Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLIMATE CONSERVATION

EIN 27-1226829 BOZEMAN, MT

Revenue 2024
$3,781,863
Expenses 2024
$3,996,175

Program services were 75.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C02
Classification
2100
Street
PO BOX 1587

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARY PEARL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD WEST

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUGLAS FOY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICTORIA COLLINS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNTHIA MCVAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL BERCU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH WONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON HOFFS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRY OMUGHELLI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCELO DORIO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN S KAPLAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANJEEV KUMAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY TABOR

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $108,300
    From this org
    $103,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,157
    Hours/week
    20
  • KATHRYN PERKES

    COO

    Total calculated
    $158,312
    From this org
    $144,025
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,287
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,025
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,201
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,086
    Filer's total
    $158,312
  • DEBORAH KMON DAVIDSON

    CSO

    Total calculated
    $144,025
    From this org
    $129,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,333
    Hours/week
    40
  • KATHERINE DEUEL

    SR. PROGRAM

    Total calculated
    $124,723
    From this org
    $111,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,744
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,781,863
    Expenses
    $3,996,175
    Contributions
    $3,127,171
    Grants paid
    $598,210
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,165,170
    Expenses
    $3,735,117
    Contributions
    $3,874,582
    Grants paid
    $562,429
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,268,453
    Expenses
    $3,984,696
    Contributions
    $3,016,104
    Grants paid
    $524,143

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.