Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAWRENCE AND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC

EIN 06-0646704 NEW LONDON, CT

Revenue 2024
$533,941,525
Expenses 2024
$521,180,163

Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
365 MONTAUK AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WILLIAM J ASELTYNE

    SECR/TRUSTEE (CURRENT YR COMP)

    Total calculated
    $1,721,748
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,508,654
    Other
    $213,094
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • WILLIAM J ASELTYNE

    SECR/TRUSTEE (VESTED DEFERRED)

    Total calculated
    $484,931
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $484,931
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • GAIL KOSYLA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,988,355
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,546,462
    Other
    $441,893
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,034,860 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $497,225 related
    Other
    $0 + $14,377 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $439,776 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,117 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,988,355 related
  • RICHARD LISITANO

    PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE (CURRENT YR COMP)

    Total calculated
    $1,259,425
    From this org
    $741,142
    From related orgs
    $185,285
    Other
    $332,998
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related
  • RICHARD LISITANO

    PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE (VESTED DEFERRED)

    Total calculated
    $288,987
    From this org
    $231,190
    From related orgs
    $57,797
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related
  • OLIVER MAYORGA

    VP/CMO

    Total calculated
    $1,017,379
    From this org
    $715,614
    From related orgs
    $178,903
    Other
    $122,862
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $538,567 + $134,642 related
    Bonus
    $139,510 + $34,877 related
    Other
    $37,537 + $9,384 related
    Deferred
    $73,053 + $18,263 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,237 + $6,309 related
    Filer's total
    $813,904 + $203,475 related
  • PATRICK L GREEN

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $699,459
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $699,459
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $699,459 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $699,459 related
  • ANTHONY NOTO

    ED PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $652,090
    From this org
    $616,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,011
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $565,809
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $270
    Deferred
    $14,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,011
    Filer's total
    $652,090
  • BENJAMIN ARMSTRONG

    ED PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $630,776
    From this org
    $586,445
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,331
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $550,995
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $450
    Deferred
    $14,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,331
    Filer's total
    $630,776
  • CRAIG MITTLEMAN

    ED MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $608,202
    From this org
    $531,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,889
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $529,333
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,980
    Deferred
    $46,723
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,166
    Filer's total
    $608,202
  • MICHAEL JOSEPH

    ED PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $596,885
    From this org
    $552,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,331
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $507,284
    Bonus
    $45,000
    Other
    $270
    Deferred
    $14,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,331
    Filer's total
    $596,885
  • PETER WILLIS

    ED PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $516,678
    From this org
    $472,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,062
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $421,926
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $14,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,062
    Filer's total
    $516,678
  • SHANNON CHRISTIAN

    SVP/CNO

    Total calculated
    $373,297
    From this org
    $333,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,293
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $292,935
    Bonus
    $39,619
    Other
    $450
    Deferred
    $10,472
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,821
    Filer's total
    $373,297
  • KERIN DACRUZ

    FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $196,461
    From this org
    $191,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,940
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $59,332
    Bonus
    $131,921
    Other
    $268
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,940
    Filer's total
    $196,461
  • DENISE FIORE

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $148,077
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $148,077
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $148,077 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $148,077 related
  • STEPHEN ALLEGRETTO

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $110,519
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $110,519
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $110,519 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $110,519 related
  • SHANNA REELS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $14,598
    From this org
    $14,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • DANIEL GACCIONE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,750
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • F GREGORY AHERN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • TODD BLUE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • DANIEL BRANNEGAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • NICHOLAS FORTSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JOHN HOLSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • KATHLEEN HOLT

    CHAIR/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • JAMES MAYNARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $533,941,525
    Expenses
    $521,180,163
    Contributions
    $2,904,865
    Grants paid
    $367,646
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $501,444,201
    Expenses
    $493,280,785
    Contributions
    $2,371,571
    Grants paid
    $319,730
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $471,777,121
    Expenses
    $464,752,849
    Contributions
    $5,188,266
    Grants paid
    $316,963

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.