Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COPLEY WOODLANDS INC

EIN 03-0352086 STOWE, VT

Largest nonprofits in Vermont

Revenue 2024
$1,808,181
Expenses 2024
$1,532,066

Program services were 69.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E112
Classification
1000
Street
125 THOMAS LANE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE A SAFE, INDEPENDENT HOUSING COMMUNITY FOR SENIORS; SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THEIR UNIQUE NEEDS FOR WELLNESS, HAPPINESS AND SUPPORT AN INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE A SAFE, INDEPENDENT HOUSING COMMUNITY FOR SENIORS.

  • PROVIDE HOUSING, MEALS AND ACTIVITIES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS IN CENTRAL VERMONT. IT HAS 40 UNITS, ALL ARE OCCUPIED AT 9/30/25.

    Expenses $1,061,002 · Revenue $1,740,497

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Carl Szlachetka

    CHAIR / TRUSTEE END 12/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Joseph Woodin

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $588,440
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $558,717
    Other
    $29,723
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $521,027 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $37,690 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,223 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $588,440 related
  • Nan Carle Beauregard

    TRUSTEE / CHAIR BEG 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Wayne Stockbridge

    CHIEF ADMIN & HR OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $315,189
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $274,889
    Other
    $40,300
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $236,889 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $38,000 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,340 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,960 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $315,189 related
  • Adi Barnett

    TRUSTEE END 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bethany Salvas

    TRUSTEE BEG 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Janet Larson

    TRUSTEE BEG 06/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Gleiner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tana Lilienthal

    TRUSTEE END 03/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Hebert

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $304,438
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $295,728
    Other
    $8,710
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $261,290 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $34,438 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,573 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,137 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $304,438 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,808,181
    Expenses
    $1,532,066
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,558,416
    Expenses
    $1,500,036
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,318,012
    Expenses
    $1,395,182
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,173,867
    Expenses
    $1,308,715
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,496,940
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,278,027
    Expenses
    $1,149,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,610,502
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,238,712
    Expenses
    $1,049,549
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,733,566
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,240,616
    Expenses
    $1,096,096
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,547,665
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,197,193
    Expenses
    $1,032,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,403,027

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • HEALTH CENTER BUILDING

    C CORPORATION · BUILDING RENTAL · VT

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.