Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH & SERVICES CORPORATION

EIN 77-0398793 SANTA BARBARA, CA

Revenue 2024
$19,075,044
Expenses 2024
$17,530,068

Program services were 73.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A23
Classification
1200
Street
3227 STATE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Bradley E Hope

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $454,114
    From this org
    $420,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,490
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $420,624
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,551
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,939
    Filer's total
    $454,114
  • Merin McCabe

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $342,399
    From this org
    $309,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,691
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $309,708
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,320
    Filer's total
    $342,399
  • Scott Black

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $335,053
    From this org
    $302,348
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,705
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,348
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,819
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,886
    Filer's total
    $335,053
  • Dr Hollanda Leon

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $320,011
    From this org
    $294,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,502
    Hours/week
    31

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,509
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,819
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,683
    Filer's total
    $320,011
  • Dr Erica Lambert

    Pediatrician

    Total calculated
    $301,246
    From this org
    $269,838
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,408
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $269,838
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,407
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,001
    Filer's total
    $301,246
  • Dr Paymon Bahrami

    Endodontist

    Total calculated
    $288,297
    From this org
    $268,181
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,116
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,181
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,112
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,004
    Filer's total
    $288,297
  • Deonna Perez

    COO

    Total calculated
    $285,690
    From this org
    $265,384
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,306
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,384
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,725
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,581
    Filer's total
    $285,690
  • Dr Chen-Wen Huang

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $274,710
    From this org
    $259,129
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,581
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,129
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,489
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,092
    Filer's total
    $274,710
  • Dr So Hee kim

    Orthodontist

    Total calculated
    $265,091
    From this org
    $258,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,717
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,374
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,717
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $265,091
  • Anton Dominic Almqvist

    CITO

    Total calculated
    $227,579
    From this org
    $206,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,629
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,950
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,673
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,956
    Filer's total
    $227,579
  • Dr Marie Yamamotoya

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $221,886
    From this org
    $218,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,208
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,678
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $221,886
  • Dr Krista Armenta-Belen

    CBHO

    Total calculated
    $216,258
    From this org
    $197,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,304
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,954
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,404
    Filer's total
    $216,258
  • Jeff Martinez

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $171,205
    From this org
    $153,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,606
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,599
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,461
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,145
    Filer's total
    $171,205
  • Thalya Zapata

    CPDO

    Total calculated
    $103,134
    From this org
    $92,984
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,150
    Hours/week
    40
  • Maria Mia Lopez

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hon Deborah Sanchez

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Margaret McMurtrey

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kari Robinson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Magdalena Sunshine Serrano

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,075,044
    Expenses
    $17,530,068
    Contributions
    $6,925,680
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,864,933
    Expenses
    $16,762,678
    Contributions
    $10,693,129
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,864,933
    Expenses
    $16,762,678
    Contributions
    $10,693,129
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,341,054
    Expenses
    $15,006,397
    Contributions
    $5,700,156
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.