Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

METROPOLITAN YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

EIN 35-0886850 FORT WAYNE, IN

Revenue 2025
$34,973,607
Expenses 2025
$32,475,572

Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P270
Classification
7000
Street
1065 W RUDISILL BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREA BURTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE MENSHY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARREN RENIER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA WILLIAMS-ROBBINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF A TANER

    BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF COIL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM GRIEST

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM MARCUCCILLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE CAVACINI

    BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM BARNETT-JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDSAY HANNAH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARLON WARDLOW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK PHILLIPS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON TURPIN

    BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS KIMBROUGH

    BOARD CHAIR - CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM SALZER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW GRITZMAKER

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $231,486
    From this org
    $200,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,206
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,280
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,606
    Filer's total
    $231,486
  • JULIA STAMBAUGH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $150,834
    From this org
    $128,281
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,553
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,281
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,947
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,606
    Filer's total
    $150,834
  • TABITHA ERVIN

    COO

    Total calculated
    $153,583
    From this org
    $131,030
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,553
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,030
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,947
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,606
    Filer's total
    $153,583
  • ERICA MILLER

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $147,987
    From this org
    $120,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,711
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $34,973,607
    Expenses
    $32,475,572
    Contributions
    $6,290,179
    Grants paid
    $3,458,761
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $32,255,529
    Expenses
    $30,993,414
    Contributions
    $4,777,728
    Grants paid
    $3,305,688
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $29,673,213
    Expenses
    $29,787,126
    Contributions
    $3,762,696
    Grants paid
    $3,306,300
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,267,619
    Expenses
    $27,950,783
    Contributions
    $4,139,416
    Grants paid
    $3,003,377

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.