Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM FOUNDATION

EIN 94-2487469 MONTEREY, CA

Revenue 2024
$208,135,651
Expenses 2024
$123,526,913

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D110
Classification
1000
Street
886 CANNERY ROW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TEGAN ACTON

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLINE GETTY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MRC GREENWOOD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE GUPTA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN JEALOUS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC JENSEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MANTELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTHA MARTINEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN NEAL

    TRUSTEE (THRU MAY 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN ORR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS SCHOLIN

    EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG SILVERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUISE STEPHENS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK WAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA WHITE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GIDEON YU

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALISHA JOHNSON WILDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNELIESE OLSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE PACKARD

    VICE CHAIR & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $470,646
    From this org
    $417,615
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,031
    Hours/week
    28

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $412,989
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    $3,126
    Deferred
    $37,311
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $470,646
  • BARBARA WRIGHT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRADLEY RUTHERFORD

    EXEC VP AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $468,836
    From this org
    $412,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,615
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $379,589
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $29,632
    Deferred
    $20,769
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,846
    Filer's total
    $468,836
  • ANN MARIE NEMANICH

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $354,090
    From this org
    $308,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,107
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,571
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $2,412
    Deferred
    $27,674
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,433
    Filer's total
    $354,090
  • ROBERT YOUNG

    VP OF FINANCE (THRU 8/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $147,167
    From this org
    $116,193
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,974
    Hours/week
    40
  • KARIN KIESSLING

    ASSIST SECRETARY (BOD)

    Total calculated
    $145,739
    From this org
    $122,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,983
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARMANDO VIDAL ARATA

    ASSIST SECRETARY (BOD)

    Total calculated
    $110,016
    From this org
    $88,645
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,371
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $208,135,651
    Expenses
    $123,526,913
    Contributions
    $105,608,470
    Grants paid
    $270,148
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $155,905,897
    Expenses
    $108,770,852
    Contributions
    $70,908,550
    Grants paid
    $733,951
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $208,463,349
    Expenses
    $92,597,542
    Contributions
    $65,111,538
    Grants paid
    $255,598

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • SD&A TELESERVICES INC.

    $8,285 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$3,955 to charity

  • SD&A TELESERVICES INC.

    $0 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

  • SD&A TELESERVICES INC.

    $73,379 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $51,382 to charity

  • SD&A TELESERVICES INC.

    $58,210 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$19,811 to charity

  • SD&A TELESERVICES INC.

    $43,386 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$2,050 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.