Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YMCA OF GREATER CHARLOTTE

EIN 56-1045299 CHARLOTTE, NC

Largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2025
$87,561,220
Expenses 2025
$87,356,856

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P270
Classification
1000
Street
400 E MOREHEAD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE YMCA OF GREATER CHARLOTTE IS DEDICATED TO PUTTING CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. INSPIRED BY CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES, WE AIM TO ENHANCE COMMUNITY WELL-BEING, EQUIP NEXT GENERATION OF CHANGEMAKERS AND FOSTER INNOVATION AND UNITY FOR GREATER IMPACT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE YMCA OF GREATER CHARLOTTE IS DEDICATED TO PUTTING CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. THROUGH THE POWER OF CONNECTION, THE YMCA BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNITY WELL-BEING, EQUIP THE NEXT GENERATION OF CHANGEMAKERS, FOSTER INNOVATION AND UNITY, AND EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL TO THRIVE.

  • HEALTHY LIVING: The YMCA of Greater Charlotte serves as a center of connection, health and well-being for the region. Through 14 YMCA centers, two resident camps and three program centers, the Y helped more than 200,000 people strengthen their health, build meaningful relationships and access programs that support healthy spirit, mind and body in 2025. The YMCA maintained an average of more than 46,500 memberships throughout the year, providing individuals and families with access to fitness facilities, wellness programs, aquatics, sports, group exercise, chronic disease prevention programs and opportunities for social connection. The Y taught more than 12,000 swim lessons and served more than 1,200 children through its Safety Around Water program, equipping participants with life-saving skills and helping reduce the risk of drowning in our community. Through evidence-based health and wellness programs, partnerships and inclusive access initiatives, the YMCA works to improve quality of life, foster belonging and strengthen community well-being for people of all ages, backgrounds and abilities. By creating welcoming spaces where individuals can build healthy habits, connect with others and thrive, the YMCA advances its commitment to building thriving, inclusive and connected communities throughout the Charlotte region. During 2025, members visited YMCA Centers nearly 3.9 million times, demonstrating the important role YMCA centers play as gathering places for health, connection and belonging. More than 800,000 participants attended group exercise classes across the association, strengthening both their physical well-being and their sense of community. In addition, more than 3,200 personal and small-group training sessions provided individualized support to help participants achieve their health and wellness goals. Recognizing that community well-being extends beyond physical fitness, the YMCA continued to address critical social determinants of health, including food insecurity. Through Pop-up Food Shares, in partnership with Nourish Up, more than 380,000 pounds of food were distributed to 13,000 individuals in need through YMCA centers across the region.

    Expenses $31,800,980 · Revenue $41,323,702

  • YOUTH AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT: The YMCA of Greater Charlotte partners with families, schools, volunteers and community organizations throughout Mecklenburg and Iredell counties to help young people reach their full potential, strengthen family stability and create pathways for lifelong success. Across 14 YMCA centers, two resident camps, three program centers and numerous community-based locations, the Y delivers programs that support youth development, academic achievement, character formation, water safety, health and well-being, and access to opportunities that help individuals and families thrive. In 2025, the YMCA enriched the lives of more than 12,000 people through programs designed to foster belonging, build confidence and strengthen connections within the community. Financial assistance is available through a scholarship program that provides discounted membership and program access based on household income, ensuring that financial circumstances do not prevent participation. Programs such as Y Readers, a nationally recognized literacy intervention initiative, help children improve reading proficiency and build a strong foundation for future academic success. Through youth development, educational support, leadership opportunities and family-centered programming, the YMCA is helping equip the next generation of changemakers while strengthening the communities it serves. The YMCA's Y Readers program, a nationally recognized literacy intervention initiative serving students from kindergarten through third grade, helped nearly 900 children strengthen their reading skills and improve their chances of meeting 3rd grade reading benchmarks and graduating on time. Led by certified teachers and supported by community volunteers, the program provides individualized academic support during critical developmental years. In addition, more than 4,000 students benefited from literacy instruction integrated throughout YMCA youth programs, helping build the foundational skills necessary for lifelong learning and success. The YMCA also supports families during the earliest stages of a child's development through Parents as Teachers, an evidence-based program that served almost 300 families with children under age five in 2025. Parent educators help caregivers strengthen their role as their child's first teacher while providing guidance on early childhood development, health and school readiness. Families served often face challenges such as low household income, limited educational attainment or lack of access to health insurance, making these supports especially impactful in promoting family stability and positive outcomes for children. More than 600 teens developed leadership skills, explored career pathways and prepared for future success through programs including Level Up, Leaders Club, Leaders Team, Y Achievers and the Best Buy Teen Tech Center. These programs provide safe, supportive environments where young people can build confidence, develop critical life skills and connect with mentors and peers who help them realize their potential as future leaders and changemakers in their communities. The YMCA is committed to ensuring that individuals of all abilities have access to meaningful opportunities to learn, grow and belong. Adaptive and inclusive programs in water skiing, dance, cheerleading, swim lessons, basketball and Miracle League baseball, along with Camp Boomerang, a summer camp experience for children with diverse abilities, served more than 425 participants in 2025. These programs foster confidence, independence, social connection and a sense of belonging for participants and their families.

    Expenses $25,711,571 · Revenue $10,139,476

  • DAY CAMP / OUTDOOR / RESIDENT CAMP: YMCA camps provide transformative experiences that help young people build confidence, independence, leadership skills and meaningful relationships while fostering a lifelong connection to nature and community. During the summer of 2025, the YMCA served over 7,600 campers through day and resident camp programs at two resident camps. Accredited by the American Camp Association, YMCA of Greater Charlotte's resident camps provide safe, supportive environments where young people develop character, resilience, teamwork and self-reliance through outdoor adventure and shared experiences. In addition, nearly 3,800 children participated in summer day camps at YMCA centers throughout the region. The Environmental Education Center at Camp Thunderbird served nearly 10,000 school-aged children through hands-on learning experiences focused on ecology, environmental stewardship, science, technology, engineering and mathematics. These programs encourage curiosity, collaboration, problem-solving and a deeper appreciation for the natural world.

    Expenses $21,506,273 · Revenue $12,654,568

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bailey Patrick

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crawford Pounds

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Liles

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derick Close

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derrick Davis

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Morais

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Brown

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Rutledge

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Aittola

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Burton

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lafreda Lester

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Desmond

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY McNELIS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Johnson Jr

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Anthony

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tasman Allen

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thaddeus Jones

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Miller

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracey Chaffin

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vonda Hauss

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brooke Reddington

    SVP - CHIEF HUMAN CAPITAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YR)

    Total calculated
    $118,654
    From this org
    $100,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,760
    Hours/week
    40
  • Christine Mulder

    CHIEF EXPERIENCE & INNOVATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $248,327
    From this org
    $242,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,511
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,353
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $463
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,511
    Filer's total
    $248,327
  • Donna Bigham

    SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YR)

    Total calculated
    $208,250
    From this org
    $187,455
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,795
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,082
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $373
    Deferred
    $18,755
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,040
    Filer's total
    $208,250
  • Ed Paat

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $202,260
    From this org
    $200,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,004
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,884
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $372
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,004
    Filer's total
    $202,260
  • Norman Hill

    CHIEF PEOPLE AND CULTURE OFFICER (PARTIAL YR)

    Total calculated
    $112,089
    From this org
    $105,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,686
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $87,561,220
    Expenses
    $87,356,856
    Contributions
    $6,886,020
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $74,091,574
    Expenses
    $85,502,403
    Contributions
    $9,226,241
    Grants paid
    $75,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $74,091,574
    Expenses
    $85,502,403
    Contributions
    $9,226,241
    Grants paid
    $75,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $92,050,008
    Expenses
    $84,125,882
    Contributions
    $16,712,506
    Grants paid
    $10,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $75,833,800
    Expenses
    $81,199,437
    Contributions
    $17,100,242
    Grants paid
    $14,660

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $71,841,821
    Expenses
    $71,271,358
    Assets (EOY)
    $204,512,440
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $78,062,239
    Expenses
    $68,542,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $210,889,281
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $100,116,573
    Expenses
    $95,017,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $200,542,974
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $91,618,061
    Expenses
    $91,065,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $195,760,338
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,845,653
    Expenses
    $87,362,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,379,108
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,818,898
    Expenses
    $83,251,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $178,582,669
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $81,746,284
    Expenses
    $80,576,065
    Assets (EOY)
    $171,900,521
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $80,513,362
    Expenses
    $78,267,768
    Assets (EOY)
    $173,207,824
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $82,748,870
    Expenses
    $75,526,340
    Assets (EOY)
    $172,628,066

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • CAMP THUNDERBIRD

    501(c)(3) · RESIDENT CAMP · NC

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.