- Revenue 2023
- $4,749,744
- Expenses 2023
- $4,807,475
Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I72Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1360 E 1450 S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JASON WILDE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $112,326
- From this org
- $81,861
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,465
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LORI BELFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
HEATHER LINEHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
KARIANNE LISONBEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BRETT LUND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JESSICA MCCLELLAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
KATIE MURDOCK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
CORAL PETERSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JOY PETRO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
TIM ROPER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
STEVE RUSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
KELLY SILVESTER
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BOB STEVENESON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
TAMI THEOBALD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
DAVE THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,749,744
- Expenses
- $4,807,475
- Contributions
- $4,749,454
- Grants paid
- $3,279,705
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,614,372
- Expenses
- $4,544,701
- Contributions
- $4,613,658
- Grants paid
- $3,172,627
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,925,676
- Expenses
- $5,182,866
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,407,653
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,235,430
- Expenses
- $8,045,851
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,653,112
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,834,642
- Expenses
- $2,832,000
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,514,706
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,971,605
- Expenses
- $3,095,007
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,541,983
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,848,490
- Expenses
- $3,532,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,721,178
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,848,490
- Expenses
- $3,532,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,721,178
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,906,624
- Expenses
- $1,968,965
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,603,823
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,242,593
- Expenses
- $1,196,487
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,329,610
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,274,889
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,310,810
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,388,139
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,391,772
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 FAMILY SERVICES
-
2024
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER SALT LAKE
$87,150
2023 EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS & FAMILES TO OVERCOME ABUSE & POVERTY, & TO ATTAIN SELF-RELIANCE
-
$87,149
2022 EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS & FAMILES TO OVERCOME ABUSE & POVERTY, & TO ATTAIN SELF-RELIANCE
-
2024 LOW-INCOME SERVICES
-
2023 LOW-INCOME SERVICES
-
2022 LOW-INCOME SERVICES
-
2024 EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS & FAMILES TO OVERCOME ABUSE & POVERTY, & TO ATTAIN SELF-RELIANCE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.