Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST LUKES WEST LTD

EIN 82-1162805 BOISE, ID

Browse the largest nonprofits in Idaho

Revenue 2024
$306,214,642
Expenses 2024
$291,311,582

Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
190 E BANNOCK ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

8 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To improve the health of people in the communities we serve.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To be the community's most trusted partner in health.

  • Medical & Surgical: St. Luke's Nampa Medical Center is an 87-bed community hospital located in Canyon County, just west of Boise and Ada County. It opened in 2012 with a three-story medical plaza of approximately 110,000 square feet with a 24-hour emergency department as well as lab, medical imaging and physician clinics, and became a full-service hospital in 2017. The hospital is the hub of St. Luke's West Treasure Valley services that include St. Luke's Fruitland Medical Plaza and clinics throughout Canyon County and in the Fruitland-Ontario area; attached to St.Luke's Nampa are medical offices containing medical practices that SLNMC owns or is affiliated with. During fiscal year 2025, St. Luke's Nampa provided inpatient care for 6,931 admissions and patient care associated with 307,838 outpatient visits.

    Expenses $82,033,650 · Revenue $115,031,034

  • Pharmacy: St. Luke's outpatient pharmacies continue to experience significant growth. St. Luke's Nampa provides outpatient pharmacy services to patients, as well as retail pharmacy services to the general public through prescription drop off and curbside pickup.

    Expenses $52,928,475 · Revenue $37,187,995

  • Emergency: St. Luke's Nampa's emergency department is designated as a Level IV trauma center, with board-certified emergency medicine physicians on staff 24/7, private treatment rooms, critical care and isolation rooms and decontamination facilities. Nurses are certified in trauma, and emergency pediatrics and advanced cardiac life support are available.

    Expenses $25,020,310 · Revenue $38,480,501

  • Other services include intensive care, cardiology, orthopedics, surgery, outpatient pharmacy and breast care services and a distinctive labor and delivery unit with family suites allowing babies, including those requiring neonatal intensive care, to room with their parents. Inpatient rehabilitation, lab services, heart, primary care, behavioral health, women's, children's, orthopedic, neurology, telehealth and ancillary services are all offered.

    Expenses $110,963,548 · Revenue $112,414,079

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Chris Roth

    President & System CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,104,597
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,017,450
    Other
    $87,147
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,852,165 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $165,285 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $54,206 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,941 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,104,597 related
  • Andy Scoggin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Lisa Grow

    Chair (Start 10/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bill Gilbert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bill Whitacre

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bill Ystueta

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bob Lokken

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Dan Krahn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Dave Snelson

    Director (Start 10/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 4.5 related
  • Emily Baker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Jill Twedt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Laura McGeorge MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Linda Hartgen

    Director (Start 7/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Rich Raimondi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 4.5 related
  • Rosa Davila

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Tom Corrick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Sandee Moore Gehrke

    Hospital Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $991,598
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $910,430
    Other
    $81,168
    Hours/week
    5 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $867,323 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $43,107 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,176 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $991,598 related
  • Christine Neuhoff

    SVP/Chief Legal Officer/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $965,427
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $874,555
    Other
    $90,872
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $781,619 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $92,936 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $54,206 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,666 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $965,427 related
  • Kate Fowler

    SVP/CFO/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $925,746
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $860,999
    Other
    $64,747
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $825,332 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $35,667 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,487 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,260 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $925,746 related
  • Rene Pallotti

    VP, Population Health

    Total calculated
    $488,864
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $431,736
    Other
    $57,128
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $420,516 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $30 related
    Other
    $0 + $11,190 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,136 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $488,864 related
  • Michael Morris MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $883,941
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $802,016
    Other
    $81,925
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $685,035 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $115,739 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,242 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,933 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $883,941 related
  • Autumn Bridger DO

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $821,683
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $744,591
    Other
    $77,092
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $591,017 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $153,034 related
    Other
    $0 + $540 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,778 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,314 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $821,683 related
  • Charles Clark MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $736,093
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $711,673
    Other
    $24,420
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $612,985 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $98,202 related
    Other
    $0 + $486 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,564 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,856 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $736,093 related
  • James Field MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $681,128
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $605,679
    Other
    $75,449
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $509,468 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $92,647 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,564 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $50,206 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,243 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $681,128 related
  • Noopur Goyal MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $619,652
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $585,756
    Other
    $33,896
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $529,591 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $55,749 related
    Other
    $0 + $416 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,564 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,332 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $619,652 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $306,214,642
    Expenses
    $291,311,582
    Contributions
    $478,859
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $266,160,426
    Expenses
    $253,653,218
    Contributions
    $275,700
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $246,061,619
    Expenses
    $236,025,490
    Contributions
    $2,283,915
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $268,968,539
    Expenses
    $253,237,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $194,335,456
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $240,798,900
    Expenses
    $226,088,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,629,176
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $168,995,988
    Expenses
    $168,628,735
    Assets (EOY)
    $179,828,864
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $121,528,264
    Expenses
    $129,190,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $167,502,442
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $5,381,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,427,843

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • Broadway Park Holdings LLC

    Rental Real Estate · ID

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Select Medical Network of Idaho Inc

    C · Provider Network · ID

  • St Luke's Health Plan Inc

    C · Health Insurance Provider · ID

  • Sequoyah Assurance Ltd

    C · Captive Insurance · CJ

  • Anderson Plaza Medical Building Inc

    C · Medical Offices · ID

  • St Luke's Office Plaza

    C · Medical Offices · ID

  • St Luke's Elmore Medical Building Inc

    C · Medical Offices · ID

  • Kekoa Grove Inc

    C · Real Estate · ID

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.