Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

EIN 84-1322996 BOULDER, CO

Revenue 2024
$10,612,313
Expenses 2024
$8,814,644

Program services were 78.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P28
Classification
1000
Street
6007 OREG AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JONATHAN LEV

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $321,915
    From this org
    $288,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,699
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $288,216
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,042
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,657
    Filer's total
    $321,915
  • CYNTHIA WEINGER

    SEN DIR OPER

    Total calculated
    $152,349
    From this org
    $138,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,202
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,147
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,567
    Nontaxable benefits
    $635
    Filer's total
    $152,349
  • MARGARET LOWE

    SR. DIR. OF

    Total calculated
    $151,835
    From this org
    $138,246
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,589
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,246
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,589
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,835
  • HEIDI DORMODY

    SEN DIR DEVE

    Total calculated
    $136,826
    From this org
    $105,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,705
    Hours/week
    40
  • SUSIE VALDEZ

    SEN DIR EARL

    Total calculated
    $126,351
    From this org
    $103,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,948
    Hours/week
    40
  • NANCY LIPSEY

    SEN DIR PROG

    Total calculated
    $116,357
    From this org
    $103,507
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,850
    Hours/week
    40
  • ENID ABLOWITZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIK BERNSTEIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS BLUSE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MONTE DUBE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROY FEIFER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELI FELDMAN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW FRANKLIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELINDA KASSEN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL KRUTECK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ROBERTA LEVIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETH MARGOLIS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MINDY MILLER

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LINDA MINKOFF

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID PAUL

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MARCIA SEGALL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEE STRONGWATER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BUTCH WEAVER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,612,313
    Expenses
    $8,814,644
    Contributions
    $5,393,753
    Grants paid
    $190,514
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,145,524
    Expenses
    $8,113,342
    Contributions
    $7,781,272
    Grants paid
    $146,729
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,229,283
    Expenses
    $7,459,957
    Contributions
    $6,654,950
    Grants paid
    $166,894

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.