Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SPECTRUM HEALTH SERVICE INC

EIN 23-1686225 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$26,680,479
Expenses 2024
$28,426,030

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E70Z
Classification
1200
Street
5201 HAVERFORD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF PATIENTS AND THE RESIDENTS LIVING IN THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING THE ORGANIZATION'S DELIVERY SITES THROUGH AN ORGANIZED, COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM OF PRIMARY CARE DELIVERY, HEALTH EDUCATION AND HEALTH-RELATED SOCIAL SERVICES REGARDLESS OF PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO BE A LEADER IN THE DELIVERY OF PRIMARY CARE SERVICES AND ACCESS TO SPECIALTY CARE.

  • SPECTRUM HELTH SERVICES, INC. PROVIDES BOTH MEDICAL AND CLINICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MEDICAL SERVICES: SPECTRUM HEALTH SERVICES, INC. HAS PROVIDED HEALTH CARE SERVICES THAT ARE RESPONSIVE TO COMMUNITY NEEDS FOR OVER 57 YEARS. SPECTRUM'S MODEL OF CARE PROVIDES FOR ALL AGES AND FOR THE COMPLEXITY OF MEDICAL AND SOCIAL ISSUES EXPERIENCED BY THE PATIENTS SERVED, REGARDLESS OF AGE, RACE, RELIGION, AND/OR ABILITY TO PAY.THE HAVERFORD AVE, BROAD STREET, REED STREET, AND COTTMAN HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, INCLUDING INFANT, CHILD AND ADOLESCENT SERVICES, AND FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES, SERVICES RELATED TO CHRONIC ILLNESS, DIAGNOSTIC TESTING AND SCREENING THROUGH AN ON-SITE CLIA LABORATORY, HEARING AND VISION TESTING, PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE AND REFERRALS, AND CHILDREN'S ORAL HEALTH SCREENING ON-SITE. SPECTRUM HEALTH SERVICES SAW PATIENTS WITH 45,182 VISITS.CLINICAL SERVICES: SPECTRUM'S CORE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE SUPPORTED WITH PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR ADOLESCENT HEALTH, GERIATRIC HEALTH, HIV/AIDS OUTREACH AND PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALIZED CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH DIABETES, CARDIOVASCULAR PROBLEMS, HYPERTENSION, AND ASTHMA. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE EMBEDDED IN PRIMARY CARE AND REFERRALS ARE MADE FOR DENTAL HEALTH CARE FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN. NUTRITION AND HEALTH EDUCATION ARE PROVIDED BY A REGISTERED NUTRITIONIST AND CERTIFIED HEALTH EDUCATOR IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS. DIETITIAN SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE FOR PATIENTS REQUIRING THIS SERVICE. SHS' SITE HAS A LEVEL 2 LABORATORY THAT PERFORMS IN-HOUSE CLIA TESTING. SHS CLINICAL STAFF ARE ON CALL 24 HOURS, 7 DAYS A WEEK. ENABLING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH THE CASE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT. SPECTRUM ALSO HAS TWO PHARMACIES OPERATING OUT OF OUR HAVERFORD AND COTTMAN LOCATIONS, AVAILABLE TO ALL PATIENTS. SPECTRUM HEALTH SERVICES SAW PATIENTS WITH 4,059 VISITS.

    Expenses $21,085,331 · Grants $1,000,000 · Revenue $21,688,967

  • DENTAL SERVICES: SPECTRUM HEALTH SERVICES, INC.'S DENTAL DEPARTMENT OFFERS SERVICES FROM INFANTS TO ADULTS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF MEETING ALL OUR PATIENTS' PRIMARY DENTAL CARE NEEDS AND PROVIDING THE BEST ORAL HEALTH FOR OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF AGE, RACE, RELIGION, AND/OR ABILITY TO PAY. SPECTRUM HEALTH SERVICES SAW PATIENTS WITH 6,933 VISITS.

    Expenses $2,054,848 · Revenue $1,373,316

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOSELYNNE JONES CELESTINE MED MS

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE CLARK REV

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M PRESTON HAWKINS

    BOARD MEMBER/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE CLAYTON

    BOARD MEMBER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILKES PIERCE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TISH MITRENTSIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ZIPPORAH RIDLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARRY KIRBY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARLENE ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL DILORENZO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR KIM W MAY MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMILA ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TITUS KNOX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMUEL OSIRIM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR MARK THOMAS PHD

    BOARD MEMBER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN A BORDEN SR

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OKSANA CHUBOK

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YUBELKIS FERNANDEZ

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY FLUELLEN

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL JOHNS

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FREDERICK KINGLEE II

    CHAIR (UNTIL 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERONICA HILL-MILBOURNE

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $402,540
    From this org
    $377,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,738
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $325,613
    Bonus
    $52,189
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,738
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $402,540
  • KAREN L GRAVES

    CFO (UNTIL 7/25)

    Total calculated
    $267,483
    From this org
    $253,429
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,054
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,697
    Bonus
    $31,732
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,054
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $267,483
  • THERESA J BAUGH

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $254,281
    From this org
    $253,516
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $765
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,163
    Bonus
    $29,353
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $765
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $254,281
  • GABRIEL SAMBO

    CFO (AS OF 7/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,680,479
    Expenses
    $28,426,030
    Contributions
    $3,879,581
    Grants paid
    $1,000,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,992,023
    Expenses
    $25,739,264
    Contributions
    $3,805,201
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $25,088,999
    Expenses
    $22,127,331
    Contributions
    $5,801,338
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,530,659
    Expenses
    $19,214,363
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,454,080
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,165,615
    Expenses
    $17,697,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,459,031
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,992,069
    Expenses
    $15,579,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,041,469
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,683,542
    Expenses
    $15,249,031
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,289,271
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,506,621
    Expenses
    $13,574,545
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,835,553
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,655,875
    Expenses
    $10,446,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,810,731
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,836,037
    Expenses
    $9,746,787
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,751,215
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,180,481
    Expenses
    $8,094,605
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,296,905

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.