- Revenue 2024
- $1,018,395,867
- Expenses 2024
- $893,523,408
Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2400 S AVENUE A
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOHN STERNITZKE
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
LORA DANA
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6 + 1 related
-
LOUIE GRADIAS
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
ROBERT TRENSCHEL DO
PRESIDENT/CEO, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,671,867
- From this org
- $2,042,788
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $629,079
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,416,844
- Bonus
- $600,000
- Other
- $25,944
- Deferred
- $603,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,779
- Filer's total
- $2,671,867
-
ANDRES SALCIDO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
ASHVIN SHAH MD
BOARD MEMBER, PHYSICIAN PULMONOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $56,554
- From this org
- $56,554
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
CLAUDIA DIMA MD
BOARD MEMBER, PHYSICIAN CARDIOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $92,750
- From this org
- $92,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
FRED EARLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
STEVE LEGROS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
WOODY MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 3 related
-
VERNON MOORE III
SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $899,431
- From this org
- $768,317
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $131,114
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $576,561
- Bonus
- $158,760
- Other
- $32,996
- Deferred
- $99,260
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,854
- Filer's total
- $899,431
-
DEBORAH ADERS RN MS CIC
SVP & CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $715,471
- From this org
- $613,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $101,777
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $427,693
- Bonus
- $128,430
- Other
- $57,571
- Deferred
- $90,858
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,919
- Filer's total
- $715,471
-
DR BHARAT MAGU
SVP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $811,045
- From this org
- $725,380
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $85,665
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $556,200
- Bonus
- $167,430
- Other
- $1,750
- Deferred
- $71,842
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,823
- Filer's total
- $811,045
-
FRED PEET
SVP & CHIEF INFORMATIONAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $668,302
- From this org
- $536,612
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $131,690
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $401,365
- Bonus
- $123,750
- Other
- $11,497
- Deferred
- $100,240
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,450
- Filer's total
- $668,302
-
JAMES ADAMSON
SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $744,896
- From this org
- $630,086
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $114,810
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $475,131
- Bonus
- $143,438
- Other
- $11,517
- Deferred
- $89,127
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,683
- Filer's total
- $744,896
-
JOAN COX
SVP & CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $576,613
- From this org
- $558,267
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,346
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $298,504
- Bonus
- $102,562
- Other
- $157,201
- Deferred
- $14,330
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,016
- Filer's total
- $576,613
-
MACHELE HEADINGTON
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $560,595
- From this org
- $451,785
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $108,810
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,292
- Bonus
- $91,719
- Other
- $23,774
- Deferred
- $82,827
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,983
- Filer's total
- $560,595
-
MARC CHASIN
SVP & CHIEF DIGITAL & INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $269,056
- From this org
- $246,110
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,946
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,457
- Bonus
- $39,375
- Other
- $7,278
- Deferred
- $9,152
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,794
- Filer's total
- $269,056
-
MATTHEW MCELRATH
SVP & CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $747,510
- From this org
- $625,277
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $122,233
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $459,171
- Bonus
- $139,538
- Other
- $26,568
- Deferred
- $86,990
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,243
- Filer's total
- $747,510
-
TRUDIE MILNER
SVP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $816,458
- From this org
- $667,331
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $149,127
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $497,124
- Bonus
- $153,300
- Other
- $16,907
- Deferred
- $139,304
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,823
- Filer's total
- $816,458
-
DAVID CAROPRESO
PHYSICIAN UROLOGY SPECIALTY
- Total calculated
- $1,354,540
- From this org
- $1,329,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,719
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $459,392
- Bonus
- $863,783
- Other
- $6,646
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,919
- Filer's total
- $1,354,540
-
JON-RENE SUFFERN
ANESTHESIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $1,644,259
- From this org
- $1,595,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,034
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $454,295
- Bonus
- $734,411
- Other
- $406,519
- Deferred
- $18,512
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,522
- Filer's total
- $1,644,259
-
NATHAN HERRINGTON
ANESTHESIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $1,784,887
- From this org
- $1,736,776
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,111
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,421,952
- Bonus
- $26,171
- Other
- $288,653
- Deferred
- $14,567
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,544
- Filer's total
- $1,784,887
-
ROBERT TAKESUYE
PHYSICIAN RADIATION ONCOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $1,484,395
- From this org
- $1,466,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,029
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $540,584
- Bonus
- $904,524
- Other
- $21,258
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,229
- Filer's total
- $1,484,395
-
SIMON LAVOTSHKIN
GENERAL SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $1,439,786
- From this org
- $1,387,792
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,994
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $456,526
- Bonus
- $870,003
- Other
- $61,263
- Deferred
- $14,529
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,465
- Filer's total
- $1,439,786
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,018,395,867
- Expenses
- $893,523,408
- Contributions
- $5,688,237
- Grants paid
- $594,077
-
2023
- Revenue
- $861,241,987
- Expenses
- $812,033,163
- Contributions
- $2,143,994
- Grants paid
- $477,980
-
2022
- Revenue
- $832,437,989
- Expenses
- $772,968,183
- Contributions
- $532,542
- Grants paid
- $243,427
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$512,788
2024 GENERAL OPERATING GRANT(SEE STATEMENT)
-
2023 General Operating Grant
-
$281,000
2024 (SEE STATEMENT)
-
2022 General operating grant
-
CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF YUMA COUNTY INC
$105,000
2024 (SEE STATEMENT)
-
$26,000
2023 INCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND PIECES AND SENSORY SPACE
-
$17,400
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
YUMA COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
$16,310
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT MARCHING BAND
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 CANCER PROVIDER EDUCATION AND PATIENT SUPPORT
-
2024 CANCER PROVIDER EDUCATION & PATIENT SUPPORT AND SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS OF ONVIDA HEALTH
-
2023 Cancer Provider Education and Patient Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
FOUNDATION OF YUMA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · AZ · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · AZ
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
FOUNDATION OF YUMA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.