Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOODWILL LEGACY GROUP INC

EIN 35-0893506 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$99,422,480
Expenses 2024
$95,461,837

Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J320
Classification
1700
Street
1635 W MICHIGAN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANTHONY WARREN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL O'CONNOR

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ELAINE E BEDEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRITTANY BLAU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CLAUDIA CUMMINGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK DENIEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • J SCOTT ENRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK GRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TIM HARRIS II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEFFREY A HARRISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHELLE MAHAFFEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DON PALMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MANDY PARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JASMIN SHAHEED-YOUNG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEAN WOJTOWICZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PEGGY BOEHM

    DIRECTOR PARTIAL YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KENT KRAMER

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • MATTHEW FORTNEY

    SR. VP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $99,422,480
    Expenses
    $95,461,837
    Contributions
    $12,108,729
    Grants paid
    $1,290,229
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $181,608,333
    Expenses
    $172,165,425
    Contributions
    $19,317,269
    Grants paid
    $2,044,157
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $166,171,995
    Expenses
    $156,993,543
    Contributions
    $15,224,645
    Grants paid
    $3,474,405

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.