Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ATLANTA HUMANE SOCIETY & SOCIETY PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS

EIN 58-0685900 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$17,752,580
Expenses 2024
$18,010,700

Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
1551 PERRY BLVD NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of the Atlanta Humane Society is to improve animal welfare in the southeastern United States by providing quality animal services including preventative initiatives, education, advocacy and adoption of animals into permanent loving homes.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Improving animal welfare by providing innovative, community focused services in the Southeast.

  • ANIMAL SERVICES - Creating meaningful change for animals in Atlanta requires a whole-community approach. In our last fiscal year, our services directly impacted 60,817 animals through a connected network of veterinary care, sheltering, and outreach. We provided medical treatment to 4,536 animals, performed 6,235 spay/neuter surgeries, and distributed over 1.1 million pet meals to families and shelters in need. We also supported families in urgent need by providing emergencyboarding, veterinary care, and reunification services. These aren't just services... they're life-changing interventions that keep animals safe, healthy, and with the people who love them.

    Expenses $12,183,242 · Grants $1,431,508 · Revenue $854,179

  • COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT SERVICES - Over the past year, we connected 31,459 community members with vital animal welfare support through our Resource Center. From spay/neuter guidance to keeping pets with their families during crisis, every touchpoint reflected our belief that every animal deserves care. We amplified this work with targeted communications, public outreach, and our Day of Giving to unite our city in defense of the defenseless through action, awareness, and heart.

    Expenses $1,868,978

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Janice Bracken Wright

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Claire Jackson

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Todd Lavender

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marsha Holcomb

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Abney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia Batey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hamish Davidson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terrence Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Gray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karol Lawrence

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tekee Parker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Richards

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Walden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Simon Chio

    Director until 9/1/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samuel Franklin

    Director until 12/31/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mahesh Joshi

    Director until 12/31/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Virginia Philip

    Director until 12/31/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samir Salem

    Director until 12/31/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Calvin C Morgan

    President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $471,315
    From this org
    $414,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,096
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $360,106
    Bonus
    $47,113
    Other
    $7,000
    Deferred
    $36,740
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,356
    Filer's total
    $471,315
  • Joy K Hallinan

    SVP and Chief Philanthropy Officer

    Total calculated
    $324,416
    From this org
    $274,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,169
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,570
    Bonus
    $22,137
    Other
    $5,540
    Deferred
    $42,518
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,651
    Filer's total
    $324,416
  • Michael E Robbins

    SVP and Chief Marketing Officer

    Total calculated
    $293,900
    From this org
    $241,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,556
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,641
    Bonus
    $25,703
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,348
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,208
    Filer's total
    $293,900
  • Christopher J Slee

    SVP and Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $274,743
    From this org
    $244,561
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,182
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,858
    Bonus
    $20,703
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $30,182
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $274,743
  • Jennifer L Morris

    Director of Animal Health

    Total calculated
    $189,442
    From this org
    $174,061
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,381
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,818
    Bonus
    $703
    Other
    $540
    Deferred
    $10,497
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,884
    Filer's total
    $189,442
  • Ellen Q Ryan

    Senior Philanthropy Officer

    Total calculated
    $178,301
    From this org
    $170,835
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,466
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,102
    Bonus
    $8,270
    Other
    $2,463
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,466
    Filer's total
    $178,301
  • Ashley M Cassidy

    VP of Employee Success

    Total calculated
    $158,228
    From this org
    $149,457
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,771
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,187
    Bonus
    $3,270
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,771
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $158,228

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,752,580
    Expenses
    $18,010,700
    Contributions
    $15,867,333
    Grants paid
    $1,431,508
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,466,929
    Expenses
    $20,746,463
    Contributions
    $12,596,014
    Grants paid
    $1,792,811
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,179,007
    Expenses
    $18,710,470
    Contributions
    $12,578,535
    Grants paid
    $534,727

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,842,063
    Expenses
    $15,546,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,753,912
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,131,078
    Expenses
    $13,044,434
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,393,446
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,205,036
    Expenses
    $12,691,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,392,577
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,661,152
    Expenses
    $12,461,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,737,192

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.