Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILD CARE AWARE OF AMERICA

EIN 94-3060756 ARLINGTON, VA

Revenue 2024
$34,254,703
Expenses 2024
$32,050,607

Program services were 78.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P032
Classification
1000
Street
1515 N COURTHOUSE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BEVERLY LYNN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RODNEY ADAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JERRY CROAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLYN S STEVENS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CATHERINE LESTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIMBERLY MCDOUGAL

    BOARD MEMBER (EFF 1/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FANNIE GLOVER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELVIN CHAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEREDITH LOZAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATINA PARK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBYN LOPEZ MELTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SANDY MALDONADO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANNETTE SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAJIV SURI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTIN THORN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ENCARNI GALLARDO

    VP/ PRESIDENT (EFF 1/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVEN MCCULLOUGH

    BOARD/ VP & TREASURER (EFF 1/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAN HARRIS

    BOARD, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RENEE BOYNTON-JARRETT

    PRESIDENT/PAST PRESIDENT (EFF 1/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHANIE BERGLUND

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 6/23/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERRI HELMS

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 2/4/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN GALE PERRY

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $424,691
    From this org
    $394,341
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,350
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $394,291
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Deferred
    $19,753
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,597
    Filer's total
    $424,691
  • AMANDA BOGDEN

    CFO/SVP, FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $136,411
    From this org
    $119,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,687
    Hours/week
    40
  • FRANCISCO JAMISON

    VP, MILITARY PROGRAMS & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, RCOA

    Total calculated
    $249,518
    From this org
    $208,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,758
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,710
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Deferred
    $11,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,550
    Filer's total
    $249,518
  • MICHELLE MCCREADY

    SVP, ORGANIZATIONAL ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $329,050
    From this org
    $284,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,362
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $284,638
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Deferred
    $14,872
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,490
    Filer's total
    $329,050

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $34,254,703
    Expenses
    $32,050,607
    Contributions
    $3,972,024
    Grants paid
    $124,940
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,715,707
    Expenses
    $31,603,427
    Contributions
    $3,661,661
    Grants paid
    $371,875
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $36,976,267
    Expenses
    $30,507,631
    Contributions
    $9,142,057
    Grants paid
    $441,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.