Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REMEDY PET CARE INC

EIN 27-1590456 GAINESVILLE, FL

Revenue 2024
$1,517,995
Expenses 2024
$362,935

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 358462

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The charitable mission of Remedy Pet Care ("Remedy") is to help people in our most vulnerable communities remain together with their pets so both can benefit from the human-animal bond. To this end, we provide primary veterinary care to the companion animals of homeless persons, veterans referred from the VA, and low-income residents of Southeast United States. We work to keep pets and people together by providing low-cost veterinary care. We educate our clients in responsible pet care and help them improve the lives of their pets. We provide outreach to the local shelter for people experiencing homelessness, GRACE, and to the low-income neighborhoods supported by the Southwest Advocacy Group to ensure the well-being of the animals and reduce the incidence of zoonotic diseases.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To help people in our most vulnerable communities remain together with their pets.

  • Provide low cost primary veterinary care to pets of qualifying homeless and very low-income individuals. This includes exams, consultations, treatment, vaccinations, medications, and monthly flea and heartworm preventatives. In the nine months ended September 2024, there were 1,568 active clients and 2,243 active pets.

    Expenses $159,853 · Revenue $221,604

  • Arrange for and subsidize spay/neuter surgery for intact pets of qualifying individuals. In the nine months ended September 2024, there were 141 sterilizations.

    Expenses $130,000 · Revenue $10,275

  • Provide low cost dog and cat food for pets of qualifying individuals.

    Expenses $9,408

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Samuel Franklin

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Samir Salem

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dr Julie Ryan-Johnson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michael Robbins

    Interim CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Cal Morgan

    President (until 4/7/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deborah Honey-Harris

    Secretary (until 4/7/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,517,995
    Expenses
    $362,935
    Contributions
    $1,284,227
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,298,287
    Expenses
    $2,454,712
    Contributions
    $1,221,184
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $354,167
    Expenses
    $394,469
    Contributions
    $115,073
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $221,839
    Expenses
    $315,593
    Contributions
    $80,660
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $278,758
    Expenses
    $327,777
    Assets (EOY)
    $556,351
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $238,396
    Expenses
    $199,202
    Assets (EOY)
    $609,374
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $197,281
    Expenses
    $188,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $621,766
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $310,879
    Expenses
    $114,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $612,727
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $356,822
    Expenses
    $161,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $422,487
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $220,261
    Expenses
    $160,419
    Assets (EOY)
    $226,010
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $113,726
    Expenses
    $129,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,704

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2010

Tax period
1 January 2010 to 31 December 2010
Principal officer
Dale Kaplan-Stein
Mailing address
PO Box 358462Gainesville FL 32635
Website
http://stfrancishousepetcare.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.