Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REACH RESILIENCE

EIN 87-1424761 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2024
$20,237,552
Expenses 2024
$16,347,990

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1200
Street
200 E GRAYSON ST STE 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alfred K Flowers

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Sonya Medina

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $436,229
    From this org
    $394,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,121
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $327,108
    Bonus
    $67,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,525
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,596
    Filer's total
    $436,229
  • Andy Apple

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Berenice Villarreal

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blas Catalani

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles H Fulghum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $716,186
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $699,472
    Other
    $16,714
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $499,472 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $200,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,525 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,189 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $716,186 related
  • Gene Wolf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry Gallardo

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shirley Schultz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Zachary Crews

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samra Lazarus

    Executive Assistant and Director of Board Relations

    Total calculated
    $139,262
    From this org
    $115,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,749
    Hours/week
    40
  • Steven L Lefever

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $497,903
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $482,378
    Other
    $15,525
    Hours/week
    1 + 41 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $353,138 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $129,240 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,525 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $497,903 related
  • Jon Allman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $641,723
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $640,833
    Other
    $890

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $520,833 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $120,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $854 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $641,723 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,237,552
    Expenses
    $16,347,990
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $12,536,748
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $45,639,267
    Expenses
    $8,843,394
    Contributions
    $33,500,000
    Grants paid
    $5,848,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $189,868,659
    Expenses
    $748,365
    Contributions
    $187,500,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.