Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,328,389
- Total expenses
- $2,816,949
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,262,716
- Investment income
- $65,673
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,430,438
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,896,020
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,534,418
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,568,668
- Management and general expenses
- $248,281
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,568,668
Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LAUNDRY INCOME
total $27,976 · related or exempt $27,976
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $620 · related or exempt $620
-
2c · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $3,234,120 · related or exempt $3,234,120
-
3 · Investment income
total $65,673 · excluded $65,673
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $360,803 · program services $360,803
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $74,032 · program services $74,032
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $28,490 · program services $28,490
-
11a · Fees: management
total $186,459 · management and general $186,459
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $44,914 · management and general $44,914
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $39,074 · program services $39,074
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $998 · program services $998
-
13 · Office expenses
total $16,908 · management and general $16,908
-
14 · Information technology
total $21,130 · program services $21,130
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,186,598 · program services $1,186,598
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,459 · program services $5,459
-
20 · Interest
total $190,400 · program services $190,400
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $458,622 · program services $458,622
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,813 · program services $7,813
-
24a · Other expenses: ASSET MGMT FEE
total $58,530 · program services $58,530
-
24b · Other expenses: BOND FEES
total $51,591 · program services $51,591
-
24c · Other expenses: WORKERS COMPENSATION
total $35,734 · program services $35,734
-
24d · Other expenses: DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS
total $23,806 · program services $23,806
-
24e · All other expenses
total $25,588 · program services $25,588
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $59,384 · end of year $311,394
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,053,053 · end of year $3,245,179
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,952 · end of year $21,141
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$15,375,784
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,955,017
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,714,733 · end of year $5,420,767
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,590,499 · end of year $2,431,957
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $97,038 · end of year $133,502
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $276,771
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,619,402 · end of year $1,973,208
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $5,684,203 · end of year $5,512,539
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,022,978 · end of year $3,534,418
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO STUDENTS
-
THE CORPORATION OPERATES 180 UNITS (PROVIDING 300 BEDS) OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR STUDENTS IN DAVIS, CALIFORNIA.
Expenses $2,568,668 · Revenue $3,262,716
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
LAURA HALL
VP/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $655,506
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $612,298
- Other
- $43,208
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $546,172 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $66,126 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,708 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $655,506 related
-
WELTON JORDAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $549,964
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $520,780
- Other
- $29,184
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $390,048 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $130,732 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,684 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $549,964 related
-
KATHERINE FLEMING
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $189,187
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $167,769
- Other
- $21,418
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $147,019 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,750 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,912 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $14,506 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $189,187 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
BELVEDERE-TIBURON HOUSING ASSOCIATION
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
NORTH MARIN SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
SONOMA COUNTY AFFORDABLE HOMES INC
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
STONEHAVEN STUDENT HOUSING INC
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
-
501(c)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by EAH INC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
ECUMENICAL HOUSING CORPORATION
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
Directly controlled by NA
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
-
C CORP · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · HI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 January 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540179349301709
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.