Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,024,719
Total expenses
$8,091,972
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$108,508
Program service revenue
$7,725,316
Investment income
$65
Other revenue
$299,338
Total assets, end of year
$1,838,342
Total liabilities, end of year
$640,399
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,197,943
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $7,725,316 · related or exempt $7,725,316

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $65 · excluded $65

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADMIN O/H reimbursement

    total $261,574 · related or exempt $261,574

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $32,655 · related or exempt $32,655

  • 11c · Other revenue: Voided checks

    total $5,109 · related or exempt $5,109

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $299,338

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $108,508

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $870,053

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $1,221,403

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $79,876

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $328,272

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $172,888

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $173,287

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,824

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $56,778

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $104,498

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $310,190

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $166,790

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $9,463

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $372,655

  • 17 · Travel

    total $35,469

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $229,486

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $3,206,655

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $55,751

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $40,795

  • 24a · Other expenses: Officers & griev reps allowanc

    total $135,934

  • 24b · Other expenses: Membership functions

    total $110,557

  • 24c · Other expenses: ELECTION EXPENSES

    total $80,798

  • 24d · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $79,075

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $101,967

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,000 · end of year $1,000

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $784,468 · end of year $593,509

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $764,449 · end of year $894,110

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $40,758 · end of year $24,465

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $842,325

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $792,016

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $100,165 · end of year $50,309

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $290,572 · end of year $274,949

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $399,911 · end of year $266,679

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $14,433 · end of year $41,933

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $301,872 · end of year $331,787

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,265,196 · end of year $1,197,943

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING REPRESENTATION TO MEMBERS.

  • Provided collective bargaining representation to members.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gloria Middleton

    President

    Total calculated
    $195,417
    From this org
    $145,541
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,876
    Hours/week
    34 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,541
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $49,876
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,417
  • Teesha Foreman

    2nd Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $174,774
    From this org
    $119,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,127
    Hours/week
    34 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,647
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $37,315
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,812
    Filer's total
    $174,774
  • Helen Jarrett

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $138,013
    From this org
    $90,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,245
    Hours/week
    35
  • Robin Blair-Batte

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $66,265
    From this org
    $51,341
    From related orgs
    $1,301
    Other
    $13,623
    Hours/week
    30 + 5 related
  • Gerald Brown

    1st Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $31,497
    From this org
    $24,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,090
    Hours/week
    34 + 1 related
  • Hazel Worley

    Former Executiv

    Total calculated
    $31,163
    From this org
    $17,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,369
    Hours/week
    35
  • Gregory Smith

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $17,449
    From this org
    $13,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,083
    Hours/week
    35
  • Rosario Roman

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $5,719
    From this org
    $5,719
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA PAYLOR

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $5,002
    From this org
    $5,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ranston Foster

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $2,510
    From this org
    $2,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Venus Williams

    Former Executiv

    Total calculated
    $1,732
    From this org
    $1,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Griffith

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $350
    From this org
    $350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOURDES ACEVEDO

    Former Recordin

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Denise Gilliam

    Former Executiv

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amica Benjamin

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Vargas

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Johnson

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Busacco

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202512259349301886

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.