- Revenue 2024
- $473,110,808
- Expenses 2024
- $504,364,795
Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 43 WHITING HILL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 5247), covering 12 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
NORTHERN LIGHT ACADIA HEALTHCARE
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 22-3183888 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT ACADIA HOSPITAL
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 01-0459837 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT A R GOULD HOSPITAL
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 01-0372148 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT CA DEAN HOSPITAL
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 04-3341666 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT CONTINUING CARE LAKE
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 01-0421234 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT EASTERN MAINE MEDICA
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 01-0377901 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT EASTERN MAINE MEDICA
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 01-0211501 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT HEALTH FOUNDATION
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 22-2514163 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT INLAND HOSPITAL
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 01-0217211 BREWER, ME
-
NORTHERN LIGHT MAYO HOSPITAL
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS EIN 84-3689003 BREWER, ME
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Timothy Dentry NLH President
Ex-officio
- Total calculated
- $1,659,381
- From this org
- $1,591,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,928
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,302,495
- Bonus
- $264,580
- Other
- $24,378
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,878
- Filer's total
- $1,659,381
-
Greg LaFrancois
SVP EMMC
- Total calculated
- $1,338,886
- From this org
- $1,278,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,492
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $475,392
- Bonus
- $123,393
- Other
- $679,609
- Deferred
- $56,731
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,761
- Filer's total
- $1,338,886
-
Karl-Heinz Spittler MD
SVP ChPhysExec
- Total calculated
- $1,002,299
- From this org
- $926,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,917
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $441,363
- Bonus
- $116,359
- Other
- $368,660
- Deferred
- $63,159
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,758
- Filer's total
- $1,002,299
-
Anthony Filer
Former SVP-CFO
- Total calculated
- $987,623
- From this org
- $917,096
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,527
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $662,989
- Bonus
- $136,597
- Other
- $117,510
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,477
- Filer's total
- $987,623
-
Charles Therrien
SVP Mercy&Found
- Total calculated
- $984,737
- From this org
- $931,883
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,854
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $418,161
- Bonus
- $86,695
- Other
- $427,027
- Deferred
- $27,287
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,567
- Filer's total
- $984,737
-
John J Doyle
VP Finance
- Total calculated
- $863,276
- From this org
- $799,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,894
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $391,997
- Bonus
- $63,984
- Other
- $343,401
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,844
- Filer's total
- $863,276
-
Paul Bolin
EVP CPO
- Total calculated
- $805,724
- From this org
- $679,220
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $126,504
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $482,012
- Bonus
- $94,964
- Other
- $102,244
- Deferred
- $96,838
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,666
- Filer's total
- $805,724
-
George Eaton SVPCLO
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $740,341
- From this org
- $683,456
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,885
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $487,327
- Bonus
- $100,188
- Other
- $95,941
- Deferred
- $30,314
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,571
- Filer's total
- $740,341
-
Navneet Marwaha MD
VP Ch Qual Off
- Total calculated
- $722,295
- From this org
- $592,218
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $130,077
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $488,583
- Bonus
- $98,825
- Other
- $4,810
- Deferred
- $90,460
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,617
- Filer's total
- $722,295
-
John Ronan
SVP BHH & MCH
- Total calculated
- $678,217
- From this org
- $583,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $94,558
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,403
- Bonus
- $74,029
- Other
- $75,227
- Deferred
- $81,419
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,139
- Filer's total
- $678,217
-
Hugh Jones
SVP Ch Strategy
- Total calculated
- $606,392
- From this org
- $568,156
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,236
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $443,539
- Bonus
- $92,741
- Other
- $31,876
- Deferred
- $24,010
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,226
- Filer's total
- $606,392
-
Carrie Lee Arsenault
SVP ChValueOff
- Total calculated
- $591,355
- From this org
- $482,084
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $109,271
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $403,274
- Bonus
- $72,637
- Other
- $6,173
- Deferred
- $83,795
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,476
- Filer's total
- $591,355
-
Glenda Dwyer
SVP Clinic Oper
- Total calculated
- $582,428
- From this org
- $486,104
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $96,324
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $399,433
- Bonus
- $79,692
- Other
- $6,979
- Deferred
- $79,119
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,205
- Filer's total
- $582,428
-
Jay Reynolds MD
SVP ARG
- Total calculated
- $551,602
- From this org
- $491,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,149
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $380,410
- Bonus
- $81,974
- Other
- $29,069
- Deferred
- $26,802
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,347
- Filer's total
- $551,602
-
Marie Vienneau
SVP CAD & Mayo
- Total calculated
- $520,356
- From this org
- $411,281
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $109,075
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $339,023
- Bonus
- $69,010
- Other
- $3,248
- Deferred
- $73,828
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,247
- Filer's total
- $520,356
-
Suzanne Spruce
SVP Mkting&Comm
- Total calculated
- $486,883
- From this org
- $438,662
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,221
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,704
- Bonus
- $66,959
- Other
- $56,999
- Deferred
- $33,464
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,757
- Filer's total
- $486,883
-
Tricia Costigan
SVP Inland/LW
- Total calculated
- $467,235
- From this org
- $426,878
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,357
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,751
- Bonus
- $68,615
- Other
- $95,512
- Deferred
- $18,581
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,776
- Filer's total
- $467,235
-
Lisa Harvey-McPhersonRN
VP Gov Relation
- Total calculated
- $466,675
- From this org
- $370,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $96,459
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,673
- Bonus
- $45,267
- Other
- $77,276
- Deferred
- $70,174
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,285
- Filer's total
- $466,675
-
Bette Neville
VP CNO
- Total calculated
- $460,435
- From this org
- $408,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,970
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $342,415
- Bonus
- $50,587
- Other
- $15,463
- Deferred
- $25,958
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,012
- Filer's total
- $460,435
-
James Rohrbaugh
SVP/CFO & Treas
- Total calculated
- $458,229
- From this org
- $440,146
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,083
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,621
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $125,525
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,083
- Filer's total
- $458,229
-
Darmita Wilson
VP Med Grp Oper
- Total calculated
- $446,452
- From this org
- $405,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,199
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $344,654
- Bonus
- $53,000
- Other
- $7,599
- Deferred
- $27,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,599
- Filer's total
- $446,452
-
Howard Jones
Med Dir Occ Hlth
- Total calculated
- $439,420
- From this org
- $379,406
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,014
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,244
- Bonus
- $35,811
- Other
- $14,351
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,964
- Filer's total
- $439,420
-
Randall Clark
SVP SVH IH LW
- Total calculated
- $420,058
- From this org
- $358,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,058
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,824
- Bonus
- $61,555
- Other
- $8,621
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,908
- Filer's total
- $420,058
-
James Fullwood DPM
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $416,148
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $370,673
- Other
- $45,475
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $343,248 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $23,993 related
- Other
- not reported + $3,432 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $33,975 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $416,148 related
-
David Stratton
VP Payer Strat
- Total calculated
- $413,511
- From this org
- $372,564
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,947
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $311,174
- Bonus
- $49,110
- Other
- $12,280
- Deferred
- $26,885
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,062
- Filer's total
- $413,511
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $473,110,808
- Expenses
- $504,364,795
- Contributions
- $1,973,603
- Grants paid
- $1,562,501
-
2023
- Revenue
- $440,732,989
- Expenses
- $479,832,765
- Contributions
- $390,381
- Grants paid
- $821,438
-
2022
- Revenue
- $395,735,251
- Expenses
- $447,886,869
- Contributions
- $888,250
- Grants paid
- $1,666,667
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $327,560,220
- Expenses
- $424,010,397
- Assets (EOY)
- $748,918,104
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $393,489,432
- Expenses
- $406,823,336
- Assets (EOY)
- $830,883,610
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $345,501,813
- Expenses
- $379,078,314
- Assets (EOY)
- $786,525,143
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $287,474,852
- Expenses
- $328,970,961
- Assets (EOY)
- $774,661,637
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $164,902,610
- Expenses
- $181,697,291
- Assets (EOY)
- $741,405,150
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $164,902,610
- Expenses
- $181,697,291
- Assets (EOY)
- $741,405,150
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
Maine Community College Syste
$1,666,667
2022 support expansion of nursing progra
-
Maine Community College Syste
$1,562,501
2024 support expansion of nursing progra
-
Maine Community College Syste
$821,438
2023 support expansion of nursing progra
Grants received
-
2023 CARDIOLOGY / DR S. AKRIVAKIS
-
2022 CARDIOLOGY- DR. AKRIVAKIS
-
$12,500
2025 CANCER SCREENING
-
$12,000
2024 Feasibility planning for Family Medicine Obstetrical Fellowship Program
-
$10,000
2023 General support
-
$10,000
2024 General support
-
$10,000
2022 General support
-
2023 General support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Eastern Maine Medical Center EMMC
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate
501(c)(2) · Leases real estate · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide services to elderly · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary
501(c)(3) · Fund raising for exempt EMMC · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
Northern Light Health Foundation
501(c)(3) · Raise & manage funds for exempt orgs · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide skilled & long term nursing care · ME · controlled entity
-
Charles A Dean Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
The Blue Hill Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
Northern Light Medical Transport
501(c)(3) · Ambulance · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Provide home hlth and hospice srvs · ME · controlled entity
-
ME Coast Regional Hlth Fac dba MCH
501(c)(3) · Provide healthcare services · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Lease medical facilities · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of nursing homes · ME · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Pharmacy · ME · controlled entity
-
MRH Corp dba Northern Light Mayo Hospit
501(c)(3) · Provide Healthcare Services · ME · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
BLUE HILL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
-
MAINE COAST REGIONAL HEALTH FACILI DBA NORTHERN LIGHT MAINE COAST HOS
On its 2024 return
-
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
Provide Healthcare Services · ME · income $7,874,156 · assets -$9,573,025
-
Accountable care organization · ME · income $3,372,024 · assets $8,279,715
-
Accountable care organization · ME
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS
C · Holding Co. · ME · 100% owned · share of income -$441,915 · share of assets $6,886,085 · controlled entity
-
Affiliated Healthcare Management
C · Hlthcr mgmt · ME · controlled entity
-
C · Clinical Lab · ME · controlled entity
-
C · Healthcare Self-Funded TPA · ME · 100% owned · share of income $422,736 · share of assets -$1,847,280 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP, SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.