Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC

EIN 31-0933339 DAYTON, OH

Revenue 2025
$109,461,287
Expenses 2025
$101,686,555

Program services were 75.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P740
Classification
1000
Street
324 WILMINGTON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GARY LEROY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • GENE THORN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • PETE HALEY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 16 related
  • TONI SPRINKEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • ANDREW LEHMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • CHARLES BANE MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • DAVID REYNOLDS MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • KENNETH THOMPSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • KEVIN BLACK

    BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • KEVIN HARLAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • KIMBERLY MORRISON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • MARY JUSTICE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • MICHAEL BOLAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 16 related
  • PAM GERBER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • THOMAS MANN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 16 related
  • ANTHONY D EVANS

    PRESIDENT, PURE HEALTHCARE

    Total calculated
    $432,554
    From this org
    $356,386
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,168
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,386
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,716
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,452
    Filer's total
    $432,554
  • KENT ANDERSON

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $568,279
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $495,136
    Other
    $73,143
    Hours/week
    2 + 58 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $495,136 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $41,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,143 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $568,279 related
  • ROBERT MORRIS

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $373,296
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $303,718
    Other
    $69,578
    Hours/week
    2 + 58 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,718 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,671 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,907 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $373,296 related
  • MELONEY CATHERINE HILLIER

    VP OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $205,290
    From this org
    $186,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,373
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,917
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,250
    Filer's total
    $205,290
  • YVONNE MARIE TURNER

    SR. REGIONAL VP OF CLINICAL CARE

    Total calculated
    $222,107
    From this org
    $189,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,103
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,004
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,696
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,407
    Filer's total
    $222,107
  • ALI T JAFFERY

    TEAM PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $314,839
    From this org
    $262,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,840
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,599
    Bonus
    $2,400
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,609
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,231
    Filer's total
    $314,839
  • AMY JOLENE LEBER

    APRN HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

    Total calculated
    $169,254
    From this org
    $140,855
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,399
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,855
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,203
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,196
    Filer's total
    $169,254
  • HIEP THANH LUU

    TEAM PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $267,364
    From this org
    $240,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,155
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,209
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,306
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,849
    Filer's total
    $267,364
  • OLIVIA CLAIRE BURKE

    TEAM PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $254,703
    From this org
    $236,727
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,976
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,727
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,170
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,806
    Filer's total
    $254,703
  • RANAPREET KAUR PATEL

    TEAM PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $326,812
    From this org
    $281,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,413
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $281,399
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,667
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,746
    Filer's total
    $326,812

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $109,461,287
    Expenses
    $101,686,555
    Contributions
    $2,456,655
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $83,908,282
    Expenses
    $86,225,060
    Contributions
    $3,552,662
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $88,829,330
    Expenses
    $87,995,304
    Contributions
    $15,111,721
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.