Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REUBEN H FLEET SCIENCE CENTER

EIN 95-6066250 SAN DIEGO, CA

Revenue 2024
$9,119,074
Expenses 2024
$10,673,117

Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
1875 EL PRADO

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR STEVEN L SNYDER

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $249,647
    From this org
    $243,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,865
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,782
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,868
    Nontaxable benefits
    $997
    Filer's total
    $249,647
  • HORACIO CORREA

    CFO & COO

    Total calculated
    $180,687
    From this org
    $156,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,608
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,079
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,639
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,969
    Filer's total
    $180,687
  • CHRISTINA LAZICH

    VP ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $162,329
    From this org
    $150,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,871
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,458
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,871
    Filer's total
    $162,329
  • MWENDA KUDUMUBIGGS

    DIR OF EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $144,818
    From this org
    $132,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,765
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARMAN ORUC

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ardy Arianpour

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER HERSHMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH SIMMONS PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES BERGAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY CAMP

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM LIM

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY HESSE

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATE MOTONAGA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN DRIVER

    Imm Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA JACOBY

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLINA BRAVO-KARIMI

    1st Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELSA VALAY-PAZ

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN TOPHAM EDD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF MINER PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK CLAPPER MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IVANA MIKIC PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG JOHNSON

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT GROB

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN HARKENRIDER

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA SALGADO

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,119,074
    Expenses
    $10,673,117
    Contributions
    $2,799,015
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,468,540
    Expenses
    $10,564,312
    Contributions
    $2,783,304
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,493,993
    Expenses
    $9,715,555
    Contributions
    $2,351,852
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.