Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HUI KAUHALE INC

EIN 99-0325011 SAN RAFAEL, CA

Revenue 2023
$526,681
Expenses 2023
$529,621

Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L80Z
Classification
1000
Street
22 PELICAN WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVE EGAN

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $272,437
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $245,415
    Other
    $27,022
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $218,438 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $26,977 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,282 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,740 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $272,437 related
  • MARIAN GUSHIKEN

    President

    Total calculated
    $236,181
    From this org
    $52,864
    From related orgs
    $151,233
    Other
    $32,084
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $49,859 + $140,718 related
    Bonus
    $3,005 + $10,515 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,643 + $8,004 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $784 + $20,653 related
    Filer's total
    $56,291 + $179,890 related
  • MARTHA MALLOE

    SECRETARY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $104,742
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $88,372
    Other
    $16,370
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $526,681
    Expenses
    $529,621
    Contributions
    $278,224
    Grants paid
    $105,026
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $616,183
    Expenses
    $488,415
    Contributions
    $386,720
    Grants paid
    $69,904

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • EAH INC

    $105,026

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT: LOW-INCOME HSG

  • EAH INC

    $69,904

    2022 GENERAL SUPPORT: LOW-INCOME HSG

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

  • EAH INC

    $386,720

    2022 GENERAL SUPPORT OF LOW INCOME HSG

  • EAH INC

    $278,224

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT OF LOW INCOME HSG

  • EAH INC

    $127,811

    2024 General Support of Low Income HSG

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.