- Revenue 2024
- $657,900,831
- Expenses 2024
- $621,460,055
Program services were 67.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 2226
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
D MARK NIX
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $1,900,471
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,833,567
- Other
- $66,904
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,413,353 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $405,684 related
- Other
- not reported + $14,530 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $41,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,504 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,900,471 related
-
CHRISTOPHER SOUTHWOOD
MD
- Total calculated
- $1,233,755
- From this org
- $1,210,005
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,750
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,209,676
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $329
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,750
- Filer's total
- $1,233,755
-
MICHAEL O'DOWD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $983,577
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $964,950
- Other
- $18,627
- Hours/week
- 0.1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $964,950 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,627 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $983,577 related
-
JOE T STOUGH III
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $925,028
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $799,929
- Other
- $125,099
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $556,576 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $158,936 related
- Other
- not reported + $84,417 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $98,448 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,651 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $925,028 related
-
JOSEPH L DENTON
ASSISTANT TR
- Total calculated
- $850,898
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $718,649
- Other
- $132,249
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $541,685 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $97,430 related
- Other
- not reported + $79,534 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $108,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,751 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $850,898 related
-
THADDEUS BEEKER MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $749,852
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $729,867
- Other
- $19,985
- Hours/week
- 0.1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $729,867 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,985 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $749,852 related
-
WILLIAM ADMIRE
CMO
- Total calculated
- $735,167
- From this org
- $650,954
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,213
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $498,474
- Bonus
- $108,539
- Other
- $43,941
- Deferred
- $63,764
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,449
- Filer's total
- $735,167
-
SCOTT A BROWNING
ASST SECRETA
- Total calculated
- $586,576
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $507,626
- Other
- $78,950
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $382,526 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $84,938 related
- Other
- not reported + $40,162 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $53,699 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,251 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $586,576 related
-
CHRISTOPHER GAMARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $561,078
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $538,643
- Other
- $22,435
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $538,643 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,435 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $561,078 related
-
KERRY TOLLESON
ASSISTANT TR
- Total calculated
- $517,093
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $437,553
- Other
- $79,540
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $339,160 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $65,845 related
- Other
- not reported + $32,548 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $52,889 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,651 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $517,093 related
-
JOANN WOOD
MD
- Total calculated
- $456,592
- From this org
- $425,952
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,640
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $425,283
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $669
- Deferred
- $4,904
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,736
- Filer's total
- $456,592
-
KERN A WILSON
ASSISTANT TR
- Total calculated
- $442,197
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $342,041
- Other
- $100,156
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $276,654 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $28,104 related
- Other
- not reported + $37,283 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $77,507 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,649 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $442,197 related
-
URSULA LAWRENCE
CNO
- Total calculated
- $400,806
- From this org
- $362,564
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,242
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $284,736
- Bonus
- $48,580
- Other
- $29,248
- Deferred
- $28,113
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,129
- Filer's total
- $400,806
-
JOSEPH HARRISON
PERFUSIONIST
- Total calculated
- $247,950
- From this org
- $204,936
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,014
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,987
- Bonus
- $3,625
- Other
- $9,324
- Deferred
- $17,710
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,304
- Filer's total
- $247,950
-
JIM VOGEL
PERFUSIONIST
- Total calculated
- $228,420
- From this org
- $185,646
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,774
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,278
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $8,368
- Deferred
- $19,966
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,808
- Filer's total
- $228,420
-
BRITTANY PRICE
RN
- Total calculated
- $223,775
- From this org
- $215,644
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,131
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,276
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $368
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,131
- Filer's total
- $223,775
-
MOLLIE S BUFFKIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
LAURA MORRISSETTE CLARK
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
ROBERT S FROST
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
MICHAEL HOLBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
FRANK J LOTT III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
ALLEN H LADD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
ASHLEIGH LELAND
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
MICHAEL E PIERCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
CHRISTOPHER C WATKINS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $657,900,831
- Expenses
- $621,460,055
- Contributions
- $1,422,210
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $654,627,613
- Expenses
- $603,307,460
- Contributions
- $1,988,038
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $582,134,602
- Expenses
- $558,030,730
- Contributions
- $1,403,209
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $582,134,602
- Expenses
- $558,030,730
- Contributions
- $1,403,209
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $574,326,393
- Expenses
- $518,858,135
- Assets (EOY)
- $791,830,120
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $534,523,821
- Expenses
- $506,166,558
- Assets (EOY)
- $581,139,330
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $503,935,468
- Expenses
- $475,895,630
- Assets (EOY)
- $602,877,150
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $485,577,670
- Expenses
- $452,957,660
- Assets (EOY)
- $587,237,396
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $471,062,949
- Expenses
- $446,755,245
- Assets (EOY)
- $560,921,796
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
ALABAMA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
$4,084,230
2022 HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS GRANT
-
$898,401
2023 HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT
-
$341,192
2024 HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT
-
$173,011
2022 HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT
-
ALABAMA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
$31,746
2023 HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS GRANT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · HOSPITALS · AL
-
501C2 · REALESTATE · AL
-
501C3 · FOUNDATION · AL
-
INFIRMARY HEALTH HOSPITALS INC
501C3 · HOSPITALS · AL
-
501C3 · MANAGEMENT · AL
Declared as related by
-
MOBILE INFIRMARY PROFESSIONAL AND COMPREHENSIVE GENERAL LIABILITY SE
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
INFIRMARY HEALTH HOSPITALS INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
GULF HEALTH MANAGEMENT SVCS INC
C CORP · MANAGEMENT · AL
-
INFIRMARY MEDICAL CLINICS PC & SUBS
C CORP · PHYS OFFIC · AL
-
AMERICAN OAK HILL ASSURANCE LTD
C CORP · SELF-INSUR · BD
-
PROF & COMP GEN PAT SELF INS TRUST
TRUST · SELF-INSUR · AL
-
TRUST · SELF-INSUR · AL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.