Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA CONSORTIUM FOR URBANINDIAN HEALTH INC

EIN 20-4878959 CONCORD, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,970,885
Expenses 2024
$3,068,794

Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
2280 DIAMOND BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • VIRGINIA HEDRICK

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $234,846
    From this org
    $180,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,075
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,771
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,075
    Filer's total
    $234,846
  • KESCIA TURNER HARRIS

    FINANCE DIR

    Total calculated
    $157,347
    From this org
    $137,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,024
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,323
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,024
    Filer's total
    $157,347
  • MIRYOM YISRAEL

    OPERATIONS DIR

    Total calculated
    $146,310
    From this org
    $110,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,702
    Hours/week
    32
  • JACQUELINE PIERSON

    DIR OF WELLNESS

    Total calculated
    $141,052
    From this org
    $134,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,627
    Hours/week
    40
  • NANETTE STARR

    DIR OF POLICY

    Total calculated
    $131,271
    From this org
    $115,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,854
    Hours/week
    40
  • SONYA TETNOWSKI

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SCOTT BLACK

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SELENA DE LA PENA

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATALIE AGUILERA

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • M ANGEL GALVEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRITTA GUERERO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN LACHAPELLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLENE VALADEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAMONA VALADEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARTIN WAUKAZOO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,970,885
    Expenses
    $3,068,794
    Contributions
    $2,961,205
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,488,273
    Expenses
    $2,977,703
    Contributions
    $2,485,242
    Grants paid
    $3,636
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,496,765
    Expenses
    $2,977,355
    Contributions
    $2,488,764
    Grants paid
    $234,503
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,630,530
    Expenses
    $2,664,198
    Contributions
    $3,629,752
    Grants paid
    $131,243
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,110,530
    Expenses
    $2,662,843
    Contributions
    $4,109,752
    Grants paid
    $131,243

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,297,066
    Expenses
    $2,322,255
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,350,415
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,455,018
    Expenses
    $2,122,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,476,579
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,113,021
    Expenses
    $1,878,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,307,670
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,649,096
    Expenses
    $1,475,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $723,244
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $752,636
    Expenses
    $747,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $535,779
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $748,916
    Expenses
    $575,654
    Assets (EOY)
    $582,916
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $537,223
    Expenses
    $435,087
    Assets (EOY)
    $461,865
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $494,286
    Expenses
    $356,062
    Assets (EOY)
    $230,477
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,669
    Expenses
    $251,699
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,436
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $209,599
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,027

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2007

Tax period
1 July 2007 to 30 June 2008
Principal officer
Jyl Hardenbergh
Mailing address
2020 J StreetSacramento CA 958143120

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.