- Revenue 2024
- $2,685,790,764
- Expenses 2024
- $2,544,803,200
Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E21
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2200 RIVER PLAZA DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
WARNER THOMAS
PRESIDENT & CEO, SH
- Total calculated
- $11,904,420
- From this org
- $11,323,734
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $580,686
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,589,728
- Bonus
- $8,687,254
- Other
- $46,752
- Deferred
- $476,257
- Nontaxable benefits
- $104,429
- Filer's total
- $11,904,420
-
MARK SEVCO
SVP, COO
- Total calculated
- $3,655,805
- From this org
- $3,326,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $328,840
- Hours/week
- 40 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,427,186
- Bonus
- $1,876,261
- Other
- $23,518
- Deferred
- $280,857
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,983
- Filer's total
- $3,655,805
-
CONRAD VIAL MD
SVP, SH NETWORK PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,848,300
- From this org
- $2,548,796
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $299,504
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,156,150
- Bonus
- $1,122,494
- Other
- $270,152
- Deferred
- $241,357
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,147
- Filer's total
- $2,848,300
-
JILL RAGSDALE
SH SVP, CHIEF PPL & CLTR OFCR
- Total calculated
- $2,596,655
- From this org
- $1,453,586
- From related orgs
- $1,128,479
- Other
- $14,590
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $21,442
- Bonus
- $608,821
- Other
- $823,323 + $1,128,479 related
- Deferred
- $6,657
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,933
- Filer's total
- $1,468,176 + $1,128,479 related
-
ELIZABETH VILARDO-MORGAN
CMO, STRAT & PHIL INITIATIVES
- Total calculated
- $2,457,564
- From this org
- $1,581,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $875,580
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $756,069
- Bonus
- $633,593
- Other
- $192,322
- Deferred
- $835,887
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,693
- Filer's total
- $2,457,564
-
JAMES CONFORTI
FORMER INTERIM PRES & CEO, SH
- Total calculated
- $2,252,729
- From this org
- $1,599,998
- From related orgs
- $652,731
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,599,998 + $652,731 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,599,998 + $652,731 related
-
MARK MULLER
SVP, PRIN. CONSULT. PRES/CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,243,574
- From this org
- $1,299,669
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $943,905
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $696,105
- Bonus
- $600,000
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $938,157
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,748
- Filer's total
- $2,243,574
-
RACHAEL MCKINNEY
PRESIDENT, SACRAMENTO DIVISION
- Total calculated
- $2,105,261
- From this org
- $1,396,095
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $709,166
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $773,885
- Bonus
- $516,057
- Other
- $106,153
- Deferred
- $660,009
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,157
- Filer's total
- $2,105,261
-
EUGENE PATRIZIO
PRESIDENT, CENTRAL VALLEY DIV.
- Total calculated
- $1,903,181
- From this org
- $1,228,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $675,049
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $680,987
- Bonus
- $459,671
- Other
- $87,474
- Deferred
- $634,273
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,776
- Filer's total
- $1,903,181
-
TODD SMITH MD
SVP, CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $1,878,769
- From this org
- $1,668,636
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $210,133
- Hours/week
- 40 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $783,478
- Bonus
- $788,917
- Other
- $96,241
- Deferred
- $157,257
- Nontaxable benefits
- $52,876
- Filer's total
- $1,878,769
-
ROBERT NORDGREN
CMO, San Francisco Division
- Total calculated
- $1,872,284
- From this org
- $1,220,554
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $651,730
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $664,586
- Bonus
- $446,252
- Other
- $109,716
- Deferred
- $603,688
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,042
- Filer's total
- $1,872,284
-
WILLIAM ISENBERG MD
CHIEF MEDICAL & QUALITY OFF
- Total calculated
- $1,860,310
- From this org
- $1,229,991
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $630,319
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $675,216
- Bonus
- $448,862
- Other
- $105,913
- Deferred
- $596,586
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,733
- Filer's total
- $1,860,310
-
LAURA WILT
SVP, CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,842,183
- From this org
- $1,607,189
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $234,994
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $806,938
- Bonus
- $787,990
- Other
- $12,261
- Deferred
- $177,357
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,637
- Filer's total
- $1,842,183
-
CYNTHIA LEE
SVP, CHIEF STRAT. & GROWTH OFF
- Total calculated
- $1,705,681
- From this org
- $1,521,028
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $184,653
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $718,640
- Bonus
- $733,260
- Other
- $69,128
- Deferred
- $140,557
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,096
- Filer's total
- $1,705,681
-
BRIAN DEAN
FORMER SH SVP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,674,629
- From this org
- $1,604,131
- From related orgs
- $70,498
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $642,751
- Other
- $961,380 + $70,498 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,604,131 + $70,498 related
-
JENNIFER BOLLINGER
SVP,CHIEF CONSUMER & BRAND OFF
- Total calculated
- $1,596,500
- From this org
- $1,405,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $191,095
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $683,450
- Bonus
- $676,632
- Other
- $45,323
- Deferred
- $144,057
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,038
- Filer's total
- $1,596,500
-
JACKI MONSON
SVP, CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,458,871
- From this org
- $1,293,739
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $165,132
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $612,598
- Bonus
- $609,939
- Other
- $71,202
- Deferred
- $123,157
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,975
- Filer's total
- $1,458,871
-
FLORENCE DI BENEDETTO
FORMER SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $1,377,385
- From this org
- $1,338,743
- From related orgs
- $38,642
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $438,748
- Other
- $899,995 + $38,642 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,338,743 + $38,642 related
-
CAREN WEAKLEY
SVP, GEN COUN./ASST SEC(PT-YR)
- Total calculated
- $1,337,038
- From this org
- $1,302,647
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,391
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $779,185
- Bonus
- $500,000
- Other
- $23,462
- Deferred
- $6,657
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,734
- Filer's total
- $1,337,038
-
RAJU IYER
SH SVP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,311,542
- From this org
- $1,278,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,328
- Hours/week
- 40 + 11 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $951,413
- Bonus
- $300,000
- Other
- $26,801
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,328
- Filer's total
- $1,311,542
-
PAM MARINO
VP, CLO/ASST SEC (PT-YR)
- Total calculated
- $1,289,140
- From this org
- $996,179
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $292,961
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $489,345
- Bonus
- $446,180
- Other
- $60,654
- Deferred
- $275,705
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,256
- Filer's total
- $1,289,140
-
GRACE DAVIS
SVP, chief ext affairs officer
- Total calculated
- $1,261,744
- From this org
- $1,129,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $131,918
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $603,598
- Bonus
- $419,399
- Other
- $106,829
- Deferred
- $84,957
- Nontaxable benefits
- $46,961
- Filer's total
- $1,261,744
-
THERESA FREI
FORMER CEO, SVMF
- Total calculated
- $1,048,576
- From this org
- $982,821
- From related orgs
- $65,755
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $982,821 + $65,755 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $982,821 + $65,755 related
-
GINGER CHAPPELL
SH VP, CHF ETHICS & COMP OFF
- Total calculated
- $910,966
- From this org
- $632,403
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $278,563
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $391,342
- Bonus
- $192,930
- Other
- $48,131
- Deferred
- $250,657
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,906
- Filer's total
- $910,966
-
SARAH KREVANS
EMERITUS CEO, SUTTER HEALTH
- Total calculated
- $880,981
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $880,981
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $880,981 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $880,981 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,685,790,764
- Expenses
- $2,544,803,200
- Contributions
- $4,951,602
- Grants paid
- $2,816,373
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,882,657,852
- Expenses
- $2,070,243,600
- Contributions
- $12,592,528
- Grants paid
- $1,473,088
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,918,502,649
- Expenses
- $1,858,439,658
- Contributions
- $650,863
- Grants paid
- $2,291,836
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,433,333
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$810,754
2022 Program Support
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$345,078
2023 Program Support
-
$187,123
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$150,000
2022 Program Support
-
$150,000
2023 Program Support
-
$150,000
2023 Program Support
-
CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL SACRAMENTO
$143,500
2022 Program Support
-
$125,000
2023 Program Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$4,663,127
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,009,050
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$360,337
2024 Research PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT PROGRAM SUPPORT Research
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2023 FOR THE CARDIOVASCULAR SERVICE LINE - HEART INITIATIVE.
-
$100,000
2024 FOR PROJECT SUPPORT
-
$82,366
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$62,500
2023 Matching Gifts
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$56,900
2024 HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CALIFORNIA PACIFIC MEDICAL CTR FOUND
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
MILLS-PENINSULA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER AUBURN FAITH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER DAVIS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · HEALTH PLAN · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER ROSEVILLE MEDICAL CTR FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER VALLEY MEDICAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER VISITING NURSE ASSOC AND HOSPICE
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
SUTTER INSURANCE SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · Insurance Ser · HI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · Hospital · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
SUTTER VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE
On its 2024 return
-
CALIFORNIA PACIFIC MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SUTTER AUBURN FAITH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
SUTTER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
SUTTER DAVIS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION AND COMMUNITY BOARD
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SUTTER ROSEVILLE MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MILLS-PENINSULA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
SUTTER VALLEY MEDICAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SUTTER INSURANCE SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
VALLEY CONSORTIUM FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.