Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREENLEAF FAMILY CENTER

EIN 34-0714398 AKRON, OH

Revenue 2024
$4,310,069
Expenses 2024
$4,189,463

Program services were 91.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
580 GRANT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO STRENGTHEN FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH COUNSELING, EDUCATION, AND SUPPORT. GREENLEAF'S CORE VALUES ARE FAMILY, RESPECT, INTEGRITY, INTERDEPENDENCE, AND EXCELLENCE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

COUNSELING, EDUCATION, & SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS, GROUPS, THE DEAF, AND PREGNANT/PARENTING FAMILIES.

  • BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (BH) SERVICES PROVIDE COUNSELING BY USING EVIDENCED-BASED BEST PRACTICES (EBP) TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES STRUGGLING WITH CHALLENGES OF MENTAL ILLNESS, SUBSTANCE USE, POVERTY, DIVERSITY, AND LIFE'S EVERYDAY STRUGGLES. EBP PRACTICES INCLUDE COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY, MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEWING, EYE MOVEMENT DE-SENSITIZATION AND RE-PROCESSING (EMDR) AND FEEDBACK INFORMED TREATMENT (FIT) FOR OUTCOMES AND CLIENT ENGAGEMENT. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH INDIVIDUAL, COUPLES, FAMILY, AND GROUP COUNSELING. A BIOPSYCHOSOCIAL MODEL AND INTEGRATED APPROACH TO TREATING CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL ILLNESS ARE UTILIZED FOR INTERVENTIONS. ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE PRE-CONTEMPLATION, PARENTING, AND ANGER MANAGEMENT GROUPS. COUNSELING AND CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES ARE ALSO PROVIDED IN SCHOOL-BASED PROGRAMS AT COVENTRY LOCAL SCHOOLS, REVERE LOCAL SCHOOLS, AND MANCHESTER LOCAL SCHOOLS. WE ALSO CONTINUED TO PROVIDE SUMMIT COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS WITH INTERVENTION IN LIEU OF CONVICTION ASSESSMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS.

    Expenses $1,205,533 · Revenue $571,550

  • COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR AND OF THE DEAF (CSD) SUPPORTS AND ADVOCATES FOR THE RIGHTS OF DEAF, HARD OF HEARING, DEAFBLIND, AND INDIVIDUALS WITH HEARING LOSS IN SUMMIT, PORTAGE, MEDINA, WAYNE, AND HOLMES COUNTIES. IN 2024, CSD PROVIDED DIRECT SERVICE TO 994 CONSUMERS. CSD SERVICES INCLUDE 24/7 AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETING, ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT SERVICES, HEARING LOSS RESOURCES, EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE CLASSES, CULTURAL COMPETENCY TRAINING, AND TRAINING MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS ON DEAF CULTURE. ONGOING CSD GOALS INCLUDE A GREATER ARRAY OF SERVICES FOR THE HARD OF HEARING POPULATION, INCREASED SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE DEAF COMMUNITY, AND AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE FOR DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES.

    Expenses $743,042 · Revenue $352,280

  • KISSS (KIDS INFANT SAFETY SUPPORTS AND SUPPLIES): THIS PROGRAM IS GENEROUSLY FUNDED THROUGH SUMMIT COUNTY JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES AND PROVIDES SAFETY SUPPORTS AND SUPPLIES FOR TANF-ELIGIBLE FAMILIES. ITEMS CAN INCLUDE CRIBS, CAR SEATS, HIGHCHAIRS, FIRE EXTINGUISHERS, SAFETY PLUGS, EMERGENCY DIAPERS AND WIPES, AND BIRTH CERTIFICATES. THE AGE LIMIT FOR THESE ITEMS IS AGE 5.

    Expenses $390,887 · Grants $6,155 · Revenue $185,322

  • GREENLEAF FAMILY CENTER ALSO OFFERS SEVEN OTHER PROGRAMS:MOMS AND BABIES FIRST: OHIO'S BLACK INFANT VITALITY PROGRAM HELPS TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF LOW-BIRTH-WEIGHT BABIES AND INFANT DEATHS WITHIN THE ETHNIC COMMUNITIES OF SUMMIT COUNTY. OUR CERTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS CONDUCT REGULARLY SCHEDULED HOME VISITS, EDUCATE CLIENTS ON PRENATAL/POSTPARTUM CARE USING THE PARTNERS FOR A HEALTHY BABY HOME VISITING CURRICULUM. THE CHW'S WORK WITH THEIR FAMILIES UNTIL THE CHILD TURNS ONE. THE GOAL OF THE MOMS AND BABIES FIRST PROGRAM IS TO TARGET WOMEN EARLY IN THEIR PREGNANCIES (PREFERABLY FIRST TRIMESTER) WHO MAY HAVE RISK FACTORS THAT CAN CONTRIBUTE TO POOR PREGNANCY OUTCOMES. THESE RISK FACTORS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, AGE, PREVIOUS PREGNANCY WITH POOR OUTCOME, HOMELESSNESS, LOW INCOME, UNDER/UNINSURED, POOR NUTRITION, SMOKING, ABUSE, ETC. A RISK ASSESSMENT WILL BE DONE PRIOR TO ENROLLMENT INTO THE PROGRAM.IN 2024, 170 MOMS WERE SERVED WITH 1,300 HOURS IN HOME.

  • ADOLESCENT SUICIDE PREVENTION PROGRAM (ASPP): ASPP IS A SCHOOL-BASEDUNIVERSAL SUICIDE PREVENTION PROGRAM THAT STRIVES TO REDUCE SUICIDE ANDSUICIDE ATTEMPTS AMONG YOUTH IN SUMMIT COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING AREASBY EDUCATING YOUTH AND CARING ADULTS ABOUT MENTAL HEALTH, DEPRESSION,SUICIDE, HELP-SEEKING SKILLS, AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES. THE PROGRAMUTILIZES THE EVIDENCE-BASED SOS SIGNS OF SUICIDE, ERIKA'S LIGHTHOUSEAND SOURCES OF STRENGTH CURRICULA. ASPP PROVIDES UNIVERSAL PROGRAMMINGTO MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGHOUT SUMMIT COUNTY ANDSURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE GATEKEEPER TRAINING FORSCHOOL STAFF AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS UTILIZING THE QUESTION, PERSUADE,AND REFER (QPR) CURRICULUM.DURING 2024, ASPP PROVIDED SERVICES TO 23,416 YOUTH AND 1,116ADULTS.

  • SUPER: THE SUBSTANCE USE PREVENTION EDUCATION RESOURCE IS A PILOTPROGRAM THAT BEGAN IN JULY 2021 AT THE REQUEST OF THE SUMMIT ADM BOARDTO FILL A GAP IN THE COUNTY SYSTEM OF CARE. THE PROGRAM IS AN INDICATEDPREVENTION EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR THOSE WHO HAVE EVIDENCED SUBSTANCEMISUSE BUT WHO DO NOT CURRENTLY MEET THE CRITERIA FOR A SUBSTANCE ABUSEDISORDER. THIS ONE-TIME THREE-HOUR COURSE PROVIDES EDUCATION DESIGNEDTO PREVENT SUBSTANCE MISUSE FROM DEVELOPING INTO A USE DISORDER.DURING 2024 THE PROGRAM SERVED 23 INDIVIDUALS.

  • PARENT EDUCATION, EMPOWERMENT, RESOURCES, AND SUPPORT (PEERS): PEERSPROVIDES PARENT ADVOCATES WITH LIVED EXPERIENCE TO SUPPORT PARENTS WHOHAVE CHILDREN WITH COMPLEX NEEDS AND ARE INVOLVED WITH MULTIPLE SYSTEMSOF CARE. THE ULTIMATE GOAL IS FOR PARENTS TO FEEL EDUCATED ANDEMPOWERED TO HAVE THEIR VOICES HEARD, ENABLING THEM TO MAKE THE BESTDECISIONS REGARDING THEIR CHILD'S CARE. PARENT ADVOCATES CAN EDUCATEPARENTS REGARDING CHILD AND PARENT RIGHTS AS WELL AS THE PROCESSES OFVARIOUS COMMUNITY SYSTEMS; PROVIDE RESOURCE INFORMATION; MODELEFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION WITH COMMUNITY PROFESSIONALS; AND SUPPORTPARENTS THROUGH COMMUNITY MEETINGS SUCH AS IEP MEETINGS AND JUVENILECOURT HEARINGS.IN 2024, PEERS SERVICES CONTINUED TO INCREASE, SERVING THE PARENTS OF468 YOUTH.

  • ARMI (AUTOMOBILE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE INITIATIVE): THIS PROGRAM ISFUNDED THROUGH SUMMIT COUNTY JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES FOR NEXT PROGRAMPARTICIPANTS ONLY. THIS INITIATIVE HELPS PAY FOR VEHICLE REPAIRS FOREMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS IN THE NEXT PROGRAM SO THEY CAN MAINTAINEMPLOYMENT. 100% OF PARTICIPANTS PASSED THEIR VEHICLE MAINTENANCE POSTTEST.

  • MULTIDISCIPLINARY REPRESENTATION TEAM (MRT): SUMMIT COUNTY'S JUVENILECOURT'S MULTIDISCIPLINARY REPRESENTATION TEAM IS A PILOT PROGRAM FORPARENTS INVOLVED WITH CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND THE DEPENDENCYCOURT RELATED TO POTENTIAL ABUSE AND NEGLECT. GREENLEAF IS CONTRACTED WITH SUMMIT COUNTY JUVENILE COURT TO PROVIDE TWO PARENT PEER SUPPORTERSWHO WORK ALONGSIDE THE CASE COORDINATORS AND DEFENSE ATTORNEYS AS PART OF THE PARENT'S DEFENSE TEAM. PARENT PEER SUPPORTERS HAVE LIVEDEXPERIENCE TO ALLOW THEM TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND EMPOWERMENT TO PARENTSAS THEY NAVIGATE THE CPS AND COURT SYSTEMS WORKING TOWARD REUNIFICATIONWITH THEIR CHILDREN.IN 2024, THE MRT PARENT PEER SUPPORTERS PROVIDED SERVICES TO 33 PARENTS.

  • THE FAMILY SUCCESS NETWORK (FSN) IS A FREE, FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES FAMILY COACHING, PARENTING TIPS, MONEY MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PARENTING NEEDS, AND CONNECTIONS TO INDIVIDUAL COMMUNITY SUPPORTS TO HELP FAMILIES SUCCEED.

    Expenses $1,472,275 · Grants $13,811 · Revenue $698,014

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAURA BRELIN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIEL GLASS

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AUDREY HOUSEMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK VALENTINE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN YOUNGBLOOD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEATHER STEELE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE SHERIDAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REILLY PERME

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REYNA PEREZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER OBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTIN HAFFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRITTANY FERGUSON-MIKE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTIAN DUCKWORTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOAN BOOTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL OLDHAM

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $128,750
    From this org
    $118,453
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,297
    Hours/week
    50
  • SCOTT WILSON

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $84,788
    From this org
    $83,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $961
    Hours/week
    45

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,310,069
    Expenses
    $4,189,463
    Contributions
    $2,249,883
    Grants paid
    $19,966
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,048,331
    Expenses
    $3,866,138
    Contributions
    $1,916,883
    Grants paid
    $21,066
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,724,039
    Expenses
    $3,438,467
    Contributions
    $1,613,456
    Grants paid
    $6,154

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,638,191
    Expenses
    $3,100,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,439,378
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,119,556
    Expenses
    $2,780,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,686,587
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,919,480
    Expenses
    $2,782,841
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,393,141
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,851,047
    Expenses
    $2,690,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,241,350
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,033,407
    Expenses
    $3,140,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,157,477

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.