- Revenue 2024
- $66,898,130
- Expenses 2024
- $60,698,164
Program services were 86.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 43 WHITING HILL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS (EIN 01-0527066). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Tim Dentry NLH PresidentCEO
Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $1,659,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,591,453
- Other
- $67,928
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,302,495 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $264,580 related
- Other
- not reported + $24,378 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $31,050 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $36,878 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,659,381 related
-
Anthony Filer
Former SVP-CFO
- Total calculated
- $987,623
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $917,096
- Other
- $70,527
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $662,989 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $136,597 related
- Other
- not reported + $117,510 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $31,050 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,477 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $987,623 related
-
Paul Bolin
EVP & CPO
- Total calculated
- $805,724
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $679,220
- Other
- $126,504
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $482,012 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $94,964 related
- Other
- not reported + $102,244 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $96,838 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,666 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $805,724 related
-
George Eaton Esq
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $740,341
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $683,456
- Other
- $56,885
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $487,327 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $100,188 related
- Other
- not reported + $95,941 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,314 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,571 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $740,341 related
-
Charles Crans Jr
Physician
- Total calculated
- $705,332
- From this org
- $676,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,869
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $490,854
- Bonus
- $169,735
- Other
- $15,874
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,869
- Filer's total
- $705,332
-
Jeffrey Jett
Physician
- Total calculated
- $608,561
- From this org
- $564,311
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,250
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $532,825
- Bonus
- $11,000
- Other
- $20,486
- Deferred
- $8,392
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,858
- Filer's total
- $608,561
-
James Rohrbaugh CPA
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $458,229
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $440,146
- Other
- $18,083
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $314,621 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $125,525 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,083 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $458,229 related
-
Randall Clark
President
- Total calculated
- $420,058
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $358,000
- Other
- $62,058
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $287,824 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $61,555 related
- Other
- not reported + $8,621 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $37,908 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $420,058 related
-
James Fullwood
Physician
- Total calculated
- $416,149
- From this org
- $370,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,476
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $343,248
- Bonus
- $23,993
- Other
- $3,432
- Deferred
- $11,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,976
- Filer's total
- $416,149
-
Aaron B Kirby
Physician
- Total calculated
- $414,085
- From this org
- $374,841
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,244
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $373,665
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,176
- Deferred
- $5,735
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,509
- Filer's total
- $414,085
-
Michael Lemieux
Physician
- Total calculated
- $402,531
- From this org
- $374,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,248
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $324,802
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $49,481
- Deferred
- $12,075
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,173
- Filer's total
- $402,531
-
Nishan Chobanian MD
VP Sr Phys Exec
- Total calculated
- $394,927
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $378,930
- Other
- $15,997
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $342,357 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $36,573 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $4,387 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,610 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $394,927 related
-
Jennifer Goodrich
VP Finance
- Total calculated
- $381,900
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $333,863
- Other
- $48,037
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $270,485 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $38,434 related
- Other
- not reported + $24,944 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,921 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,116 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $381,900 related
-
Paul R Arsenault
VP Prim Care
- Total calculated
- $244,765
- From this org
- $226,672
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,093
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,416
- Bonus
- $31,242
- Other
- $2,014
- Deferred
- $5,071
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,022
- Filer's total
- $244,765
-
Tracy Bonney-Corson
VP Nursing & PC
- Total calculated
- $237,042
- From this org
- $218,326
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,716
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,227
- Bonus
- $26,729
- Other
- $7,370
- Deferred
- $7,104
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,612
- Filer's total
- $237,042
-
Emily Cianchette
Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $201,331
- From this org
- $159,618
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,713
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,601
- Bonus
- $10,832
- Other
- $1,185
- Deferred
- $5,965
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,748
- Filer's total
- $201,331
-
Warren Shearer MD
VP Sr Phys Exec
- Total calculated
- $158,495
- From this org
- $140,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,600
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,849
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $9,046
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,600
- Filer's total
- $158,495
-
Alicia J Nichols
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeremy West DC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Stacey Fitts
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Stephen George
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Charlie Cianchette
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Brett Danforth
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Linda Woolley
V Chair-Pt Yr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kevin Cooley
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $66,898,130
- Expenses
- $60,698,164
- Contributions
- $621,971
- Grants paid
- $2,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $62,453,319
- Expenses
- $57,095,736
- Contributions
- $412,347
- Grants paid
- $3,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $62,003,610
- Expenses
- $54,843,948
- Contributions
- $1,263,597
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
$192,460
2023 General Support
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
$97,663
2024 General support
-
$80,000
2023 An Outreach, Education, and Navigation Program to Increase Breast Cancer Screening Rates at Northern Light Sebasticook Valley Hospital
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
$59,705
2022 General Support
-
$15,000
2025 Stereotactic Breast Biopsy: Improving timelines to diagnosis and saving lives in Central Maine
-
$15,000
2024 Stereotactic Breast Biopsy: Improving Timeliness to Diagnosis and Saving Lives in Central Maine
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems EMHS
501(c)(3) · Supporting organization for healthcare · ME
-
Eastern Maine Medical Center EMMC
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate
501(c)(2) · Leases real estate · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide services to elderly · ME
-
Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary
501(c)(3) · Fund raising for exempt Eastern Maine Medical Center · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
Northern Light Health Foundation
501(c)(3) · Raise and manage funds for exempt organizations · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide skilled and long-term nursing ca · ME
-
Charles ADean Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
The Blue Hill Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide Home Health & Hospice Service · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
Maine Coast Regional Health Fac dba MCMH
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Lease Medical Facilities · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Accountable care organization · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Accountable care organization · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of nursing homes · ME
-
Northern Light Medical Transport
501(c)(3) · Ambulance services · ME
-
MRH Corp dba Northern Light Mayo Hospit
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Pharmacy · ME
Declared as related by
-
BLUE HILL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MAINE COAST REGIONAL HEALTH FACILI DBA NORTHERN LIGHT MAINE COAST HOS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS
C · Holding Co. · ME
-
Affiliated Healthcare Management
C · Healthcare Management · ME
-
C · Clinical Lab · ME
-
C · Healthcare Self-funded TPA · ME
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.