Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DOCTORS HOSPITAL INC

EIN 04-3775926 CORAL GABLES, FL

Revenue 2024
$358,323,972
Expenses 2024
$333,427,729

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
5000 UNIVERSITY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ABEL IGLESIAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BONNIE BLAIRE ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARLOS GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GEORGE C KAKOURIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,247
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,247
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREG BARNES

    DIRECTOR - END 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUDITH ZEDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • LISA GUERRANT WHITE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA MENDELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE LOWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIRIAM LOPEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR - END 10/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT BERRIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • RONALD A SHUFFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 6 related
  • RUDY KRANYS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • SHELDON ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • SID PERKINS

    DIRECTOR - BEG 10/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • THAD ADAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EDWARD G SHASHATY

    VP FINANCE HOSPITAL OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $823,623
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $680,064
    Other
    $143,559
    Hours/week
    8 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $413,707 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $258,241 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,116 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $98,248 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $45,311 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $823,623 related
  • LOURDES BOUE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,495,370
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,454,046
    Other
    $41,324
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $721,398 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $714,335 related
    Other
    $0 + $18,313 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,353 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,971 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,495,370 related
  • CARLOS HERNANDEZ

    COO

    Total calculated
    $669,439
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $560,143
    Other
    $109,296
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $358,623 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $194,745 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,775 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,253 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,043 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $669,439 related
  • DIANE AMADO-TATE

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $549,485
    From this org
    $458,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,125
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,510
    Bonus
    $172,209
    Other
    $8,641
    Deferred
    $65,217
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,908
    Filer's total
    $549,485
  • GRISELLE PASTOR

    AVP NURSING

    Total calculated
    $258,457
    From this org
    $232,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,965
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,210
    Bonus
    $48,682
    Other
    $5,600
    Deferred
    $4,697
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,268
    Filer's total
    $258,457
  • JAMES COLLINS

    AVP HOSPITAL

    Total calculated
    $244,140
    From this org
    $204,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,852
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,338
    Bonus
    $42,396
    Other
    $13,554
    Deferred
    $4,222
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,630
    Filer's total
    $244,140
  • JESSICA LEMOINE

    PHARMACY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $237,776
    From this org
    $206,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,970
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,537
    Bonus
    $26,438
    Other
    $831
    Deferred
    $4,254
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,716
    Filer's total
    $237,776
  • LUIS VARGAS MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $295,227
    From this org
    $275,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,006
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,461
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    $30,760
    Deferred
    $5,458
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,548
    Filer's total
    $295,227

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $358,323,972
    Expenses
    $333,427,729
    Contributions
    $455,467
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $325,434,145
    Expenses
    $314,094,293
    Contributions
    $979,578
    Grants paid
    $12,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $302,428,878
    Expenses
    $295,269,350
    Contributions
    $878,159
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.