Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VALLEY CHILDRENS HOSPITAL

EIN 94-1294954 MADERA, CA

Revenue 2024
$1,100,043,626
Expenses 2024
$973,899,164

Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E240
Classification
1000
Street
9300 VALLEY CHILDRENS PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TODD SUNTRAPAK

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,982,371
    From this org
    $2,908,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,780
    Hours/week
    20.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,696,114
    Bonus
    $513,402
    Other
    $699,075
    Deferred
    $32,220
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,560
    Filer's total
    $2,982,371
  • CHRISTINE ALMON MD

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $74,752
    From this org
    $56,667
    From related orgs
    $18,085
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JOSE ELGORRIAGA

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6 + 1.3 related
  • MICHAEL HANSON

    BOARD VICE CHAIR (THRU 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.8 related
  • DANIELLE PARNAGIAN SECRETARY

    (THRU 12/31),VICE CHAIR (AS OF 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • SUSAN BYERS

    BOARD SECRETARY (AS OF 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JARROD MARTINEZ

    BOARD TREASURER (AS OF 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DAN ADAMS

    BOARD TREASURER (THRU 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.3 related
  • ALLISON KARAHADIAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • LISA SMITTCAMP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • LUZ GONZALEZ MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • MENDY LAVAL

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • SISSY DALENA WOOD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • SUSIE SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • THOMAS PAGE MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • VALERIE VUICICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • FAISAL RAZZAQI MD

    CHIEF OF STAFF (THRU 2/24)

    Total calculated
    $12,500
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • TINA MYCROFT

    SVP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $790,896
    From this org
    $720,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,696
    Hours/week
    22.2 + 37.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $581,068
    Bonus
    $112,544
    Other
    $26,588
    Deferred
    $37,408
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,288
    Filer's total
    $790,896
  • DAVID CHRISTENSEN MD

    SVP, CPE & PRESIDENT VCMG

    Total calculated
    $1,140,410
    From this org
    $1,069,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,726
    Hours/week
    24 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $860,051
    Bonus
    $165,426
    Other
    $44,207
    Deferred
    $32,220
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,506
    Filer's total
    $1,140,410
  • DAVID HODGE JR

    VP, MED GROUP & ANCILLARY SVCS OPS

    Total calculated
    $787,960
    From this org
    $646,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,981
    Hours/week
    35 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $495,909
    Bonus
    $74,554
    Other
    $76,516
    Deferred
    $102,475
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,506
    Filer's total
    $787,960
  • JANE WILLSON

    SVP, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICE

    Total calculated
    $711,558
    From this org
    $669,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,003
    Hours/week
    18 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $473,568
    Bonus
    $91,834
    Other
    $104,153
    Deferred
    $32,003
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,000
    Filer's total
    $711,558
  • WILLIAM CHALTRAW JR

    HOSPITAL PRES. & CAO (AS OF 2/25)

    Total calculated
    $688,313
    From this org
    $624,658
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,655
    Hours/week
    12 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $502,443
    Bonus
    $97,176
    Other
    $25,039
    Deferred
    $24,749
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,906
    Filer's total
    $688,313
  • DANIELLE BARRY

    SVP, COO

    Total calculated
    $685,233
    From this org
    $640,563
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,670
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $540,110
    Bonus
    $99,541
    Other
    $912
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,470
    Filer's total
    $685,233
  • JOSEPH EGAN

    VP & CIO

    Total calculated
    $596,424
    From this org
    $466,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $130,014
    Hours/week
    50 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $403,691
    Bonus
    $60,801
    Other
    $1,918
    Deferred
    $89,508
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,506
    Filer's total
    $596,424
  • KELLY BEALL

    SVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $580,985
    From this org
    $506,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,735
    Hours/week
    43 + 17 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,952
    Bonus
    $78,670
    Other
    $24,628
    Deferred
    $27,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,868
    Filer's total
    $580,985

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,100,043,626
    Expenses
    $973,899,164
    Contributions
    $32,615,426
    Grants paid
    $4,048,334
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $966,417,728
    Expenses
    $870,997,281
    Contributions
    $27,531,096
    Grants paid
    $1,893,633
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $821,568,080
    Expenses
    $775,757,099
    Contributions
    $9,460,031
    Grants paid
    $1,218,901

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.