Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY AND SHELTER ASSIST CORP

EIN 93-0977842 SHERWOOD, OR

Revenue 2024
$20,378,083
Expenses 2024
$5,140,256

Program services were 76.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
20508 SW ROY ROGERS RD STE 155

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN BURT

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHARLES FLANAGAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANCES ALVARADO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RON SALGADO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LYNN SCHOESSLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • IAN GALLOWAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GAYLE PARRISH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TALIA KAHN-KRAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LUPITA PARRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER HAINLEY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $265,667
    From this org
    $222,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,525
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,142
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,329
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,196
    Filer's total
    $265,667
  • LISA ROGERS

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $238,798
    From this org
    $207,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,770
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,028
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,422
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,348
    Filer's total
    $238,798
  • MONA SHAH

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $186,990
    From this org
    $168,119
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,871
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,119
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,087
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,784
    Filer's total
    $186,990
  • TERI SMITH

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $218,849
    From this org
    $184,746
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,103
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,746
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,085
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,018
    Filer's total
    $218,849
  • ROSA ANDALON

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $255,927
    From this org
    $217,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,412
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,515
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,361
    Filer's total
    $255,927
  • ROSE OJEDA

    FORMER PROGRAM MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $217,187
    From this org
    $184,998
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,998
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,089
    Filer's total
    $217,187

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,378,083
    Expenses
    $5,140,256
    Contributions
    $16,861,917
    Grants paid
    $277,665
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,339,079
    Expenses
    $4,911,196
    Contributions
    $6,773,444
    Grants paid
    $479,808
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,047,411
    Expenses
    $4,037,775
    Contributions
    $2,403,211
    Grants paid
    $387,524

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • SONRISA LLC

    PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT · OR · income $12,556,363 · assets $21,231,371

  • SUMMIT GARDENS LLC

    PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT · OR · income $2,650,820 · assets $10,804,358

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.