- Revenue 2024
- $372,070,489
- Expenses 2024
- $351,192,857
Program services were 89.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 43 WHITING HILL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Nicolas F Arredondo
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,744,729
- From this org
- $1,697,044
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,685
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,416,124
- Bonus
- $252,789
- Other
- $28,131
- Deferred
- $8,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,060
- Filer's total
- $1,744,729
-
Timothy Dentry
Trustee/Ex-Off
- Total calculated
- $1,659,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,591,453
- Other
- $67,928
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,302,495 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $264,580 related
- Other
- not reported + $24,378 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $31,050 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $36,878 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,659,381 related
-
John Wahlig
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,500,534
- From this org
- $1,446,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,621
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,218,363
- Bonus
- $200,419
- Other
- $28,131
- Deferred
- $8,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,996
- Filer's total
- $1,500,534
-
Stephen W Rodrigue
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,120,597
- From this org
- $1,085,340
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,257
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,058,776
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $26,564
- Deferred
- $12,938
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,319
- Filer's total
- $1,120,597
-
Anthony Filer
Former SVP-CFO
- Total calculated
- $987,623
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $917,096
- Other
- $70,527
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $662,989 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $136,597 related
- Other
- not reported + $117,510 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $31,050 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,477 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $987,623 related
-
Charles Therrien
Pres/Ex-Off
- Total calculated
- $984,737
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $931,883
- Other
- $52,854
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $418,161 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $86,695 related
- Other
- not reported + $427,027 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $27,287 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,567 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $984,737 related
-
Brandei Wingard
Physician
- Total calculated
- $904,631
- From this org
- $852,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,393
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $556,002
- Bonus
- $272,301
- Other
- $23,935
- Deferred
- $8,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,768
- Filer's total
- $904,631
-
Aline Iskandar
Physician
- Total calculated
- $826,160
- From this org
- $816,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,881
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $545,182
- Bonus
- $246,946
- Other
- $24,151
- Deferred
- $6,577
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,304
- Filer's total
- $826,160
-
Paul Bolin
Former EVP-CPO
- Total calculated
- $805,724
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $679,220
- Other
- $126,504
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $482,012 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $94,964 related
- Other
- not reported + $102,244 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $96,838 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,666 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $805,724 related
-
George Eaton
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $740,341
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $683,456
- Other
- $56,885
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $487,327 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $100,188 related
- Other
- not reported + $95,941 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,314 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,571 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $740,341 related
-
Craig Brett MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $685,720
- From this org
- $643,239
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,481
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $583,809
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $29,430
- Deferred
- $8,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,856
- Filer's total
- $685,720
-
John Southall
VP Sr Phys Exec
- Total calculated
- $487,411
- From this org
- $440,574
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,837
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $381,767
- Bonus
- $56,958
- Other
- $1,849
- Deferred
- $12,937
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,900
- Filer's total
- $487,411
-
Bette L Neville
Former VP CNO
- Total calculated
- $460,435
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $408,465
- Other
- $51,970
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $342,415 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $50,587 related
- Other
- not reported + $15,463 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,958 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,012 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $460,435 related
-
James Rohrbaugh CPA
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $458,229
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $440,146
- Other
- $18,083
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $314,621 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $125,525 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,083 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $458,229 related
-
Mark Seelen
VP Surgical Svc
- Total calculated
- $373,464
- From this org
- $362,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,673
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $313,259
- Bonus
- $47,272
- Other
- $2,260
- Deferred
- $7,256
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,417
- Filer's total
- $373,464
-
David Kennedy
VP Finance
- Total calculated
- $337,794
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $316,029
- Other
- $21,765
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $265,454 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $38,744 related
- Other
- not reported + $11,831 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $20,485 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $1,280 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $337,794 related
-
Wesley Fairfield MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $334,427
- From this org
- $324,679
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,748
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,395
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $7,284
- Deferred
- $8,067
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,681
- Filer's total
- $334,427
-
Melissa Skahan
VP Mission Int
- Total calculated
- $322,286
- From this org
- $285,219
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,067
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,082
- Bonus
- $40,208
- Other
- $3,929
- Deferred
- $8,835
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,232
- Filer's total
- $322,286
-
Wendy Napolitano
VP Perf Oper
- Total calculated
- $314,008
- From this org
- $266,640
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,368
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,031
- Bonus
- $36,349
- Other
- $6,260
- Deferred
- $9,705
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,663
- Filer's total
- $314,008
-
Karen Chandler
VP Nurs & Pt Cr
- Total calculated
- $269,775
- From this org
- $227,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,530
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,464
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $17,781
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,530
- Filer's total
- $269,775
-
Robyn McDevitt
VP Pt Cr Svcs
- Total calculated
- $258,271
- From this org
- $226,073
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,198
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,810
- Bonus
- $30,605
- Other
- $2,658
- Deferred
- $8,613
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,585
- Filer's total
- $258,271
-
Jennifer Hutchins
VP HR
- Total calculated
- $239,028
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $209,431
- Other
- $29,597
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $191,349 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $17,246 related
- Other
- not reported + $836 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,896 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $14,701 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $239,028 related
-
Chris Howard
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Arthur Batson III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tarlan Ahmadov
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $372,070,489
- Expenses
- $351,192,857
- Contributions
- $9,194,596
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $328,205,616
- Expenses
- $315,899,716
- Contributions
- $3,808,795
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $288,567,239
- Expenses
- $279,531,623
- Contributions
- $7,710,258
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
$2,782,022
2024 General support
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
$2,342,062
2023 General support
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
$1,613,890
2022 General support
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$208,700
2023 HEALTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$207,400
2022 HEALTH
-
$100,000
2022 Expanding Access to Pediatric Integrated Behavioral Health Services in Maine
-
2024 PROVIDE CARE OF INDIGENT PATIENTS
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$39,500
2024 Hospitals
-
$30,000
2024 Community Investment
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems EMHS
501(c)(3) · Supporting org for healthcare affiliates · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary
501(c)(3) · Fund raising for exempt EMMC · ME
-
Northern Light Health Foundation
501(c)(3) · Raise and manage funds for exempt orgs · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide services to elderly · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide skilled and long-term nursing ca · ME
-
Charles A Dean Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
The Blue Hill Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide home health and hospice services · ME
-
Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate
501(c)(2) · Leases of real estate · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
Maine Coast Regional Health Facilities
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Lease medical facilities · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Accountable care organization · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Accountable care organization · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of nursing homes · ME
-
Northern Light Medical Transport
501(c)(3) · Ambulance · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Pharmacy · ME
-
MRH Corp dba Northern Light Mayo Hospit
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
Declared as related by
-
LESTER I BEAL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FUND
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
MAINE COAST REGIONAL HEALTH FACILI DBA NORTHERN LIGHT MAINE COAST HOS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
BLUE HILL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS
C · Holding co. · ME
-
C · Clinical lab · ME
-
Affiliated Healthcare Management
C · Hlthcr mgmt · ME
-
C · Healthcare Self Funded TPA · ME
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.