Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 22-2908698 BRIDGEPORT, CT

Revenue 2024
$12,894,409
Expenses 2024
$5,358,615

Program services were 98.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E110
Classification
1000
Street
267 GRANT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANNE DIAMOND

    TRUSTEE (CURRENT YR COMP)

    Total calculated
    $1,450,243
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,080,432
    Other
    $369,811
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • ANNE DIAMOND

    TRUSTEE (DEFERRED COMP)

    Total calculated
    $13,290
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $13,290
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • STEPHEN JAKAB

    PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $703,197
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $668,915
    Other
    $34,282
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $531,451 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $131,522 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,942 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,173 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,109 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $703,197 related
  • JUSTIN CAHILL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $572,670
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $509,715
    Other
    $62,955
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $466,652 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $41,876 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,187 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,908 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,047 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $572,670 related
  • JONATHAN FITZGERALD

    INTERIM PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $308,850
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $266,694
    Other
    $42,156
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $232,211 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $25,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $9,483 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $39,919 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,237 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $308,850 related
  • ALEXA WHEELER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $123,995
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $101,882
    Other
    $22,113
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • ANDREW BARRON

    TREASURER/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAGNA DIAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN FALCONI

    VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • CHRISTIAN MARSILIUS

    SECRETARY/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IVY MCKINNEY

    SECRETARY/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT MOSKOWITZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON MUDD

    CHAIR/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ED RODRIGUEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,894,409
    Expenses
    $5,358,615
    Contributions
    $2,930,545
    Grants paid
    $3,625,636
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,676,734
    Expenses
    $5,627,753
    Contributions
    $3,737,325
    Grants paid
    $3,525,502
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,562,632
    Expenses
    $5,832,173
    Contributions
    $5,494,662
    Grants paid
    $3,673,733

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2022 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION MISSION.

  • 2024 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION MISSION.

  • 2023 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION MISSION.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.