- Revenue 2024
- $1,157,413,267
- Expenses 2024
- $1,256,752,467
Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E120
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 789 HOWARD AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRISTOPHER O'CONNOR
CEO/TRUSTEE (CURRENT YR COMP)
- Total calculated
- $4,968,969
- From this org
- $3,964,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,004,887
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
-
CHRISTOPHER O'CONNOR
CEO/TRUSTEE (VESTED DEFERRED)
- Total calculated
- $292,895
- From this org
- $292,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
-
KEITH CHURCHWELL
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $2,327,667
- From this org
- $2,327,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $372,350
- Other
- $1,955,317
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $2,327,667
-
THOMAS BALCEZAK
EVP & CCO (CURRENT YR COMP)
- Total calculated
- $2,236,591
- From this org
- $1,692,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $544,456
- Hours/week
- 33 + 7 related
-
THOMAS BALCEZAK
EVP & CCO (VESTED DEFERRED)
- Total calculated
- $184,637
- From this org
- $184,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 33 + 7 related
-
PAMELA SUTTON-WALLACE
PRESIDENT, YNHHS
- Total calculated
- $3,144,397
- From this org
- $2,499,579
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $644,818
- Hours/week
- 33 + 7 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,470,292
- Bonus
- $1,015,760
- Other
- $13,527
- Deferred
- $633,153
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,665
- Filer's total
- $3,144,397
-
MARNA BORGSTROM
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $2,303,304
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,303,304
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,303,304 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,303,304 related
-
MELISSA TURNER
SVP/CHRO (CURRENT YR COMP)
- Total calculated
- $1,169,180
- From this org
- $995,682
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $173,498
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MELISSA TURNER
SVP/CHRO (VESTED DEFERRED)
- Total calculated
- $951,498
- From this org
- $951,498
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOHN SKELLY
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,306,964
- From this org
- $1,255,258
- From related orgs
- $51,706
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $120,147
- Other
- $1,135,111 + $51,706 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,255,258 + $51,706 related
-
WILLIAM ASELTYNE
ASSOC SEC (CURRENT YR COMP)
- Total calculated
- $1,721,748
- From this org
- $1,508,654
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $213,094
- Hours/week
- 29 + 11 related
-
WILLIAM ASELTYNE
ASSOC SEC (VESTED DEFERRED)
- Total calculated
- $484,931
- From this org
- $484,931
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 29 + 11 related
-
THOMAS NEWMAN
FORMER (CURRENT YR COMP)
- Total calculated
- $1,316,157
- From this org
- $1,316,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
THOMAS NEWMAN
FORMER (VESTED DEFERRED)
- Total calculated
- $111,980
- From this org
- $111,980
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GAIL KOSYLA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,988,355
- From this org
- $1,546,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $441,893
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,034,860
- Bonus
- $497,225
- Other
- $14,377
- Deferred
- $439,776
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,117
- Filer's total
- $1,988,355
-
CAROLYN SALSGIVER
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,163,065
- From this org
- $1,133,043
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,022
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,133,043
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,022
- Filer's total
- $1,163,065
-
LISA STUMP
SVP/CIO (CURRENT YR COMP)
- Total calculated
- $1,421,894
- From this org
- $1,067,758
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $354,136
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LISA STUMP
SVP/CIO (VESTED DEFERRED)
- Total calculated
- $140,135
- From this org
- $140,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
PATRICK GREEN
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $699,459
- From this org
- $699,459
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $699,459
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $699,459
-
MATTHEW COMERFORD
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,301,860
- From this org
- $1,002,454
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $299,406
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $733,305
- Bonus
- $209,626
- Other
- $59,523
- Deferred
- $268,308
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,098
- Filer's total
- $1,301,860
-
VINCENT PETRINI
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $606,223
- From this org
- $526,462
- From related orgs
- $79,761
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $526,462 + $79,761 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $526,462 + $79,761 related
-
LORRAINE LEE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,081,102
- From this org
- $829,558
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $251,544
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $606,494
- Bonus
- $153,181
- Other
- $69,883
- Deferred
- $227,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,844
- Filer's total
- $1,081,102
-
DEREMIUS WILLIAMS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $974,081
- From this org
- $739,388
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $234,693
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $571,903
- Bonus
- $151,256
- Other
- $16,229
- Deferred
- $203,527
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,166
- Filer's total
- $974,081
-
MICHAEL ANGELINI
SVP, TREASURER, CIO
- Total calculated
- $961,809
- From this org
- $729,337
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $232,472
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $527,253
- Bonus
- $158,912
- Other
- $43,172
- Deferred
- $200,890
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,582
- Filer's total
- $961,809
-
JOSEPH BISSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $935,552
- From this org
- $727,193
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $208,359
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $530,254
- Bonus
- $148,971
- Other
- $47,968
- Deferred
- $176,797
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,562
- Filer's total
- $935,552
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,157,413,267
- Expenses
- $1,256,752,467
- Contributions
- $5,636,432
- Grants paid
- $2,724,655
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,102,659,536
- Expenses
- $1,108,232,476
- Contributions
- $10,279,418
- Grants paid
- $1,330,643
-
2022
- Revenue
- $904,769,300
- Expenses
- $919,798,595
- Contributions
- $6,303,176
- Grants paid
- $3,108,669
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$500,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$500,000
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$500,000
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
FAIR HAVEN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
$366,162
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$219,975
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$130,500
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$128,100
2022 SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROGRAMS
-
$6,536
2023 SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROGRAMS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501C3 · SYSTEM SUPPORT SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · PROMOTE HEALTHCARE · CT · controlled entity
-
LAWRENCE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · RI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501C3 · SYSTEM SUPPORT SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT HEALTH SYSTEM PROPERTIES INC
501C3 · TITLE HOLDING · CT · controlled entity
-
THE WESTERLY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501C3 · FUNDRAISING SERVICES · RI · controlled entity
-
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT INC
501C3 · HOME HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
WESTERLY HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC
501C3 · FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES · RI · controlled entity
-
YALE NEW HAVEN CARE CONTINUUM CORP
501C3 · NURSING HOME · CT · controlled entity
-
YALE NEW HAVEN HEALTH AT HOME INC
501C3 · HOME HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
YALE NEW HAVEN HEALTH COMPREHENSIVE CARE NETWORK INC
501C3 · HOME HEALTHCARE ACTIVITIES · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
YNH MANCHESTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
LAWRENCE AND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
WESTERLY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
YALE-NEW HAVEN CARE CONTINUUM CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
YALE NEW HAVEN HEALTH AT HOME INC
On its 2024 return
-
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT HEALTH SYSTEM PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return
-
LAWRENCE AND MEMORIAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.