Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION

EIN 94-1017064 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2023
$3,120,158
Expenses 2023
$2,850,847

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
2701 DEL PASO RD STE 130 PMB 398

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 1459), covering 18 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

All 18 subordinates →

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE CALIFORNIA OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION IS TO SUPPORT AND ADVANCE THE PROFESSION OF OPTOMETRY TO ASSURE QUALITY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL CALIFORNIANS.

  • THE CALIFORNIA OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION HELD MULTIPLE EXTENSIVE CONTINUING EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES AND TRADE SHOWS FOR OPTOMETRISTS FOR RE-LICENSURE AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. OPTOWEST HELD TWO ONE DAY EVENTS: AN ONLNE VIRTUAL EVENT IN APRIL AND AUGUST 2023. MONTEREY SYMPOSIUM WAS A LIVE EVENT HELD IN PERSON IN 2023. THERE WERE SIX ONLINE TWO HOUR CONTINUING EDUCATION EVENTS HELD IN JANUARY, MARCH, MAY, JULY, SEPTEMBER, AND OCTOBER 2023.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kristine Shultz

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $286,326
    From this org
    $257,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,450
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,876
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,495
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,955
    Filer's total
    $286,326
  • Sarah Harbin

    ASSOCIATE EX

    Total calculated
    $268,680
    From this org
    $242,537
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,143
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,537
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,746
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,397
    Filer's total
    $268,680
  • Jodi Haas

    DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $230,891
    From this org
    $209,122
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,122
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,219
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,550
    Filer's total
    $230,891
  • Amanda Dexter Od Faao

    IMMMEDIATE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Fisher

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry Hua

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Candi Kimura

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachelle Lin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Mendoza

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heidi Miller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mika Moy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Gee Od

    PRESIDENT EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Park

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,120,158
    Expenses
    $2,850,847
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,432,915
    Expenses
    $2,821,149
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,280,771
    Expenses
    $2,424,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,978,851
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,344,980
    Expenses
    $2,404,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,990,635
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,364,785
    Expenses
    $3,794,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,755,952
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,335,158
    Expenses
    $3,549,014
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,439,251
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,124,960
    Expenses
    $3,495,995
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,392,069
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,180,350
    Expenses
    $3,075,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,638,398
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,216,798
    Expenses
    $2,917,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,240,285
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,508,226
    Expenses
    $3,535,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,384,703
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,736,299
    Expenses
    $3,563,856
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,919,258
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,257,509
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,855,878

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.