Totals
- Total revenue
- $71,436,905
- Total expenses
- $61,047,480
- Contributions and grants received
- $124,894
- Grants paid
- $36,888
- Program service revenue
- $70,970,041
- Investment income
- $36
- Other revenue
- $341,934
- Total assets, end of year
- $54,057,742
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $33,938,776
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,118,966
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $51,455,346
- Management and general expenses
- $9,592,134
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $51,455,346
Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$69,213
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$55,681
-
2a · Program service revenue: Patient Services
total $69,481,066 · related or exempt $69,481,066
-
2b · Program service revenue: Pharmacy Revenue
total $758,639 · related or exempt $758,639
-
2c · Program service revenue: COVID Relief Funds - Other
total $592,270 · related or exempt $592,270
-
2d · Program service revenue: COVID Relief Funds - Federal
total $138,066 · related or exempt $138,066
-
3 · Investment income
total $36 · excluded $36
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $16,130
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $12,343
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $3,787
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $3,787 · excluded $3,787
-
11a · Other revenue: HPSA Bonus Payments
total $143,641 · related or exempt $143,641
-
11b · Other revenue: Cafeteria Income
total $127,722 · excluded $127,722
-
11c · Other revenue: Rebate Revenue
total $24,215 · related or exempt $24,215
-
11d · All other revenue
total $42,569 · related or exempt $42,569
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$338,147
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $24,422 · program services $24,422
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $12,466 · program services $12,466
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,552,689 · program services $1,140,348 · management and general $412,341
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $20,409,333 · program services $17,987,090 · management and general $2,422,243
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $658,935 · program services $589,143 · management and general $69,792
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,612,580 · program services $3,225,490 · management and general $387,090
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,504,363 · program services $1,325,821 · management and general $178,542
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $32,611 · management and general $32,611
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $118 · program services $118
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $5,129 · program services $5,129
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,350,786 · program services $3,927,450 · management and general $423,336
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $244,597 · program services $11,163 · management and general $233,434
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,231,259 · program services $1,703,776 · management and general $527,483
-
14 · Information technology
total $600 · management and general $600
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,070,462 · program services $896,092 · management and general $174,370
-
17 · Travel
total $306,582 · program services $265,102 · management and general $41,480
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $523,045 · program services $434,047 · management and general $88,998
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $6,715,743 · program services $3,080,205 · management and general $3,635,538
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,165,230 · program services $1,799,276 · management and general $365,954
-
23 · Insurance
total $576,308 · program services $485,968 · management and general $90,340
-
24a · Other expenses: Medical Supplies
total $9,693,741 · program services $9,693,741
-
24b · Other expenses: Provision for Doubtful Accounts
total $2,899,075 · program services $2,899,075
-
24c · Other expenses: Taxes, Licenses and Fees
total $1,746,438 · program services $1,448,984 · management and general $297,454
-
24d · Other expenses: Recruiting
total $543,703 · program services $460,624 · management and general $83,079
-
24e · All other expenses
total $167,265 · program services $39,816 · management and general $127,449
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $166,227 · end of year $10,868,750
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,558,721 · end of year $115,056
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,364,626 · end of year $13,674,028
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,410
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $639,937 · end of year $820,510
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $466,055 · end of year $405,331
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$34,824,420
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$11,071,186
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $21,177,146 · end of year $23,753,234
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $4,906,074 · end of year $4,420,833
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $8,173,387 · end of year $11,714,673
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,928,840
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $18,500,000 · end of year $18,500,000
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $640,379 · end of year $548,767
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $606,237 · end of year $3,175,336
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,419,740 · end of year $20,102,111
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $12,613 · end of year $16,855
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Potomac Valley strives to improve the total health status of area residents and provide supportive care for the chronically and/or terminally ill patients at home. PVH recognizes health as a condition to which everyone has a just claim and will make a priority of meeting the changing needs of the community within the limits of available resources.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Potomac Valley strives to improve the total health status of area residents and provide supportive care for the chronically and/or terminally ill patients at home.
-
Family medicine services are provided in multiple clinic locations, and as rural health clinics, to serve the primary care needs of the population in Mineral County and provide access to care. During 2022, PVH had 11,961 family medicine patient encounters.
Expenses $18,704,578 · Revenue $25,505,264
-
PVH Emergency Department is staffed 24 hours everyday with specially trained physicians and nursing staff. The level of care ranges from continuation or initiation of advanced life support, to the assessment and treatment of minor illness, injuries or the acceleration of chronic medical conditions. The Emergency Department is connected by ration to Civil Defense and all area rescue squads and ambulances, thus allowing the staff to be fully prepared for any incoming emergency in advance of the arrival. The Emergency Department saw 16,370 patients in 2022.
Expenses $10,972,054 · Revenue $15,802,735
-
General surgical services are provided as emergent and scheduled services on both an inpatient and an outpatient basis. PVH had 2,352 general surgery visits in 2022.
Expenses $4,688,911 · Revenue $5,860,991
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Charles Bess MD
Physician, Director Through November 2022
- Total calculated
- $682,306
- From this org
- $649,729
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,577
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $283,724
- Bonus
- $363,477
- Other
- $2,528
- Deferred
- $3,894
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,683
- Filer's total
- $682,306
-
Michael Gould DO
Director, Chief of Staff
- Total calculated
- $594,605
- From this org
- $297,608
- From related orgs
- $260,322
- Other
- $36,675
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,347 + $200,679 related
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $261 + $59,643 related
- Deferred
- $8,934 + $5,981 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,639 + $12,121 related
- Filer's total
- $316,181 + $278,424 related
-
Hamed Vahedikafshgari MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $590,035
- From this org
- $546,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,208
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $521,287
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $540
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,483
- Filer's total
- $590,035
-
Mark Boucot
Director, CEO
- Total calculated
- $521,385
- From this org
- $211,411
- From related orgs
- $211,411
- Other
- $98,563
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,100 + $157,100 related
- Bonus
- $48,697 + $48,697 related
- Other
- $5,614 + $5,613 related
- Deferred
- $34,753 + $34,753 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,529 + $14,529 related
- Filer's total
- $260,693 + $260,692 related
-
Alan Stephens MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $474,168
- From this org
- $431,178
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,990
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $389,514
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $1,664
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,265
- Filer's total
- $474,168
-
James Viglianco MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $447,294
- From this org
- $412,786
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,508
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $361,819
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $50,967
- Deferred
- $13,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,233
- Filer's total
- $447,294
-
Boyd Sprenkle MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $442,333
- From this org
- $340,077
- From related orgs
- $79,477
- Other
- $22,779
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,998 + $76,654 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $12,079 + $2,823 related
- Deferred
- $9,892 + $2,312 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,572 + $2,003 related
- Filer's total
- $358,541 + $83,792 related
-
Daniel Hurley DO
Physician
- Total calculated
- $304,662
- From this org
- $290,052
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,610
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,671
- Bonus
- $61,026
- Other
- $355
- Deferred
- $6,890
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,720
- Filer's total
- $304,662
-
Amy Boothe
VP Operations Finance
- Total calculated
- $220,820
- From this org
- $134,574
- From related orgs
- $61,384
- Other
- $24,862
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,758 + $53,258 related
- Bonus
- $11,200 + $5,109 related
- Other
- $6,616 + $3,017 related
- Deferred
- $5,453 + $2,487 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,621 + $5,301 related
- Filer's total
- $151,648 + $69,172 related
-
Kendra Thayer
VP of Nursing, CNO September- December 2022
- Total calculated
- $167,831
- From this org
- $23,988
- From related orgs
- $127,020
- Other
- $16,823
- Hours/week
- 11 + 29 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $23,911 + $110,024 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $16,802 related
- Other
- $77 + $194 related
- Deferred
- $928 + $2,612 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,377 + $9,906 related
- Filer's total
- $28,293 + $139,538 related
-
Elaine Geroski
VP, Nursing, January - September 2022
- Total calculated
- $138,805
- From this org
- $123,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,367
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Robin Haupt
Director, Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry Whisner
Director, President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dinah Courrier
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frances Jones
Director Through November 2022
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Combs
Director Through September
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Louie Kitzmiller
Director, Treasurer Appointed July 2022
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I Line 6a
- Per the WVUHS Incentive Plan incentives are contingent on meeting a net earning target.
- Part I Line 4b
- Mark Boucot received deferred compensation contributions of 56,172 in 2022. This amount is properly recorded in deferred compensation on the Form 990 Schedule J.
- Part I Line 3
- Compensation for CEOs are determined by the WV United Health System compensation committee. The System engages an independent group to perform an executive compensation review and compensation survey every two years. This information is provided to the committee, which is made up of independent board members who are then responsible for setting the compensation packages offered to each executive, ensuring that the compensation package offered does not exceed fair market value.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$5,000
Sponsorship
-
Mineral County Board of Education
no cash amount reported
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
West Virginia United Health System
501c3 · Healthcare access · WV
-
West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc
501c3 · Healthcare access · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc
-
University Healthcare Foundation
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc
-
501c3 · Behavioral Health · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by United Hospital Center Inc
-
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by United Hospital Center Inc
-
West Virginia Health Care Cooperative Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Healthcare Access · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia United Health System
-
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
-
Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
-
St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia United Health System
-
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia United Health System
-
St Joseph's Foundation of Buckhannon Inc
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon
-
Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc
-
Braxton County Memorial Hospital
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
509a2 · Home Health and Hospice · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · PA
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · PA
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · OH
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Harrison Community Hospital Foundation
509a2 · Hospital Support · OH
Directly controlled by Harrison Community Hospital
-
Barnesville Hospital Association
501c3 · Patient Care · OH
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · OH
Directly controlled by Wheeling Hospital Inc
-
501c3 · Church · WV
Directly controlled by Wheeling Hospital Inc
-
Self Insurance Trust Agreement of Wheeling Hospital Inc
501c3 · Insurance · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · MD
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501c3 · Support · WV
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
Allied Health Sourcing Solutions
Supply Chain Management · WV
Directly controlled by NA
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
Allied Health Services Inc
C Corp · Medical Lab · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia United Health System
-
West Virginia United Insurance Services Inc
C Corp · Provider Network · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia United Health System
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202323189349308007
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.