- Revenue 2024
- $91,574,733
- Expenses 2024
- $64,760,206
Program services were 96.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 3963
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHERYL HARRELSON
PRESIDENT & VP OF UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
- Total calculated
- $304,659
- From this org
- $275,616
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,043
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,616
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,090
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,953
- Filer's total
- $304,659
-
KEVIN E LOFTON
GSUF Board Chair/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY STOKES
Vice Chair/Chair, Investment/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REGYNALD G WASHINGTON
Secretary/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
URSULA GODOY-ARBELAEZ
Treasurer & Chair, Finance Committee/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AILEEN B VALIANOS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALFRED AL MCRAE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISON B JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLISON POWELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER CHAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN KRAUSE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
DR GRIMES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
ERIKA MEINHARDT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ESMAEL HILL
Chair, Real Estate Committee/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fabiola Charles-Stokes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FELICIA M MAYFIELD
Chair, Development/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK H BOYKIN
Immediate Past Board Chair/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANINE BOWEN
Chair, Nov & Gov/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY REED
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY S HIXON
Chair, Audit Committee/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
L JARED ABRAMSON
EX-OFFICIO & GSU EVP & COO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
M BRIAN BLAKE
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE & GSU PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK C ADAMS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY R MANSFIELD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
NEDA A BARQAWI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $91,574,733
- Expenses
- $64,760,206
- Contributions
- $49,862,355
- Grants paid
- $39,990,739
-
2023
- Revenue
- $51,589,373
- Expenses
- $45,910,245
- Contributions
- $23,047,733
- Grants paid
- $19,879,765
-
2022
- Revenue
- $75,121,053
- Expenses
- $41,786,024
- Contributions
- $48,033,474
- Grants paid
- $16,873,576
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$10,909,620
2024 Scholarships & Awards
-
$9,348,392
2024 Faculty & Staff Salary Supplements
-
$9,308,300
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
-
$7,684,000
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
-
$6,121,488
2023 FACULTY & STAFF SALARY SUPPLEMENTS
-
$5,214,984
2022 TEACHING SALARY SUPPLEMENTS
-
$1,832,230
2022 OPERATIONS
-
$79,207
2023 OPERATIONS & PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$33,000
2024 NISS Participation Award Winner
-
2023 OPERATIONS & PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$3,653,066
2022 RESEARCH/SUBCONTRACT
-
$2,001,043
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$1,444,882
2023 RESEARCH/SUBCONTRACT
-
FIDELITY NON-PROFIT MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION
$1,375,000
2024 PROGRAM EXPANSION
-
$889,000
2023 GRA VENTURE GRANTS
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$840,445
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$560,000
2023 For nursing and allied health scholarships.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$560,000
2024 For nursing and allied health scholarships.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$518,000
2022 For nursing and allied health scholarships.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
GEORGIA COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION
On its 2025 return
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS ENDOWMENT
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.