- Revenue 2023
- $12,939,628
- Expenses 2023
- $13,030,339
Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S31
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 407 E ROOSEVELT ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KIMBER LANNING
FOUNDER AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $201,078
- From this org
- $194,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,818
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,260
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,818
- Filer's total
- $201,078
-
KELLY DALY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EVELYN CASUGA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDRE WHITTINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JONAE HARRISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMY BIRD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHERIE RANKIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KERWIN BROWN
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIO ANILES
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,939,628
- Expenses
- $13,030,339
- Contributions
- $11,945,752
- Grants paid
- $5,636,008
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,889,263
- Expenses
- $6,382,190
- Contributions
- $5,156,320
- Grants paid
- $1,726,171
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
ORGS UNDER THE REPORTING THRESHOLD
$166,245
2023
-
Orgs Under Reporting Threshold
$74,500
2022
-
$10,000
2023
-
$10,000
2022 CO-OP LEGAL DOCUMENT CREATION
-
2022 LEARNING SERVICES
Grants received
-
$685,000
2024 DESIGNATED SUPPORT FOR THE ECONOMIC RESOURCE CENTER
-
$600,000
2022 SUPPORT FOR LOCAL FIRST ARIZONA'S ECONOMIC RECOVERY CENTER FOR ARIZONA'S RURAL AND TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
-
$484,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$400,000
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
-
$350,000
2024 TO SUPPORT CAPACITY BUILDING
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$275,000
2024 TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO BUILD A CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE.
-
$263,500
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$200,000
2023 TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO BUILD A CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE.
-
$125,000
2024 VECTOR_CLI
-
WESTERN CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
$115,000
2024 CLEAN ENERGY EDUCATI
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.