- Revenue 2024
- $124,608,761
- Expenses 2024
- $119,940,188
Program services were 97.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P73Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 310 MAPLE AVE STE 102
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE FOGARTY CENTER'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIR LIVES. WE SUPPORT EACH INDIVIDUAL TO MAKE CHOICES, TO BUILD COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS AND RELATIONSHIPS, AND TO IMPROVE THEIR STATUS AND SKILLS. WE REALIZE THAT PEOPLE ARE AUTHORITIES OF THEIR OWN LIVES AND OUR ROLES IS TO WORK TOGETHER AS THEY ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS AND DESIRES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE PROVISION OF SERVICES TO THE INTELLECTUALLY AND DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED POPULATION.
-
THE FOGARTY CENTER'S OPTIONS PROGRAM PROVIDES FISCAL INTERMEDIARY SERVICES TO ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND/OR OTHER DISABILITIES. THIS SERVICE ALLOWS CONSUMERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO MANAGE THEIR OWN SUPPORT SERVICES. THE FOGARTY CENTER FILES HOUSEHOLD EMPLOYER STATUS WITH THE IRS. ONCE THIS IS DONE THE CONSUMER OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVE BECOME THE EMPLOYER. THE FOGARTY CENTER PROVIDES PAYROLL PROCESSING AND OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES SO THAT THE EMPLOYER CAN HAVE THE REAL POWER TO MAKE THE DECISIONS THAT AFFECT THEIR ABILITY TO TRULY LIVE INDEPENDENTLY.
Expenses $100,523,952 · Revenue $102,024,724
-
THE FOGARTY CENTER PROVIDES A VARIETY OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND INCLUDING 24-HOUR SUPERVISED RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS, SUPPORTED INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND FAMILY SUPPORT. THE FOGARTY CENTER'S 24-HOUR PROGRAMS ARE COMMUNITY-BASED IN EITHER A SINGLE-FAMILY HOME OR DUPLEX AND HAVE ACCESS TO 24-HOUR NURSING SUPPORT. SUPPORTED INDEPENDENT LIVING IS PROVIDED IN THE PARTICIPANT'S APARTMENT, AND FAMILY SUPPORTS ARE OFFERED TO PARTICIPANTS WHO LIVE WITH FAMILY. IN 2022 THE FOGARTY CENTER OPERATED 18 24-HOUR RESIDENTIAL GROUP HOMES THROUGH JULY 2022, AFTER WHICH ONE HOME WAS SOLD AND THE FOGARTY CENTER OPERATED 16 HOMES. THE CENSUS DAYS IN 2024 WAS 26,399. CASE LANE RENTAL CLOSED ITS OPERATIONS ON 11/30/2024.
Expenses $10,694,069 · Revenue $15,264,944
-
THE FOGARTY CENTER PROVIDES A VARIETY OF DAY PROGRAMS SUCH AS EMPLOYMENT, COMMUNITY, IN-HOME DAY SITES, AND CENTER BASED SETTINGS THROUGHOUT RHODE ISLAND.
Expenses $3,317,372 · Revenue $4,140,625
-
THE FOGARTY CENTER PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES FOR CHILDREN WITH INTELLECTUAL AND/OR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES THROUGHOUT RHODE ISLAND.
Expenses $1,988,893 · Revenue $2,990,603
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Joseph LamagnaJOSEPH LAMAGNA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kate NelsonKATE NELSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Molly SmithMOLLY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James CampagnaJAMES CAMPAGNA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John B Affleck EsqJOHN B AFFLECK ESQ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anthony DennisANTHONY DENNIS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lisa RaffertyLISA RAFFERTY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David C ReissDAVID C REISS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (RETIR. 7/25)
- Total calculated
- $231,607
- From this org
- $212,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,593
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,014
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,593
- Filer's total
- $231,607
-
Michelle C BrodeurMICHELLE C BRODEUR
CHIEF FINANANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $179,057
- From this org
- $162,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,461
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,596
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,461
- Filer's total
- $179,057
-
Heather A AlgeHEATHER A ALGE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (CEO 7/25)
- Total calculated
- $162,298
- From this org
- $144,183
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,115
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,183
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,115
- Filer's total
- $162,298
-
Sheyla FonsecaSHEYLA FONSECA
ASSISTANT PROGRAM MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $165,108
- From this org
- $158,263
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,845
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,263
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,845
- Filer's total
- $165,108
-
Prince MillerPRINCE MILLER
ASSISTANT PROGRAM MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $134,283
- From this org
- $126,903
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,380
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Melissa LinicusMELISSA LINICUS
CLINICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $126,534
- From this org
- $109,828
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,706
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Cindy LachanceCINDY LACHANCE
FINANCIAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $119,611
- From this org
- $118,911
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $700
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michelle BaconMICHELLE BACON
HR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $111,752
- From this org
- $105,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,469
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $124,608,761
- Expenses
- $119,940,188
- Contributions
- $129,549
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $99,066,708
- Expenses
- $94,383,302
- Contributions
- $50,064
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $74,895,302
- Expenses
- $72,545,818
- Contributions
- $47,656
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,079,699
- Expenses
- $58,390,804
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,482,171
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $52,570,673
- Expenses
- $51,698,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,531,031
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,573,964
- Expenses
- $47,132,711
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,785,490
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,750,763
- Expenses
- $44,052,887
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,016,432
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,254,238
- Expenses
- $32,138,177
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,247,241
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,694,120
- Expenses
- $29,447,817
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,912,109
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,461,365
- Expenses
- $26,329,301
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,821,394
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,408,199
- Expenses
- $23,046,493
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,774,168
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 DONOR DESIGNATION/GRANT
-
2022 DESIGNATED DONATION/GRANT
-
2024 DONOR DESIGNATION/GRANT
-
2023 GRANT FUNDS FUNDED RESOURCES (STAFF, EQUIPMENT) TO STUDENT WITH DISABILITIES
-
2022 GRANT FUNDS FUNDED RESOURCES (STAFF, EQUIPMENT) TO STUDENT WITH DISABILITIES
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.