Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAN FRANCISCO FOOD BANK

EIN 94-3041517 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2023
$181,606,922
Expenses 2023
$173,180,738

Program services were 92.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
900 PENNSYLVANIA AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CIGDEM GENCER

    BOARD CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JONATHAN WALKER

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA BERG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NOELLE BONNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANNA CAVAGNARO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER CHANG

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 01/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PEPE GONZALEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY GOTTFRIED

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH ROY JENKYN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANSAF KAREEM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HORACE L MONTGOMERY JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN PEARCE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NADIA RAHMAN

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 01/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA ROSSTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH SAENZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF SCHOPPERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HILARY SELIGMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TARA SERACKA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA SHIUE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • UMA SINHA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY YOUNG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TANIS CROSBY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $404,993
    From this org
    $377,484
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $317,484
    Bonus
    $60,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,649
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,860
    Filer's total
    $404,993
  • MICHAEL WIRKKALA

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $295,386
    From this org
    $267,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,377
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,009
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,097
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,280
    Filer's total
    $295,386
  • MICHAEL BRAUDE

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $238,788
    From this org
    $213,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,795
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,993
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,480
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,315
    Filer's total
    $238,788
  • CHRIS PADULA

    CHIEF PHILANTHROPY AND ENG. OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $244,072
    From this org
    $225,274
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,798
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,274
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,025
    Filer's total
    $244,072

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $181,606,922
    Expenses
    $173,180,738
    Contributions
    $179,707,822
    Grants paid
    $117,720,985
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $165,664,461
    Expenses
    $169,307,084
    Contributions
    $164,688,031
    Grants paid
    $105,951,059

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • CAR DONATION SERVICES INC

    $39,800 raised

    2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $20,217 to charity

  • GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC

    $0 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

  • CAR DONATION SERVICES INC

    $44,060 raised

    2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $21,596 to charity

  • CAR DONATION SERVICES INC

    $56,751 raised

    2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $29,195 to charity

  • GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC

    $0 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

  • GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC

    $147,657 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $123,694 to charity

  • CAR DONATION SERVICES INC

    $109,981 raised

    2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $50,931 to charity

  • GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC

    $375,867 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $321,408 to charity

  • CAR DONATION SERVICES INC

    $59,225 raised

    2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $29,219 to charity

  • GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC

    $85,787 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $58,904 to charity

  • CAR DONATION SERVICES INC

    $17,350 raised

    2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $6,277 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.