- Revenue 2024
- $108,140,436
- Expenses 2024
- $101,769,249
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P400
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2121 W TEMPLE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CHILDRENS INSTITUTE OF LOS ANGELES
EIN 45-1505136
-
CHILDRENS INSTITUTE OF WATTS
EIN 84-3549401
-
P S ARTS
EIN 95-3931147
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CII TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF CHILDREN EXPOSED TO ADVERSITY AND POVERTY IN LOS ANGELES. BY PROVIDING EARLY EDUCATION, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND FAMILY STRENGTHENING SERVICES, CII REACHES 30,000 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ANNUALLY IN COMMUNITIES WHERE SUPPORT IS NEEDED THE MOST. CII ALSO LEADS THE WAY IN TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE AND EVIDENCE-BASED CLINICAL TREATMENT BY TRAINING THOUSANDS OF PROFESSIONALS AND CAREGIVERS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO TRANSFORM THE LIVES OF CHILDREN EXPOSED TO ADVERSITY AND PERSISTENT POVERTY.
-
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION:CII'S EARLY EDUCATION PROGRAMS ENGAGE CHILDREN IN LEARNING EXPERIENCES THAT FOSTER EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING, LANGUAGE AND LITERACY AND HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT. THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS, CHILDREN ARE PREPARED TO BECOME LIFELONG LEARNERS AND PARENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO BE ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR CHILD'S EDUCATION - BUILDING A STRONG FOUNDATION FOR FUTURE SUCCESS.
Expenses $38,126,654 · Grants $110,467
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES: AS A LEADER IN TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE, CII PROVIDES COUNSELING SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, TRANSITION-AGED YOUTH AND PARENTS. EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICES INCLUDE PARENT-CHILD INTERACTION THERAPY, TRAUMA-FOCUSED COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY AND CHILD-PARENT PSYCHOTHERAPY, AMONG OTHERS. INTEGRAL TO THE BEHAVIOR HEALTH AND WELLNESS MODEL IS CII'S COMMUNITY SCHOOLS WORK WHICH AIMS TO EFFECT SCHOOL-WIDE CHANGE AND IMPROVE STUDENT AND FAMILY OUTCOMES THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT FOR TEACHERS AND STAFF WORKING IN HIGH-NEEDS SCHOOLS, ENGAGING PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS IN THEIR CHILD'S EDUCATION, AND ADDRESSING BARRIERS TO ACCESS. THE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM IMPROVES ATTENDANCE FOR CHRONICALLY ABSENT STUDENTS, IMPROVES THE SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL WELLNESS OF CHILDREN AND PARENT AND IMPROVES THE STABILITY AND FUNCTIONING OF HIGH NEEDS FAMILIES.
Expenses $28,494,348 · Grants $572,248
-
STRENGTHENING FAMILIES & COMMUNITIES:SERVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INVOLVED IN THE CHILD WELFARE AND JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEMS ALONG WITH PARTNERING WITH PARENTS, SCHOOLS, AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN SOUTH LA, STRENGTHENING FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES STAFF PROMOTE PROTECTIVE FACTS, EMPOWER FAMILIES TO ESTABLISH A STABLE ENVIRONMENT, DEVELOP SUPPORT NETWORKS, IMPROVE PARENTING SKILLS, AND PREPARE YOUTH AND FAMILIES FOR COLLEGE AND/OR EMPLOYMENT. IN ADDITION, PROGRAMS RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT TRAUMA AND ITS IMPACT ON CHILDREN FROM 0 - 5 YEARS OF AGE. CII'S COALITION OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS OFFER TRAINING, RESOURCES, AND ADVOCACY TO INCREASE COMMUNITY RESILIENCE AND REDUCE TRAUMA.
Expenses $12,050,740 · Grants $742,529 · Revenue $3,335
-
MANAGED CARE: AT CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE (CII), WE BELIEVE THAT LIFELONG HEALTH STEMS FROM A HOLISTIC SUPPORT NETWORK FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, WHICH INCLUDES COORDINATED PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES. OVER THE PAST DECADE, CALIFORNIA'S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH LANDSCAPE HAS EVOLVED SIGNIFICANTLY, AND CII HAS BEEN ACTIVELY LEARNING, ADAPTING, AND PILOTING SERVICES TO PREPARE FOR CALAIM AND PAYMENT REFORM. CURRENTLY, CII PARTNERS WITH SEVEN MANAGED CARE PLANS TO PROVIDE ENHANCED CARE MANAGEMENT (ECM) AND THREE HOUSING-RELATED COMMUNITY SUPPORTS (CS): HOUSING DEPOSITS, HOUSING TENANCY AND SUSTAINING SERVICES, AND HOUSING TRANSITION NAVIGATION SERVICES. OUR ECM PROGRAM, DELIVERED BY DEDICATED CII CARE MANAGERS, IS A COMPLETELY FREE BENEFIT AVAILABLE TO ELIGIBLE MEDI-CAL RECIPIENTS OF ALL AGES.
Expenses $3,394,512 · Grants $173,415
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Martine SingerMARTINE SINGER
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $463,490
- From this org
- $398,828
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,662
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $398,036
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $792
- Deferred
- $49,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,162
- Filer's total
- $463,490
-
Eugene StraubEUGENE STRAUB
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO
- Total calculated
- $387,482
- From this org
- $311,499
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,983
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,973
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $526
- Deferred
- $48,823
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $387,482
-
William Covington Left 1224WILLIAM COVINGTON LEFT 1224
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $306,345
- From this org
- $278,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,269
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,800
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $276
- Deferred
- $13,092
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,177
- Filer's total
- $306,345
-
Catherine AtackCATHERINE ATACK
CHIEF EXTERNAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $337,709
- From this org
- $269,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,882
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,647
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $180
- Deferred
- $40,722
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $337,709
-
Lynda SinatraLYNDA SINATRA
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $297,757
- From this org
- $219,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,862
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,379
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $516
- Deferred
- $40,720
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,142
- Filer's total
- $297,757
-
Patti Dilliner Left 1224PATTI DILLINER LEFT 1224
SR VP WHOLE FAMILY STRATEGIES/PROG OPS
- Total calculated
- $230,538
- From this org
- $211,136
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,402
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,620
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $516
- Deferred
- $9,259
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,143
- Filer's total
- $230,538
-
Justine A LawrenceJUSTINE A LAWRENCE
SR VP PRENATAL TO FIVE
- Total calculated
- $222,725
- From this org
- $200,730
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,995
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,874
- Bonus
- $2,580
- Other
- $276
- Deferred
- $10,091
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,904
- Filer's total
- $222,725
-
Ian RyenIAN RYEN
VP OF IMPACT INVESTMENT
- Total calculated
- $216,792
- From this org
- $180,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,536
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,148
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $108
- Deferred
- $9,376
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $216,792
-
Diane EliasDIANE ELIAS
SR VP BEHAVIORAL HEALTH/COMMUNITY SVCS
- Total calculated
- $209,557
- From this org
- $173,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,644
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,293
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $620
- Deferred
- $8,484
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $209,557
-
Jesus Parra Left 325JESUS PARRA LEFT 325
VP HEALTH INNOVATIONS/TRAINING/COMMUNITY SVCS
- Total calculated
- $189,791
- From this org
- $164,741
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,050
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,225
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $516
- Deferred
- $8,960
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,090
- Filer's total
- $189,791
-
Tarek KutriehTAREK KUTRIEH
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Steve GomezSTEVE GOMEZ
BOARD VICE CHAIR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles P DiamondCHARLES P DIAMOND
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sunil GunderiaSUNIL GUNDERIA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicole Anderson LeonardNICOLE ANDERSON LEONARD
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barry PatmoreBARRY PATMORE
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gelila Assefa PuckGELILA ASSEFA PUCK
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Megan K SmithMEGAN K SMITH
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Glenn A SonnenbergGLENN A SONNENBERG
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jenny WilliamsJENNY WILLIAMS
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cynthia BarbozaCYNTHIA BARBOZA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Supriya BatraSUPRIYA BATRA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.5 related
-
Mary RohlichMARY ROHLICH
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ariff SidiARIFF SIDI
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew B VogelANDREW B VOGEL
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $108,140,436
- Expenses
- $101,769,249
- Contributions
- $96,674,304
- Grants paid
- $1,598,659
-
2023
- Revenue
- $108,467,642
- Expenses
- $100,481,154
- Contributions
- $104,548,871
- Grants paid
- $767,007
-
2022
- Revenue
- $93,490,299
- Expenses
- $97,212,765
- Contributions
- $92,583,358
- Grants paid
- $1,325,258
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $91,993,949
- Expenses
- $88,317,616
- Assets (EOY)
- $89,508,434
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $89,121,169
- Expenses
- $84,746,402
- Assets (EOY)
- $87,055,741
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $86,404,398
- Expenses
- $83,631,515
- Assets (EOY)
- $80,008,656
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $78,382,914
- Expenses
- $75,512,853
- Assets (EOY)
- $66,846,728
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $74,121,731
- Expenses
- $74,129,875
- Assets (EOY)
- $73,768,089
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $74,121,731
- Expenses
- $74,129,875
- Assets (EOY)
- $73,768,089
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,412,604
- Expenses
- $65,275,583
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,139,838
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,136,435
- Expenses
- $65,024,952
- Assets (EOY)
- $69,769,867
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,649,975
- Expenses
- $65,821,307
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,989,568
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
GREEN DOT PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALIFORNIA
$250,000
2024 TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY SCHOOL WORK
Grants received
-
2023 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$1,270,783
2024 GENERAL
-
2022 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$250,000
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2024 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$180,660
2024 HEALTH
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$174,050
2022 HEALTH
-
$157,375
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$128,000
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE OF LOS ANGELES
501(C)(3) · AID FOR CHILDREN AFFECTED BY ABUSE AND VIOLENCE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · AID FOR CHILDREN AFFECTED BY ABUSE AND VIOLENCE · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CHILDRENS INSTITUTE OF LOS ANGELES
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.