Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INFIRMARY HEALTH HOSPITALS INC

EIN 20-3713023 MOBILE, AL

Revenue 2024
$12,535,176
Expenses 2024
$12,519,607

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2226

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • D MARK NIX

    PRESIDENT/ C

    Total calculated
    $1,900,471
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,833,567
    Other
    $66,904
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,413,353 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $405,684 related
    Other
    not reported + $14,530 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $41,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,504 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,900,471 related
  • JOE STOUGH III

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $925,028
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $799,929
    Other
    $125,099
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $556,576 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $158,936 related
    Other
    not reported + $84,417 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $98,448 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,651 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $925,028 related
  • JOSEPH L DENTON

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $850,898
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $718,649
    Other
    $132,249
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $541,685 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $97,430 related
    Other
    not reported + $79,534 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $108,498 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $23,751 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $850,898 related
  • SCOTT A BROWNING

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $586,576
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $507,626
    Other
    $78,950
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $382,526 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $84,938 related
    Other
    not reported + $40,162 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $53,699 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,251 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $586,576 related
  • KERRY TOLLESON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $517,093
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $437,553
    Other
    $79,540
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $339,160 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $65,845 related
    Other
    not reported + $32,548 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $52,889 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,651 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $517,093 related
  • KERN A WILSON

    ASST. TREASU

    Total calculated
    $442,197
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $342,041
    Other
    $100,156
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $276,654 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $28,104 related
    Other
    not reported + $37,283 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $77,507 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,649 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $442,197 related
  • ZANE LABOUNTY

    RN

    Total calculated
    $185,005
    From this org
    $185,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,005
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $185,005
  • CYNTHIA JAMES

    RN

    Total calculated
    $172,239
    From this org
    $172,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,239
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,239
  • LAMESHIA TURNER

    RN

    Total calculated
    $166,147
    From this org
    $166,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,147
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,147
  • JANISE CONNELL

    FACILITY DIR

    Total calculated
    $147,785
    From this org
    $132,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,424
    Hours/week
    45
  • KRYSTAL WHEAT

    RN

    Total calculated
    $138,209
    From this org
    $138,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LAURA MORRISSETTE CLARK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MICHAEL HOLBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JAY D ROBERTS II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JASON M PADGETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,535,176
    Expenses
    $12,519,607
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,951,554
    Expenses
    $13,592,161
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,704,966
    Expenses
    $12,022,911
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,574,005
    Expenses
    $11,916,287
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,196,361
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,965,351
    Expenses
    $9,975,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,676,789
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,363,142
    Expenses
    $10,471,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,263,664
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,487,151
    Expenses
    $10,291,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,020,088
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,045,742
    Expenses
    $9,546,820
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,396,721
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,245,893
    Expenses
    $8,886,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,906,809
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,566,312
    Expenses
    $8,725,094
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,072,016
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,510,719
    Expenses
    $10,714,022
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,861,343
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,637,316
    Expenses
    $12,288,764
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,557,874
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $42,195,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,321,115

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.