Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MID-VALLEY HEALTHCARE INC

EIN 93-0396847 CORVALLIS, OR

Revenue 2024
$199,779,042
Expenses 2024
$172,167,587

Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 3000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WENDIE WUNDERWALD

    BRD MBR / CEO (END SEPT)

    Total calculated
    $589,527
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $536,648
    Other
    $52,879
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $186,173 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $9,048 related
    Other
    $0 + $341,427 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,756 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,123 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $589,527 related
  • JOURDAN HULL DO

    BOARD MEMBER / PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $375,510
    From this org
    $322,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,356
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,478
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,676
    Deferred
    $25,863
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,493
    Filer's total
    $375,510
  • RICHARD EVANS MD

    BOARD MEMBER / PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $357,525
    From this org
    $291,970
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,555
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,103
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $16,867
    Deferred
    $22,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,710
    Filer's total
    $357,525
  • RICHARD WOPAT MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY SPRINGER

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LOREN ROTH

    BOARD VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BOB ADAMS

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • RACHEL HANKINS

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINN ARMSTRONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARSHA PHILPOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MILTON MORAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRENT KAUFFMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULA CRONE DO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIRABELLE FERNANDES PAUL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW WIMER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL SMITH

    SVP / CFO

    Total calculated
    $688,921
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $622,805
    Other
    $66,116
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $539,235 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $31,558 related
    Other
    $0 + $52,012 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,756 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,360 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $688,921 related
  • DANIEL RACKHAM

    CEO (START SEPT)

    Total calculated
    $366,272
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $297,542
    Other
    $68,730
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $278,430 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $7,035 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,077 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,926 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $44,804 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $366,272 related
  • JENNIFER KIMBERLAIN

    VP-PATIENT CARE SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $235,048
    From this org
    $158,252
    From related orgs
    $24,650
    Other
    $52,146
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,082 + $24,633 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,170 + $17 related
    Deferred
    $8,318 + $1,967 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,077 + $7,784 related
    Filer's total
    $200,647 + $34,401 related
  • TASHA BARKLEY MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $646,295
    From this org
    $573,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,026
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $549,279
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $23,990
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,270
    Filer's total
    $646,295
  • DANIEL SPRAGUE MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $518,750
    From this org
    $449,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,539
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $447,669
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,542
    Deferred
    $25,318
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,221
    Filer's total
    $518,750
  • SEAN PRENDERGAST MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $504,149
    From this org
    $460,845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,304
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $442,678
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $18,167
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,548
    Filer's total
    $504,149
  • VANESSA PAPALAZAROS MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $482,653
    From this org
    $413,144
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $412,117
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,027
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,753
    Filer's total
    $482,653
  • IRAIS LEON MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $418,044
    From this org
    $414,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,227
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $384,820
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $29,997
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,227
    Filer's total
    $418,044
  • JOSEPH CAHILL

    SVP COO SHS / FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $687,155
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $628,698
    Other
    $58,457
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $513,825 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $33,171 related
    Other
    $0 + $81,702 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,756 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,701 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $687,155 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $199,779,042
    Expenses
    $172,167,587
    Contributions
    $3,318,443
    Grants paid
    $81,079
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $189,914,224
    Expenses
    $159,124,980
    Contributions
    $3,181,009
    Grants paid
    $71,916
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $176,748,686
    Expenses
    $150,774,366
    Contributions
    $5,549,284
    Grants paid
    $80,479

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.