- Revenue 2024
- $1,840,325,876
- Expenses 2024
- $1,654,041,736
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 555 N DUKE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kevin B Mahoney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $3,329,428
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,955,051
- Other
- $374,377
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,880,364 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,029,800 related
- Other
- $0 + $44,887 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $352,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,577 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,329,428 related
-
Keith A Kasper
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $3,000,454
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,762,919
- Other
- $237,535
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,004,236 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,531,258 related
- Other
- $0 + $227,425 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $218,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,135 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,000,454 related
-
John J Herman
CEO LG Health
- Total calculated
- $1,288,283
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,153,506
- Other
- $134,777
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $710,637 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $331,771 related
- Other
- $0 + $111,098 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $106,110 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,667 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,288,283 related
-
Sriram Venigalla MD
Radiation Oncologist
- Total calculated
- $1,159,058
- From this org
- $1,110,565
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,493
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $440,732
- Bonus
- $634,605
- Other
- $35,228
- Deferred
- $30,927
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,566
- Filer's total
- $1,159,058
-
Jeremy McGarvey MD
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $1,103,628
- From this org
- $1,031,693
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,935
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $809,456
- Bonus
- $182,875
- Other
- $39,362
- Deferred
- $40,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,685
- Filer's total
- $1,103,628
-
Mark Epler MD
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $1,041,870
- From this org
- $999,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,408
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $814,517
- Bonus
- $182,875
- Other
- $2,070
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,158
- Filer's total
- $1,041,870
-
Michael R Ripchinski MD
Chief Physician Executive
- Total calculated
- $971,159
- From this org
- $726,628
- From related orgs
- $135,112
- Other
- $109,419
- Hours/week
- 13 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $425,661 + $134,887 related
- Bonus
- $149,165
- Other
- $151,802 + $225 related
- Deferred
- $40,250 + $59,038 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,237 + $3,894 related
- Filer's total
- $773,115 + $198,044 related
-
Robert K Klinghoffer Wenger MD
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $955,787
- From this org
- $920,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,672
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $827,944
- Bonus
- $82,875
- Other
- $9,296
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,422
- Filer's total
- $955,787
-
Julia W Puchtler
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $943,647
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $853,431
- Other
- $90,216
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $579,435 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $183,820 related
- Other
- $0 + $90,176 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $70,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,516 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $943,647 related
-
Philip M Bayliss MD
Perinatologist
- Total calculated
- $856,755
- From this org
- $822,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,612
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $757,006
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $65,137
- Deferred
- $16,107
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,505
- Filer's total
- $856,755
-
Margaret F Costella Esq
SVP General Counsel-Corporate
- Total calculated
- $844,072
- From this org
- $802,304
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,768
- Hours/week
- 43 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $392,795
- Bonus
- $104,262
- Other
- $305,247
- Deferred
- $39,347
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,421
- Filer's total
- $844,072
-
Gary R Davidson
SVP Chief Information Tech
- Total calculated
- $793,392
- From this org
- $746,696
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,696
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $513,522
- Bonus
- $156,267
- Other
- $76,907
- Deferred
- $16,137
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,559
- Filer's total
- $793,392
-
Michael D Barber
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $756,656
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $696,584
- Other
- $60,072
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $528,360 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $141,414 related
- Other
- $0 + $26,810 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $50,960 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,112 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $756,656 related
-
Stacey G Youcis
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $713,669
- From this org
- $657,522
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,147
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $437,833
- Bonus
- $146,412
- Other
- $73,277
- Deferred
- $36,456
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,691
- Filer's total
- $713,669
-
Justin D Roberts DO
Associate Chief Medical Office
- Total calculated
- $684,507
- From this org
- $614,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,758
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $530,711
- Bonus
- $83,444
- Other
- $594
- Deferred
- $40,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,508
- Filer's total
- $684,507
-
Geoffrey W Eddowes
SVP, Hospital Operations & Wom
- Total calculated
- $679,209
- From this org
- $619,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,632
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,443
- Bonus
- $83,030
- Other
- $216,104
- Deferred
- $39,229
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,403
- Filer's total
- $679,209
-
Tammy L Ober
Chief Growth Officer
- Total calculated
- $558,938
- From this org
- $513,284
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,654
- Hours/week
- 49 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $332,001
- Bonus
- $129,681
- Other
- $51,602
- Deferred
- $16,077
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,577
- Filer's total
- $558,938
-
Kenneth R Arthur MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $501,439
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $440,626
- Other
- $60,813
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $387,018 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $50,844 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,764 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $39,678 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,135 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $501,439 related
-
Timothy C Zellers
Chief Nursing Officer
- Total calculated
- $464,142
- From this org
- $409,566
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,576
- Hours/week
- 51 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,043
- Bonus
- $63,271
- Other
- $21,252
- Deferred
- $34,146
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,430
- Filer's total
- $464,142
-
Michael Sheinberg MD
Chief Medical Information Offi
- Total calculated
- $461,361
- From this org
- $417,501
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,860
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $337,589
- Bonus
- $52,308
- Other
- $27,604
- Deferred
- $34,946
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,914
- Filer's total
- $461,361
-
Kay A Brady
Chief Human Resources Officer
- Total calculated
- $451,496
- From this org
- $397,212
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,284
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,973
- Bonus
- $120,744
- Other
- $14,495
- Deferred
- $37,143
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,141
- Filer's total
- $451,496
-
Richard D Paoletti
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $418,327
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $412,545
- Other
- $5,782
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $320,006 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $91,777 related
- Other
- $0 + $762 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $5,782 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $418,327 related
-
Christine M Stabler MD
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $402,600
- From this org
- $373,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,929
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $288,535
- Bonus
- $82,436
- Other
- $2,700
- Deferred
- $12,352
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,577
- Filer's total
- $402,600
-
Gary A Welch
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $401,403
- From this org
- $370,765
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,638
- Hours/week
- 47 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $328,628
- Bonus
- $41,797
- Other
- $340
- Deferred
- $15,680
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,958
- Filer's total
- $401,403
-
Sean P Reynolds
VP Operations-Physician Svcs
- Total calculated
- $396,414
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $340,478
- Other
- $55,936
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $262,981 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $76,517 related
- Other
- $0 + $980 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,564 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,372 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $396,414 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,840,325,876
- Expenses
- $1,654,041,736
- Contributions
- $437,040
- Grants paid
- $4,754,643
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,625,920,380
- Expenses
- $1,441,413,698
- Contributions
- $224,796
- Grants paid
- $3,920,159
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,470,319,268
- Expenses
- $1,364,673,950
- Contributions
- $653,717
- Grants paid
- $4,218,963
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,515,000
2024 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$1,511,000
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$1,509,000
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$1,500,000
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$1,500,000
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$1,500,000
2024 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$500,000
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$350,000
2024 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
$350,000
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
-
NEW HOLLAND AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
$350,000
2024 SUPPORT PROGRAM SVC
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 FAMILY PLANNING, HIV/AIDS, TPP-ADVANCING HEALTH EQUITY, WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES
-
2023 FAMILY PLANNING, HIV/AIDS
-
2023 IMMUNIZATION PROGRAM SUPPORT AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP AND OUTREACH
-
2024 IMMUNIZATION PROGRAM SUPPORT AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP AND OUTREACH
-
2023 SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS SERVING LOW INCOME STUDENTS
-
2022 FAMILY PLANNING, HIV/AIDS
-
2022 DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 HEALTHCARE AND PREVENTION SERVICES AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2025 PA NAVIGATE
-
$15,000
2024 Patient Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE LEONARD AND MADLYN ABRAMSON INST
501(c)(3) · MED RESEARCH · PA
-
4947(A)(1) · SUPPORT TRUST · PA
-
CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL & HEALTH SYSTEM
501(C)(3) · MGMT SRVCS · PA
-
CLINICAL CARE ASSOCIATES OF UPHS
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT ORG · PA
-
LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH COLUMBIA CENTER
501(C)(3) · FACILITY MGMT · PA · controlled entity
-
LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · PA
-
LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH HOLDINGS
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
LANCASTER GENERAL MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT TRUST · NV
-
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH AGENCIES INC
501(C)(3) · NURSING · PA
-
NEIGHBORHOOD LEAGUE HEALTH SERVICES
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SRVCS · PA
-
NEIGHBORHOOD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · NURSING · PA
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT ORG · PA
-
PENN CENTER FOR REHAB AND CARE
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
501(c)(7) · CLUB · NY
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT ORG · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT ORG · PA
-
PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER OF UPHS
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
THE ASC TRUST OF THE UNIV OF PA
501(c)(3) · BUS. TRUST · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · PA
-
THE HEART GROUP OF LANCASTER GEN HEALTH
501(C)(3) · CARDIOLOGY · PA
-
TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENN
501(c)(3) · EDUCATION · PA
-
UNIVERSITY CITY ASSOCIATES INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT ORG · PA
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
PRINCETON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM A NEW JERSEY NON-PROFIT CORP
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH AGENCIES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
PRINCETON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SYSTEM
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH-COLUMBIA CENTER
On its 2023 return
-
UNIVERSITY CITY ASSOCIATES INC NEW CORP
On its 2023 return
-
LANCASTER GENERAL MEDICAL GROUP
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH HOLDINGS INC
On its 2023 return
-
PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
On its 2023 return
-
EST LYDIA MORRIS DECD TW F 13689
On its 2023 return
-
PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL OF THE UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH SYSTEM
On its 2023 return
-
LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
PRINCETON HEALTHCARE AFFILIATED PHYSICIANS PC
On its 2023 return
-
THE HEART GROUP OF LANCASTER GENERAL HEALTH
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
TRUSTEES OF THE UNIV OF PENNA RETIREE MED & DEATH BENEFITS TR
On its 2023 return
-
PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH
On its 2023 return
-
PRINCETON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.