Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INFIRMARY HEALTH SYSTEM INC

EIN 63-0841123 MOBILE, AL

Revenue 2024
$92,806,480
Expenses 2024
$104,342,594

Program services were 71.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
5 MOBILE INFIRMARY CIR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAURA CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • T BESTOR WARD III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JOHN WHITE-SPUNNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JOHN M TURNER JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MICHAEL E PIERCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • FRANK J LOTT III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JOHN H BAKER III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RODNEY A PILOT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JASON M PADGET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ROBERT S FROST

    DIRECTOR/CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MICHAEL HOLBERG

    DIRECTOR/SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • CHRISTOPHER WATKINS

    DIRECTOR/TRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • D MARK NIX

    PRESIDENT/VI

    Total calculated
    $1,900,471
    From this org
    $1,833,567
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,904
    Hours/week
    20 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,413,353
    Bonus
    $405,684
    Other
    $14,530
    Deferred
    $41,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,504
    Filer's total
    $1,900,471
  • JOE DENTON

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $850,898
    From this org
    $718,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $132,249
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $541,685
    Bonus
    $97,430
    Other
    $79,534
    Deferred
    $108,498
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,751
    Filer's total
    $850,898
  • JAY D ROBERDS II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SCOTT BROWINING

    ASSISTANT SE

    Total calculated
    $586,576
    From this org
    $507,626
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,950
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $382,526
    Bonus
    $84,938
    Other
    $40,162
    Deferred
    $53,699
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,251
    Filer's total
    $586,576
  • RICHARD B SANDERS

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $743,661
    From this org
    $680,772
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,889
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $553,652
    Bonus
    $124,317
    Other
    $2,803
    Deferred
    $41,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,489
    Filer's total
    $743,661
  • SHEILA YOUNG

    VP HR

    Total calculated
    $588,448
    From this org
    $523,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,634
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $421,232
    Bonus
    $100,135
    Other
    $2,447
    Deferred
    $41,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,234
    Filer's total
    $588,448
  • DENNIS SUMMERFORD

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $479,389
    From this org
    $385,352
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,037
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $287,978
    Bonus
    $62,955
    Other
    $34,419
    Deferred
    $73,629
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,408
    Filer's total
    $479,389
  • KERN A WILSON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $442,197
    From this org
    $342,041
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,156
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,654
    Bonus
    $28,104
    Other
    $37,283
    Deferred
    $77,507
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,649
    Filer's total
    $442,197
  • ORMAND THOMPSON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $548,341
    From this org
    $441,852
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $106,489
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,145
    Bonus
    $49,721
    Other
    $35,986
    Deferred
    $80,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,230
    Filer's total
    $548,341
  • JOE STOUGH

    EVP/COO/ASST

    Total calculated
    $925,028
    From this org
    $799,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $125,099
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $556,576
    Bonus
    $158,936
    Other
    $84,417
    Deferred
    $98,448
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,651
    Filer's total
    $925,028
  • KERRY TOLLESON

    VP/ASST TREA

    Total calculated
    $517,093
    From this org
    $437,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,540
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $339,160
    Bonus
    $65,845
    Other
    $32,548
    Deferred
    $52,889
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,651
    Filer's total
    $517,093
  • ALAN HOLLEY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $492,821
    From this org
    $395,325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,496
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,163
    Bonus
    $70,970
    Other
    $64,192
    Deferred
    $77,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,271
    Filer's total
    $492,821
  • KENNY BREAL

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $382,739
    From this org
    $327,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,134
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,811
    Bonus
    $60,765
    Other
    $23,029
    Deferred
    $31,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,751
    Filer's total
    $382,739

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $92,806,480
    Expenses
    $104,342,594
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $86,207,367
    Expenses
    $98,564,372
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $78,410,989
    Expenses
    $96,740,642
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,336,538
    Expenses
    $85,883,126
    Assets (EOY)
    $523,349,196
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $72,704,853
    Expenses
    $85,567,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $479,905,453
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $74,477,239
    Expenses
    $84,963,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $480,918,975
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,917,938
    Expenses
    $82,657,486
    Assets (EOY)
    $486,061,760
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $73,001,165
    Expenses
    $77,986,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $506,026,820
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $66,919,347
    Expenses
    $72,961,190
    Assets (EOY)
    $545,093,194

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.