- Revenue 2025
- $60,262,616
- Expenses 2025
- $53,537,032
Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1130 N 11TH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
WORKING AS A TEAM, KCAO WILL SEEK AND PROVIDE PROGRAMS THAT DEVELOP SELF-SUFFICIENCY IN INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES WITHIN KINGS COUNTY.
-
CHILD CARE ASSISTANCE: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES THROUGHOUT KINGS COUNTY. ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO LOCATE QUALITY CHILD CARE AND INFANT CARE FOR ELIGIBLE FAMILIES. PARENTS IN LOW-TO-MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES MUST BE WORKING, IN TRAINING, INCAPACITATED, SEEKING EMPLOYMENT OR REFERRED BY ANOTHER AGENCY TO RECEIVE SUBSIDIZED CHILD CARE. REFERRALS AND INFORMATIONAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL.
Expenses $28,800,127
-
HEAD START: THE HEAD START PROGRAM IS A PROGRAM OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES THAT PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION, HEALTH, NUTRITION, AND PARENT INVOLVEMENT SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. HEAD START IS MADE UP OF FIVE CRUCIAL PROGRAMS: 1.) EARLY HEAD START, 2) MIGRANT HEAD START, 3) REGIONAL HEAD START, 4) CENTER-BASED PROGRAMS AND 5)EARLY HEAD START CHILD CARE PARTNERSHIP. WITH EACH ONE OF THESE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS BEING PROVIDED, EVERY CHILD AND FAMILY IS ONE STEP CLOSER TO LIVING HEALTHY AND SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS FOURTEEN HEAD START CENTERS THROUGHOUT KINGS COUNTY.
Expenses $17,416,359
-
SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $6,676,660
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JEFF GARNER
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $222,565
- From this org
- $209,844
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,721
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,844
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $222,565
-
Glenda Stephens
Deputy Exec Dir
- Total calculated
- $186,882
- From this org
- $165,697
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,185
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,697
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,681
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,504
- Filer's total
- $186,882
-
Sara Lorah
Admin Services Dir
- Total calculated
- $175,955
- From this org
- $134,006
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,949
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,006
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,057
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,892
- Filer's total
- $175,955
-
Michelle Dove
HS/Child Dev Dir
- Total calculated
- $146,056
- From this org
- $136,982
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,074
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ruth LOPEZ
Program Director
- Total calculated
- $137,691
- From this org
- $128,867
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,824
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Joseph Cox
IPSS Director
- Total calculated
- $133,913
- From this org
- $126,046
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,867
- Hours/week
- 40
-
EILEEN HOPKINS-APPLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ORALIA VALLEJO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TODD BARLOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELSIE BARBA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHERYL SILVA
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICIA MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMANDA SALTRAY
BOARD VICECHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTONY LOPEZ
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREG OJEDA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAT NOLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIA LETICIA GAMEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GABRIELA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT THAYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY HOWZE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALICIA JACOBO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $60,262,616
- Expenses
- $53,537,032
- Contributions
- $59,282,930
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $46,794,479
- Expenses
- $45,119,147
- Contributions
- $46,458,025
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $35,421,832
- Expenses
- $34,894,736
- Contributions
- $35,249,374
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $31,194,371
- Expenses
- $30,095,142
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,099,425
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,225,205
- Expenses
- $27,174,879
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,149,644
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $25,339,068
- Expenses
- $24,601,321
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,681,231
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,547,872
- Expenses
- $22,009,709
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,065,530
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,713,083
- Expenses
- $20,401,094
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,450,971
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,712,115
- Expenses
- $19,612,213
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,033,408
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,248,122
- Expenses
- $16,342,421
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,309,945
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,545,502
- Expenses
- $16,417,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,879,693
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 DOMESTIC VIOL ASSIST
-
$58,500
2023 CDSS
-
$39,600
2024 CDSS
-
$36,516
2022 CDSS
-
2022 DOMESTIC VIOL ASSIST
-
$17,695
2024
-
WOMENS FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA
$10,000
2022 to prevent domestic violence
-
2022 TO END HUNGER IN CALIFORNIA
-
2024 TO END HUNGER IN CALIFORNIA
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.