Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK

EIN 75-1785357 PLANO, TX

Revenue 2023
$245,901,486
Expenses 2023
$237,648,032

Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
3677 MAPLESHADE LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TRISHA CUNNINGHAM

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $497,157
    From this org
    $494,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,119
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,200
    Bonus
    $150,000
    Other
    $32,838
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,119
    Filer's total
    $497,157
  • ERICA YAEGER

    CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $364,262
    From this org
    $309,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,302
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,616
    Bonus
    $113,442
    Other
    $6,902
    Deferred
    $21,728
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,574
    Filer's total
    $364,262
  • MAURICE WILSON II

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $268,507
    From this org
    $243,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,657
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,001
    Bonus
    $54,000
    Other
    $6,849
    Deferred
    $12,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,407
    Filer's total
    $268,507
  • BILL GARZA

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $235,914
    From this org
    $209,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,572
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,632
    Bonus
    $39,641
    Other
    $7,069
    Deferred
    $14,324
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,248
    Filer's total
    $235,914
  • SUZANNE DROTMAN

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $214,836
    From this org
    $188,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,922
    Bonus
    $36,042
    Other
    $6,683
    Deferred
    $12,940
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,249
    Filer's total
    $214,836
  • ANNE READHIMER

    VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNITY IMPACT

    Total calculated
    $191,636
    From this org
    $155,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,534
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,513
    Bonus
    $28,382
    Other
    $4,207
    Deferred
    $7,930
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,604
    Filer's total
    $191,636
  • MIKE CANNON

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, LOGISTICS

    Total calculated
    $160,860
    From this org
    $113,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,887
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $93,242
    Bonus
    $16,136
    Other
    $4,595
    Deferred
    $6,276
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,611
    Filer's total
    $160,860
  • ERIN FINCHER

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, FOUNDATION GIVING

    Total calculated
    $153,818
    From this org
    $127,426
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,392
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,113
    Bonus
    $16,639
    Other
    $4,674
    Deferred
    $6,481
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,911
    Filer's total
    $153,818
  • KAREN PICKETT

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, ACCOUNTING

    Total calculated
    $152,596
    From this org
    $131,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,087
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,119
    Bonus
    $14,068
    Other
    $2,322
    Deferred
    $6,434
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,653
    Filer's total
    $152,596
  • ANNA KURIAN

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, MARKETING/COMM.

    Total calculated
    $148,506
    From this org
    $116,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,274
    Hours/week
    40
  • JERRI GARISON

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GINNY KISSLING

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNA ASAVA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS BARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BECKERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • EDMUNDO CASTANEDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY COCKRELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANA FLORES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCELLA FOREMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF GEORGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATTI HANSEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CALVIN HILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MABRIE JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DON JANACEK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUSSELL JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $245,901,486
    Expenses
    $237,648,032
    Contributions
    $240,278,717
    Grants paid
    $204,263,066
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $211,168,220
    Expenses
    $215,718,126
    Contributions
    $207,872,441
    Grants paid
    $184,310,031

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.