Totals
- Total revenue
- $213,231
- Total expenses
- $370,269
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $113,194
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $100,037
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,140,933
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $71,846
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,069,087
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $370,269
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
D MARK NIX
CHAIRMAN/PRE
- Total calculated
- $1,900,471
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,833,567
- Other
- $66,904
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,413,353 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $405,684 related
- Other
- not reported + $14,530 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $41,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,504 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,900,471 related
-
JOE T STOUGH III
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $925,028
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $799,929
- Other
- $125,099
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $556,576 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $158,936 related
- Other
- not reported + $84,417 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $98,448 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,651 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $925,028 related
-
JOSEPH DENTON
ASSISTANT TR
- Total calculated
- $850,898
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $718,649
- Other
- $132,249
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $541,685 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $97,430 related
- Other
- not reported + $79,534 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $108,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,751 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $850,898 related
-
SCOTT BROWNING
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $586,576
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $507,626
- Other
- $78,950
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $382,526 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $84,938 related
- Other
- not reported + $40,162 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $53,699 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,251 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $586,576 related
-
KERRY TOLLESON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $517,093
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $437,553
- Other
- $79,540
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $339,160 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $65,845 related
- Other
- not reported + $32,548 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $52,889 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,651 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $517,093 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- JOE T. STOUGH, III 0 81,223 0 JOSEPH DENTON 0 77,473 0 SCOTT BROWNING 0 37,321 0 KERRY TOLLESON 0 38,758 0
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 FOR TOP MANAGMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (IHS, A RELATED CORPORATION) ESTABLISHES THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE IHS EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED AS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PARTICIPANTS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. EACH EMPLOYEE HAS AN INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE PLAN AND IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR MERIT INCREASES. THE ANNUAL REVIEW COVERS THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR OF APRIL 1 THROUGH MARCH 31 OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE AMOUNT OF INDIVIDUAL MERIT/SALARY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE COMPA-RATIO (HOURLY RATED RELATIVE TO THE SALARY RANGE MIDPOINT), THE NUMBER OF MONTHS SINCE THEIR LAST INCREASE AND PERFORMANCE SCORE (RATING) AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MERIT GUIDELINES. EACH POSITION IS ASSIGNED A SALARY RANGE BASED ON THE HAY METHODOLOGY OF ACCOUNTABILITY, KNOW HOW AND PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY. SALARY RANGE MIDPOINTS (THE MIDPOINT REPRESENTS 100% OF THE MARKET) INCREASE EACH YEAR BASED ON EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. IHS PARTICIPATES IN NUMEROUS SALARY SURVEYS. DEPENDING ON THE POSITION, THE SURVEY DATA MAY BE INDUSTRY SPECIFIC, (E.G. HEALTHCARE) OR FROM OTHER INDUSTRIES. CURRENTLY, EXECUTIVE POSITION MARKET DATA COMES FROM WATSON WYATT, INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES, SULLIVAN COTTER AND HAY CONSULTING. THE ANNUAL MERIT GUIDELINES ARE DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO PAY (BUDGET). THE ANNUAL MERIT GUIDELINES PROVIDE A MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGE RANGE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE RATING AND COMPA-RATIO. FOR EXECUTIVES, THE CEO AND VP, HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEW THE SUGGESTED MERIT INCREASE AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE FINAL RECOMMENDATIONS PRESENTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE APPROVED BY THE IHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IHS HAS AN EXTERNAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION PRACTICES EVERY TWO YEARS AND WAS MOST RECENTLY REVIEWED BY SULLIVAN COTTER IN 2025. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B THE INFIRMARY HEALTH 457(F) PLAN IS A TYPE OF NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS CAN ESTABLISH FOR THEIR EMPLOYEES. THIS PLAN IS FUNDED ENTIRELY BY THE EMPLOYER FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS PARTICIPANTS. THE ELIGIBILITY FOR THIS PLAN IS LIMITED TO HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, SUCH AS VICE-PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE, OF THE ORGANIZATION AND MUST BE DESIGNATED AS ELIGIBLE BEFORE CONTRIBUTIONS CAN BE MADE. THE AMOUNT OF ANNUAL EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE DETERMINED AS A PERCENT OF BASE SALARY FOR EACH ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT. THE PARTICIPANT DESIGNATES THE ALLOCATION OF THE CONTRIBUTION IN THE FUND SELECTION IN THE PLAN AS WELL AS FUTURE VESTING DATES. THE EARLIEST THAT A PARTICIPANT MAY VEST IN A PARTICULAR YEARS BENEFIT IS FIVE YEARS. ONCE VESTED THE BENEFIT BECOMES TAXABLE AS WELL AS EARNINGS ON THE CONTRIBUTION AND IS PAID THROUGH NORMAL PAYROLL PROCESSING TO THE PARTICIPANT.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HOSPITAL · AL
Directly controlled by IHS INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
501C3 · FOUNDATION · AL
Directly controlled by IHS INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
INFIRMARY HEALTH HOSPITALS INC
501C3 · HOSPITAL · AL
Directly controlled by IHS INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
501C3 · MANAGEMENT · AL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HOSPITAL · AL
Directly controlled by IHS INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM INC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
GULF HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
MANAGEMENT · AL
-
INFIRMARY MEDICAL CLINICS PC & SUBS
MEDICAL · AL
-
AMERICAN OAK HILL ASSURANCE LTD
SELF INSUR · BD
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202640429349300324
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.