Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM & DRUG ABUSE

EIN 95-1878858 SANTA BARBARA, CA

Revenue 2023
$7,835,537
Expenses 2023
$8,043,534

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F22Z
Classification
1000
Street
232 E CANON PERDIDO ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Scott Whiteley PhD

    Former Ex. Dir.

    Total calculated
    $160,493
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $493
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $493
    Filer's total
    $160,493
  • Matthias Quintos

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $130,260
    From this org
    $118,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,384
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nancy Gottlieb

    Clinical Director

    Total calculated
    $107,098
    From this org
    $103,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,463
    Hours/week
    40
  • R Michael Hullander MD

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Gordon Auchincloss JD

    1st Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • The Honorable Rogelio Flores

    2nd Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Andria Kahmann

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Gary Clancy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Stacy Borek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Grant Borek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Bob Bryant PhD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Kirsten Cavendish Weston

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Sherif El-Asyouty

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • John Herzog

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Catherine Lauber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Carol-Anne Lonson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Dana Mazzetti

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Terry Maus-Nich

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • John Savrnoch JD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Michael Tantleff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,835,537
    Expenses
    $8,043,534
    Contributions
    $830,690
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,146,935
    Expenses
    $8,056,856
    Contributions
    $2,161,311
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.