Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

APIS SERVICES INC

EIN 82-1809627 READING, PA

Revenue 2024
$67,318,531
Expenses 2024
$60,234,769

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E11
Classification
1000
Street
3929 PERKIOMEN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ryan D Smith

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,489,010
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,462,047
    Other
    $26,963
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,200,000 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $250,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,047 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,963 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,489,010 related
  • Michael Herr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $915,607
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $875,520
    Other
    $40,087
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $746,154 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $125,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,366 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $40,087 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $915,607 related
  • David Greif

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Gary Twardowski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 9 related
  • Jennifer P Gassen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $533,934
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $485,971
    Other
    $47,963
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $344,231 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $140,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,740 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,963 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $533,934 related
  • Kelly Godfrey

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $320,249
    From this org
    $309,699
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,550
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,669
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $30
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,550
    Filer's total
    $320,249
  • Thomas S Papa Chief Intr

    & Bus. Dev. Officer until 12/5/24

    Total calculated
    $595,409
    From this org
    $321,007
    From related orgs
    $248,559
    Other
    $25,843
    Hours/week
    31 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,788 + $241,789 related
    Bonus
    $75,000
    Other
    $4,219 + $6,770 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,565 + $11,278 related
    Filer's total
    $335,572 + $259,837 related
  • Elizabeth M Shea Chief Human

    Resources Officer & Legal Counsel

    Total calculated
    $498,072
    From this org
    $304,871
    From related orgs
    $180,925
    Other
    $12,276
    Hours/week
    25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,965 + $180,925 related
    Bonus
    $52,906
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,704 + $4,572 related
    Filer's total
    $312,575 + $185,497 related
  • Clay N Cauley

    EVP/Chief Legal Strategist

    Total calculated
    $450,000
    From this org
    $450,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $450,000
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $450,000
  • Victoria Niedermayer

    CEO - Helping Restore Ability

    Total calculated
    $433,623
    From this org
    $425,046
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,577
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $400,016
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $30
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,577
    Filer's total
    $433,623
  • Eliyahu S Scheiman Chf Legal

    Officer & Internal General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $423,464
    From this org
    $422,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,412
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $351,190
    Bonus
    $68,406
    Other
    $2,456
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,412
    Filer's total
    $423,464
  • Lisa M Mostoller Treasurer

    until 3/29/24, SVP of Accounting

    Total calculated
    $367,477
    From this org
    $366,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $627
    Hours/week
    38.5 + 16.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,750
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $216,100
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $627
    Filer's total
    $367,477

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $67,318,531
    Expenses
    $60,234,769
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $49,766,743
    Expenses
    $31,342,288
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,868,979
    Expenses
    $31,299,093
    Contributions
    $89
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.